1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Foxtel pricing + other Foxtel discussion

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by Stooge007, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. phantom220

    phantom220 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    794
    Yeah, some channels would be okay and then some would pixellate and have the sound from the previous channel instead of the current one. Apparently to do with a firmware update.
     
  2. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,918
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Ok that may be slightly different from my issue? Mine is where all channels will be pixelating....then in an hour or so everything will be fine.....then the next day I come back and lots of pixilation, then the next day it will be fine...etc etc.

    Sounds more like another issue than the box? What do you think?
     
  3. the_antipop

    the_antipop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,233
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    IQ3 boxes are now being offered for free for new customers.

    I have tried to contact Foxtel to get an upgrade from my IQ2 to the 3 for free, but nothing yet. Some guys on Whirlpool had some luck however.
     
  4. MrRevhead

    MrRevhead Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,610
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Do you have cable broadband?

    If so, look at the SNR, Power Levels etc on the modem/router.

    Possibly corrosion on the connectors in the pit on the street or external box on the house (Foxtel run via the same connection as cable broadband)
     
  5. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,918
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Normally Id consider that but with a new box due 2018 and the apparent issues people have had with the 3 i'm reluctant.

    Yep cable BB with Telstra. Corrosion could be possible on the house connector, BB connection fine though. I have a tech coming out next tuesday so we will see what he finds.....and hopefully nothing on my end.
     
  6. kEv_

    kEv_ Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    Adelaide
    so is it just me or does the new foxtel logo look like someone squatting to take a dump on ya???

    Freudian slip? maybe, maybe not???
     
  7. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,918
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Foxtel guy just been.....thinks it may be interference from the cable modem so he's replaced my older iq2 with another iq2 which has inbuilt filters. The older one apparently doesn't have the filters.

    We will see tonight what happens.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Stooge007

    Stooge007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    11,093
    Location:
    The Shire, Sydney
    anyone tried Foxtel Now yet?

    i think i'll at least get the Drama pack for GoT for only $15/month

    then possibly add sport, if the above goes well
     
  9. PabloEscobar

    PabloEscobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14,227
    Is it the same stream as Foxtel Go? or better quality.

    I'm looking at Foxtel Now as an option for sports, but if its the same as Foxtel Go... It's simply not good enough.
     
  10. nico6

    nico6 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    melb.vic.au
    Doesn't the quality of Go depend greatly on your internet connection?
     
  11. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,918
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Probably a bit early to tell but no issues with the new box last night, all went perfect, not a single glitch/pixilation, so hopefully that is the end of the issue :thumbup:
     
  12. BMan2

    BMan2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    827
    What are the iq3's like now? I heard bad things early, and I have a MyStar 2 box now which is okay - but I'd like the more tuners and access to the anytime/movie on demand stuff.
     
  13. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,918
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I still hear mixed things about the iq3, some say it's great and others not so great. Seems a very mixed experience. I'm happy with the updated iq2 I have now.....previously with the older iq2 I only had what looked like two tuners...now with the updated box last night I have access to all four tuners.
     
  14. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,918
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Still fine for me....looks like the new box has fixed the pixellation issues :thumbup:

    Had no idea a simple modem upgrade would cause this issue.
     
  15. PabloEscobar

    PabloEscobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14,227
    I'm on 100/400 NBN and have no trouble streaming 4K content from other sources.
     
  16. FFC

    FFC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,765
    Location:
    Sydney
    Tried it via Chrome and iPhone and the quality seemed better (iPhone was hard to tell but Chrome looked slightly better). Just waiting for the PS4 app to update now.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    Stooge007

    Stooge007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    11,093
    Location:
    The Shire, Sydney
    let us know how you go mate :)
     
  18. FFC

    FFC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,765
    Location:
    Sydney
    Supposedly it's a few months away...
     
  19. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,918
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    How are they getting it? Through disconnections? I had seen that one person had gotten one even being a Foxtel through Telstra customer.

    I'd like it for the updated interface, IQ2 interface is utter shite.
     
  20. BluBoy

    BluBoy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I was on Foxtel Play (now Foxtel Now) and have been fairly impressed with the quality.
    I watch it on a Telstar TV device (roku) on a crappy cable connection and it makes the FTA broadcast look analogue.

    I use it for live sport mostly, with a few HBO shows ondemand as well.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: