Geforce 210 can't display 2560x1440

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by Johnbu, May 11, 2017.

  1. Johnbu

    Johnbu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,875
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    Work PC.

    I purchased a ViewSonic VX3209 2560x1440 monitor.

    I have a Geforce 210. According to http://www.geforce.com/hardware/desktop-gpus/geforce-210/specifications so should be able to output 2560x1440 (Digital Resolution)

    However the most NVidia/Windows 7 64bit can/let me display is 1920x1080. I updated to the latest drivers.

    I'm using a HDMI cable. The monitor has HDMI/Display Port/VGA inputs.

    I used the onboard VGA and I can get 2560x1440 but it's fuzzy.

    With the Geforce 210 back in, I can force 2560x1440 as a custom resolution but it's terrible.

    Should the Geforce 210 be able to display 2560x1440 via HDMI? Maybe I need to use Display Port.

    Any ideas?

    Otherwise can someone recommend a cheap half height video card that has Display Port. No gaming requirements whatsoever.
     
  2. Sipheren

    Sipheren Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,281
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    It's HDMI 1.3a from what I can see and only supports 1920x1200. You will need something with a newer version of HDMI or DisplayPort.

    https://www.pccasegear.com/products/38400/msi-geforce-gt-710-1gb

    Get that, will do HDMI 1.4 up to 3840×2160 if the display supports it.
     
  3. xplod140

    xplod140 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,361
    Location:
    Melbun
    I have this card, can confirm it does not do 2560x1440.

    Spend a couple extra bucks and get yourself something that does 4k to save upgrading again down the track.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Johnbu

    Johnbu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,875
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    Thanks for confirming.

    Odd that the specs indicate that it should.

    I think even the cheapest of cards, i.e. the GT710 support 4k.

    Many thanks.

    Hmm decision is now do I buy a new HDMI cable or try and use the display port somehow.
     
  5. xplod140

    xplod140 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,361
    Location:
    Melbun
    They do support 4k but only at 24hz so it's going to be shit for PC use. The cable won't make a difference, it's the HDMI port. If you don't have DP on your card, it's not going to help you either.

    I'd get a low profile 1050 as they are only $200~ and will cover you for 2x 4k displays at 60hz.

    https://www.centrecom.com.au/gigabyte-gtx-1050ti-lp-4gb-graphics-card
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Johnbu

    Johnbu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,875
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    I have no doubt that the 1050 will work but it's overkill for the current monitor.

    I'll stick with the basic $40 card to support 2560x1440 now hand upgrade in future if and when required.
     
  7. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,414
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    Grab a dual link DVI to DisplayPort cable, _should_ work just fine.
    That monitor can only do 1080p over HDMI I would assume, like many higher resolution monitors with HDMI input.

    Although the GT210 is pretty weak, it'll be pretty laggy just on the desktop.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2017
  8. OP
    OP
    Johnbu

    Johnbu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,875
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    What a pain in the ass.

    Bought a GT710 passive cooled FML

    Heat sink hits some components on the SFF motherboard.

    The fan cooled one should fit. I'll take the PC there.

    I wonder if CPL will allow you to swap over and get a credit but understand if they won't.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. xplod140

    xplod140 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,361
    Location:
    Melbun
    Just bend the fins, you won't hurt the performance.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Johnbu

    Johnbu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,875
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    These fins are solid as.

    If I had a dremel I could cut out both ends.
     

Share This Page