Foxtel pricing + other Foxtel discussion

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by Stooge007, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Copie

    Copie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13,955
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Yes they have upped the stream quality especially to the telstra tv/ps4
     
  2. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,943
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
  3. OP
    OP
    Stooge007

    Stooge007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    11,093
    Location:
    The Shire, Sydney
  4. FFC

    FFC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,765
    Location:
    Sydney


    The PS4 streams are 720 now?

    Admittedly I've only been watching The Wire so haven't had the chance to watch sport yet and confirm it. I thought it wouldn't update to HD until the app was updated.

    Happy to be proved otherwise, will test it tonight!
     
  5. FFC

    FFC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,765
    Location:
    Sydney
    Checked it out last night on the PS4. It did look better, but didn't look quite as good as 720p. Definitely looks better via PC (Chrome).
     
  6. Diode

    Diode Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,736
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I've just tried Foxtel Now and it seems not all streaming shows are HD. For example the HBO content seems to stream even lower than 720p. It's not just the device that determines what quality you get. I've tried from Chrome using my Surface Pro, just to ensure it's from a HDCP compliant device and also my PS3.

    The shows I wanted to watch are not in HD. So I can't see myself using the service when the quality of streaming just isn't there. (Edit) Ahh ha! Here is the complete list of what channels are HD, so As I was saying, no HBO. https://www.foxtel.com.au/now/support/how-it-works/how-to-use/high-definition.html
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2017
  7. OP
    OP
    Stooge007

    Stooge007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    11,093
    Location:
    The Shire, Sydney
    probably on purpose until GoT is over, to try and make people pay more for another Foxtel product
     
  8. FFC

    FFC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,765
    Location:
    Sydney
    Okay - so if you're getting a HD stream it'll show Foxsports 502 HD for example in the corner. If not you'll get get Foxsports 502 etc.

    From what I can tell anyway.
     
  9. Diode

    Diode Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,736
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Is GoT HD over satellite? I imagine Foxtel still want to give people a reason to sign up to their satellite offering, and perhaps not piss off their satellite subscriber base by giving streamers the best quality straight up.

    With that saying last night there was buffering whilst watching Fox Sports, even the SD stream did occasionally, but HD stream was all the time. HD streams of other channels seemed to work fine.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Stooge007

    Stooge007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    11,093
    Location:
    The Shire, Sydney
    I used to have satellite and GoT was HD
     
  11. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,943
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
  12. OP
    OP
    Stooge007

    Stooge007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    11,093
    Location:
    The Shire, Sydney
    i left my run too late and the free 3 months had been oz-bargained and pulled :(
     
  13. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,943
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    New developments at Foxtel....

    "Foxtel will launch an Android TV-powered device later this year for their Foxtel Now service"

    https://ausdroid.net/2017/06/06/foxtel-will-launch-android-tv-powered-device-now-service-later-year/

    Aye aye skipper!

     
  14. Diode

    Diode Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,736
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I'm not sure why buying a Foxtel device will be better than buying some other box and putting Foxtel Now on it. Though I do get that maybe traditional Foxtel users still want Foxtel to give them a box to simply plug in and make their Foxtel work.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Stooge007

    Stooge007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    11,093
    Location:
    The Shire, Sydney
    agree, but will be good for the older generation :lol:
     
  16. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    154,943
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Well it really depends on what this will offer I guess, and what sort of box it will be.
     
  17. miicah

    miicah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    7,003
    Location:
    Mount Cotton, QLD
    Well the fact you don't have to get a cable installed is pretty big yeah?
     
  18. Skramit

    Skramit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,871
    Location:
    Melbourne
    What's the cheapest way to watch Game of Thrones if you're not a foxtel subscriber currently? I assume it will be available on Foxtel Now - Do you need a base pack plus drama pack in foxtel now of roughly $40? Or can you buy drama only for $15? on foxtel now?
     
  19. Dragonfly

    Dragonfly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    4,400
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Pretty sure you just need one of the starter packs which is the drama one for $15. You just need a starter pack if you want one of the premium packs like movies and sports.
     
  20. Skramit

    Skramit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,871
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hmm so why is drama $20 for foxtel subscribers and only $15 for foxtel Now?? I assumed there was a catch with foxtel now. Seems like a kick in the guts to foxtel subscribers.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: