FX-8350 Overclocking Results

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by balckjok3r, Oct 29, 2012.

  1. balckjok3r

    balckjok3r (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,708
    Location:
    Merredin WA
    First go with all cool n quiet and turbo ect disabled. Might be too many volts as I'm hitting 63C running prime for 5 mins.

    Click to view full size!
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2012
  2. itsmydamnation

    itsmydamnation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    9,870
    Location:
    Canberra
    honestly why would you give a fuck? Super Pi is such a useless performance metric, it fits all in the L1D has very little benefit from complex OOO'E and is x87 for fuck sakes.

    maybe pick something from this decade and that's relevant.


    http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/190?vs=697

    your 260 will be benefiting from 3 ALU's vs 2 ALU's and 3 cycle L1 vs 4 cycle over piledriver.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    balckjok3r

    balckjok3r (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,708
    Location:
    Merredin WA
    Its just the first thing I ran... Not really gonna bench it. It just for games, the 260 was usless for that... barely running D3 and shit
     
  4. me2

    me2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    directly in front of you
  5. m1one

    m1one Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Yeah

    Lots knock SuperPi cos AMD sux;s at it ...

    Even the cheapest intel chip runs pi hard :lol:

    Its still relevant though for comparing AMD to AMD eve if the score's are embarrassingly high .....
     
  6. itsmydamnation

    itsmydamnation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    9,870
    Location:
    Canberra
    no it isn't, its usefull for comparing SKU's within a Uarch.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    balckjok3r

    balckjok3r (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,708
    Location:
    Merredin WA
    Having heaps of trouble getting anything to boot or work. Cant get over 4200mhz... using multies or base clock. No amount of voltage seems to help.

    Its just weird. Might be this board as with the 260 I needed to use onyl the 1600 memory divider and huge base clocks to acheive stability. I really cant be fucked screwing around doing that again as it took weeks.

    This chip sitting on 4200mhz with ram 9-9-9-20-1T 1866 and NB at 2400Mhz seems to work great. I also cannot boot with NB over 2400mhz, wont even post, no amount of voltage is helping that either.

    I've tried up to 1.475v with 4600mhz and got to windows. As soon as I loaded prime 95 it froze then BSOD. I give up.
     
  8. .Radiant

    .Radiant Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,735
    Location:
    brizbun
    reset the ram freq's and timings first of all. Very little reason to do it in the first place, especially if it's holding back your CPU/NB freq's.
     
  9. Gonadman2

    Gonadman2 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,230
    Location:
    Perth
    I had an Extreme 4 and it sucked hard. ny sort of overclock would cause the lan port to stop working and various other instabilities. Stock settings and it was rock solid. I upgraded to a Crosshair V Formula and run 4.5ghz at 1.28V on my 8120. The extreme 4 is a terrible board.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    balckjok3r

    balckjok3r (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,708
    Location:
    Merredin WA
    Yeah I'm starting to think so... I wish people knew that when I fucking brought it, but all reviews said it was perfectly fine. Guess its the same as reviews for D3 saying it was a very polished and finished game when it came out. because they only played normal and didn't know any better.
     
  11. me2

    me2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    directly in front of you
    i have an asrock 890gx extreme3 with similar issues, try upping your southbridge voltage a little, and stick an old 20mm fan on the heatsics...
     
  12. OP
    OP
    balckjok3r

    balckjok3r (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,708
    Location:
    Merredin WA
    I think the problem is the drop on voltage... It will go from 1.44v to 1.38v as soon as prime starts and then lock up. I think there is a setting in BIOS called LLC or something, which can be set to 0% and actually give a voltage rise under load. I'll have a look into that this arvo.

    Also I will drop ram to 1333 for now as I think over 940+ 9-9-9 is a bit quick and might be causing problems. I need to set my voltages off auto, although nearly everytime I touch them all at once it dosnt boot so I need to do them one at a time. :rolleyes:
     
  13. Linkin

    Linkin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6,238
    Location:
    Sydney
    Time to overclock the CPU-NB :)
     
  14. m1one

    m1one Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Wow

    Set everything to default !
    Dont push the ram timings , on some combinations it can cause problems .
    [ Lets concentrate on one thing at a time ] = CPU

    With everything stock ..
    Just increase the multiplier , and keep an eye on temps ..
    play with the cpu voltage a little .. and let us know how it goes ..
     
