1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Foxtel pricing + other Foxtel discussion

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by Stooge007, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. FFC

    FFC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,765
    Location:
    Sydney
    Just ask them to waive it in good faith for being a loyal customer. If they say they can't, ask to be put through to retentions as you would like to cancel.

    I had 2 free moves within 6 months, pre-arranged because I was going to cancel it (moved to my parents place who already had it while they were OS for 6 months - in this time I had it moved to my sisters). When parents place was sold and I moved to my own place I had it moved from my sisters back to me. They can do it, you just need to ask. :)
     
  2. OP
    OP
    Stooge007

    Stooge007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    11,093
    Location:
    The Shire, Sydney
    One of the (few) benefits of satellite is that it's plug and play when moving
     
  3. petercr

    petercr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Northern Brisvegas (4504)
    So's the HFC version if you move to a property that already had it installed previously.
     
  4. hsvguy

    hsvguy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    The Home Of Coopers
    So my box arrived yesterday at 5:45pm, luckily someone was still in the office and accepted it for me!! Just in time to watch the power gets spanked by Essendon tonight :D
     
  5. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,917
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Are you now regretting getting the box early now? :D
     
  6. The Brad

    The Brad Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    5,019
    Location:
    Sydney, for now?
    Seems I am not alone with my IQ3 issues:
    http://www.channelnews.com.au/foxtel-to-launch-roku-type-box-as-they-struggle-to-manage-dead-iq3-players/

    Mine turned out not to be "faulty" but it just refused to turn on for 3 days in a row... Anyway not my problem anymore.
     
  7. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,917
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Glad mine came with the IQ2. Hassle free for me so far.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2016
  8. nico6

    nico6 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    melb.vic.au
    We got an IQ2 a fair while ago (IQ1 died), and compared to the IQ1 it is laggy displaying info and guide etc. Does anyone else find that is the case?
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2016
  9. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,917
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Not sure, I think it's ok tbh. But what would I compare it to though? Ordinary tv menu navigation or some pvr or.....?

    The interesting thing about that is, is that I use a universal remote and that's actually a tiny bit slow to navigate through menu items....and the default IQ2 remote is much better.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Stooge007

    Stooge007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    11,093
    Location:
    The Shire, Sydney
    my IQ2 box is OK for general channel surfing (using a universal remote too)

    it does take some time to load/download the on-demand content though

    i'm on ADSL 2+ though, running through AV200 EoP gear
     
  11. nico6

    nico6 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    melb.vic.au
    To explain further, on mine it sometimes takes 'a few seconds' to bring up an on screen display (info, guide etc) but then it flies. Seems to take a little 'waking up' if you get my drift. Annoying, and not the case on the IQ1. Same reaction speed on universal and original remotes.
     
  12. hsvguy

    hsvguy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    The Home Of Coopers
    Being a first time foxtel owner, I was astonished at how outdated the tv guide is. And not being able to filter by packages sucks, I wish you could just have the channels you have unlocked showing, like foxtel go/play does.
     
  13. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,917
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Seems ok to me....*shrug*

    Similar to 'favourites' on a TV where all you see is the channels you want. That certainly would be a lot better.
     
  14. brayway

    brayway Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,801
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I thought our MySky unit's were the same as yours, but we all just got a software upgrade which added in favourites which has been awesome.
    But at the same time the whole interface now lags :(
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Stooge007

    Stooge007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    11,093
    Location:
    The Shire, Sydney
    they do that on purpose i reckon, so you flick through and go, hey i want to watch that, nek minit it's not part of your package please upgrade
     
  16. Falkor

    Falkor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,074
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yeah its like a FOMO tactic, 'Oh man i want that!' next thin upgrade!
     
  17. The Brad

    The Brad Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    5,019
    Location:
    Sydney, for now?
    The IQ2 basically can't pre-cache the data so it has to download it when you open it up. Not that different to a Smart TV with EPG data.
     
  18. hsvguy

    hsvguy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    The Home Of Coopers
    I just mean the whole interface in general, reminds me of hotel TVs. Slowly learning my way around it, but still think it could be much better.
     
  19. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,917
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    It could, as it's very very basic, but I think they have to make it so incredibly simple it is easy for the absolutely lowest ability user you can imagine.

    TBH I don't really care though, it's just the content I care for.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2016
  20. BBITS

    BBITS Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Brisbane Southside
    For your issue I go and set my Favourites as the channels in my plan, then once that's done simply browsing your favourites = what's on
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: