FTTP > Modem = How many pairs required?

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by cal0006, Jun 12, 2018.

  1. cal0006

    cal0006 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    508
    Location:
    A Galaxy far, far away
    Hi all, simply put, given the environment of a modem install that I will be doing, an option I have established is to have the FTTP Uni-D port to Modem connection running through a basic Y-splitter, then at the other end, splitting back. Effectively using 1 wall data point for two data feeds, one being the wall NTD > Modem traffic.

    My question is, how many pairs does the NTD > Modem connection require? 2? or all 4 pairs? What will I notice in terms of experience and speed? I would estimate that I won't get gigabit speed through this which is fine, but NBN 100/40? Speedwise?

    Cheers.
     
  2. ir0nhide

    ir0nhide Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,030
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Basic terminology; if you have FTTP (with optical fibre coming into a NBN-supplied NTD) and you're plugging a device into one of the UNI-D ports, then that device is a router, not a modem.

    Don't futz around with pairs etc; either buy a pre-terminated roll of Cat5e/6 ethernet cable and use that to connect your router to the NTD or pay a cabler to run some ethernet for you.
     
  3. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,108
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    One can buy a pre-terminated patch cable.. but not rolls... as the limitation of 100m applies
     
  4. ir0nhide

    ir0nhide Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,030
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Sure, that :) If I buy a 50m lead, it's usually rolled up :p
     
  5. CQGLHyperion

    CQGLHyperion Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    North Rockhampton
  6. ir0nhide

    ir0nhide Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,030
    Location:
    Adelaide
  7. summoner

    summoner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,510
    Location:
    Perth
    I'm on 250/100... and some have faster depending on regional RSP's

    Why not just use some Cat6E and be done with it.. my router identifies the port as gigabit when plugged into the NTD.. cables are so damn cheap not like it matters.
     
  8. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,108
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    some what ???

    no such thing as Cat6e
     
  9. Sphinx2000

    Sphinx2000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,173
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The NTD will be installed inside your home. Just have the router installed directly next to the NTD and connected there?
    Then you can patch it from there to other stuff via your single patch run without dodgy y-splitting, no one uses those anymore since the invention of gigabit switching.

    e.g:

    [​IMG]


    Or use power over ethernet hardware if your so against running more ethernet cable.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2018
  10. summoner

    summoner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,510
    Location:
    Perth
    yeah meant cat5e/6 but sausage fingers and being at work so didnt revist failed me.
     

Share This Page