  15. bobbth

    bobbth Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    680
    Location:
    Melbourne
    If you're a just testing to see how far tis chip will go this is where I'd start, by the sounds of things you're trying to achieve too much at once. if you know what you're doing I'd ignor the below.

    This is how I overclock on a new arcitecture:

    Set everything to default and turn of ALL powersaving features.

    I'd then set LLC to full/high, Vcore to 1.35v (low enough that temps arent a problem), a small bump in CPU-nb voltage, and just see how high the multiplier can go, test for stability.

    Then set your multiplier to stock(ish) and see how high your FSB can go.

    Once you have a rough idea of how high you're chip can go try and find your 24/7 overclock, get the FSB as high as you can with out taking a huge cut in frequency. THEN, you know what your chip can comfortably do so ocing NB/Memory and enable powersaving wont leave you wondering about where stability is lost.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2012
  16. Dave2972

    Dave2972 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,074
    At this point, I'm running the CPU @ 1.4375V for 4.6 GHz but I seems I need 1.31875V to run the CPU-NB @ 2.6 GHz. I'm not happy with that V on the CPU-NB, I'll have to do some more benching to see it the 2.6 GHz CPU-NB is worth it over the STD 2.2 GHz with that amount of volts.

    As an extra, my board insists on running the HTT @ 2.6 GHz in auto mode rather than the STD 2.2 GHZ which caused no end of troubles.

    At this point, I am trying to get the highest CPU clock with the lowest CPU volts for 24/7 running.

    Before overclocking, with the BIOS set to auto for everything, except the HTT set to 2.2 GHz, the CPU turbo usually used 1.404V to run it at 4.1 GHz and rarely much more to run @ 4.2 GHz when gaming/benching. The cpu also usually ran @ 4.1 GHZ for the most part but when at the other speeds, it ran @ 4.2 GHz more often than 4.0 GHz unless all the cores were maxed out at 100% for more than a moment or two.

    Anyhow, more testing to do.
     
  17. m1one

    m1one Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Hmm

    Leave the NB and HTT @ 2.2

    Some CPU's are very sensitive to overclocking the NB while others will hit 3ghz .
    [ past CPU's ] my own 1090 gets unstable @ 2.8 and needs more volts to hold 2.6 NB

    Forget about NB and HTT ..

    Just use the multiplier , and keep everything else stock , you need to establish a base line .. [ How high will it go ]

    If you have decent cooling , 1.4v / maybe 1.45v as the top end [ 24/7 ]
    Heat is more dangerous than a small voltage increase , so keep an eye on temps . Especially as summer is on the way , those extra 10Deg C [ambient ] can make a huge difference to temperatures , [ stability , and longevity ]
     
  18. OP
    OP
    balckjok3r

    balckjok3r (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,708
    Location:
    Merredin WA
    Got it to stay at 1.45v under load by disabling LLC and I cant get prime to last more than 5s on multiple cores. Some core keep going but heaps fail pretty fast. I don't think I'm doing anything wrong. It just dosnt go. Got it sitting at 4.2Ghz atm. Seems perfectly stable.

    Either this chip is terrible or my board is really fucked.
     
  19. AEKaBeer

    AEKaBeer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,021
    Location:
    North Melbourne
    Can't it do 4.2 on stock volts?

    Also what are your temps in case something like re-seating your noctua might resolve this.
     
  20. Dave2972

    Dave2972 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,074
    Tonight, I decided to do some stability tests and a few benches with the CPU set to 4.6 GHz @ 1.4375V and the CPU-NB to 2.6 GHz @ 1.31875V. After the stability tests I ran a few of Sisoft's Sandra benches.

    The memory test was 21.054GB/sec Integer and 21.035 GB/sec Float.

    Out of interest, I ran the "Processor Multi-Media" test. Here is the text:-

    It all looks very nice and I am not sure what some of it means but...

    And here is the picture:-

    [​IMG]

    It is nice to have good AMD benchmarks (for more than a day, I hope :lol:) so we will see what happens. :thumbup:

    The weekend approaches so I will try to get some better speed for 24/7 use without excessive heat and noise from the Corsair H-100 with 4 fans (2 in push and 2 in pull).
     

Share This Page