Getting started with Protools?

Discussion in 'Musicians' started by fleetfeather, Mar 17, 2018.

  1. fleetfeather

    fleetfeather Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    2612
    Hi all,

    Back when I was in undergrad, I took a handful of digital music course that taught students how to use ProTools for creating and mixing electronic music. I remember having a blast during these courses, and uploaded a handful of my assignments to MySpace Music and Soundcloud (which I will definitely not be linking here haha...), and my performance in these courses actually ended up carrying my GPA for entry into completely unrelated courses.

    Anywho, fast forward close to ten years, and I was looking to get back into ProTools as a hobby... pending the financial outlay that is involved. This is where I'm feeling a bit lost, because all my previous experience in ProTools involved me using the pre-exisitng digital music rooms on the uni campus - I didn't really pay attention to all the hardware and software costs. My understanding is, I'll need:

    - Avid Protools (the DAW)
    - An Mbox
    - anything else to get up and running?

    I figure I should start with a basic setup, and depending how into I get, I can add more hardware to the setup. Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

    Cheers
     
  2. shino

    shino Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    193
    there are different mboxes now. cheaper and different.
     
  3. Boneman

    Boneman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,714
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Do you specifically want to use Protools as your DAW? If you just wanna try it out use Reaper, its free and if you want to unlock it very cheap. The audio interface is always about how much you can afford, and how many instruments you will be recording at the same time, so if its just you and a VST Instrument you may only need to buy a simple low-level piece of gear.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    fleetfeather

    fleetfeather Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    2612
    You've piqued my interest. New mbox units under a different brand name, or just more variants of third gen mbox units? If it's the former, what are the drawbacks to the cheaper options?

    Yeah, would like to stick specifically with Protools if it ends up being feasible :)
     
  5. shino

    shino Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    193
    mbox ...by digidesign... There are other options. expensive and cheap... look them up
     
    fleetfeather likes this.
  6. broccoli

    broccoli Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    18,295
    Location:
    Perth
    I got an (older) mbox from the cash converters and it came with a (cutdown) version of protools. Depending on what you need, you might be able to get it/something very cheaply.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    fleetfeather

    fleetfeather Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    2612
    That's kind of my thinking - I just don't know what else I need (if anything) other than those two elements :)
     
  8. broccoli

    broccoli Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    18,295
    Location:
    Perth
    Well, I'm no expert (far from it) but I think that's it, you just need the interface to have the right "plugholes" for what you want to plug in. I just wanted to mess about with my guitar so that's all I needed. As with computers, you don't need much to "get started", it's when you know how to use it that you find out/think that you need something "better".
    Maybe if you give some detail as to what instruments you want to use and browse some of the available units for something in your price range, you can get some feedback (not from me, I know nothing :D) on a particular model as to whether it'll do what you want.
     
  9. shino

    shino Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    193
    garageband is free with ipad/mac
     
  10. jakes

    jakes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    N/A
    what does cubase offer that protools and reaper (?) and others dont?
     

Share This Page