Gigabyte DS3/4/DQ6 Discussion Thread + Light warning to Users

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by dinos22, Jul 28, 2006.

  1. SHoNKY

    SHoNKY Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Melbourne
    New beta for the DS3 available, this time its a working F3E and I am using it now.

    I can finally enable the FSB adjustment and have what I set stick. :D
     
  2. dogthinker

    dogthinker Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,996
    Location:
    Sydney (Glebe)
    Man, that's brave of you... I read the previous two pages in that thread... A few busted mobos in there thanks to a incorrectly labelled bios, ouch. This one looks good though, I might start off with it, since apparently it also fixes the 'nvidia series 7' problem, and I have a series 7...
     
  3. SHoNKY

    SHoNKY Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hehe, it was a nervous few minutes, but I was fairly confident, I checked the bios with a hex editor first to make sure I could find the DS3 string in there somewhere before flashing, unlike the previous F3E bios that was a DQ6 firmware.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
  5. alcanaro

    alcanaro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Sydney

    You mean the F4E right? The one that dinos also posted after you :confused:
    Don't scare me :p

    EDIT: It worked, but I think it did nothing for me.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2006
  6. Wet Sandwich

    Wet Sandwich Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Melbourne suburb near you
    What fsb can everyone boot at (highest)?

    Mine seems to be about 475-480.

    Can't get it stable there yet but might try with this one.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    lol yeah i think he meant F4E as the link points to the same one

    just trying it out now

    make no difference to me........actually it's probably a bit worse.........i'll do some more testing
     
  8. bayan

    bayan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Geelong, VIC
    thanx for the link to the BIOS :)
     
  9. SHoNKY

    SHoNKY Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ah yeah, sorry bout the typo. :wired:
     
  10. Assasinator_2

    Assasinator_2 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    4,585
    Location:
    Rockhampton
    Running new BIOS here. Havn't tried upping clocks, so I can't speak for that.
     
  11. Wet Sandwich

    Wet Sandwich Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Melbourne suburb near you
    I'm on the new one, I had a quick try for booting at 480fsb, no go though (same as before..)

    I tried for a max ram speed, got slightly over 1ghz but the chipset was so hot my finger burned :(
     
  12. dogthinker

    dogthinker Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,996
    Location:
    Sydney (Glebe)
    Hey, guys, I'm having another small hitch using DS3+6400+HZ... EasyTune 5 won't start up... I see GUI.exe in the list of processes for about 2 seconds and that it.

    All I've installed so far is XPSP2, latest chipset drivers, latest LAN drivers, latest X-Fi drivers, nvidia 91.31 (7900GT), BF2, FRAPS, Daemon Tools, FireFox, JRE 1.5... That's it.

    Anyone had hassles with EasyTune 5?

    EDIT: Nevermind... I was using the latest version off the website, which appeared to be the same version as the one on the driver CD. Reinstalled off the driver CD and it works. (I had already tried reinstalling the one off the website with no success.)
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2006
  13. wobbler

    wobbler Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Hey, how are you guys flashing your bios?

    I am trying to flash mine with @BIOS and it is saying that the .bin isn't recongnised.

    Also, when I try and dump the current bios, @BIOS just throws an error and crashes.
     
  14. C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,192
    Location:
    Melb, East
    Extract the .bin file from the .iso. WinISO works well :thumbup:

    C-BuZz
     
  15. Darko

    Darko Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    4,639
    Location:
    Adelaide 5015
    You're better off putting the new BIOS file on a floppy and flash through the BIOS, trying to flash through Windows is flaky at best.
     
  16. dogthinker

    dogthinker Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,996
    Location:
    Sydney (Glebe)
    As I don't trust floppy disks enough, I have a small FAT partition on my HDD, where I place the flashing tool and bios binary. Then I boot to a dos boot disk, change to that hdd and flash from there. Very easy, very reliable. Best of all worlds, IMHO :)
     
  17. wobbler

    wobbler Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Ok ok, it seems that gigabyte doesn't like putting up real versions of stuff on their website.

    I just grabed the @bios off the cdrom and flashed to f4e fine.

    Running at 3ghz atm :) lets see how stable it is ;P

    Thanks again!
     
  18. dogthinker

    dogthinker Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,996
    Location:
    Sydney (Glebe)
    OK, I'm still getting held back (E6400, DS3, HZ.) At 370fsb I get errors running dual orthos, at 375 fsb I get BSOD. F4E bios. I've got the RAM running stock timings (4-4-4-10-15) and is still under spec. As a test I pushed the ram up over 900mhz at the same timings using a 4:5 divider and it was fine so I don't think it's RAM. Core temps aren't going over 65^, so I doubt that's a problem, although I admit I haven't tried dropping the multiplier recently. This leaves me the chipset... The northbridge is hot enough to hurt but not burn immediately.

    So I figure cooling the northbridge is the most obvious next step. The heatsink looks pretty decent, to my untrained eye, so I'm thinking of maybe just attaching a quiet fan. Would that be good enough? Will it get in the way if I later get a Big Typhoon? (I'm trying out a 2nd hand Gigabyte 3D Galaxy watercooler first.) Off-hand, does anyone know the size of the northbridge heatsink, so I can do a spot of research for a suitable fan.
     
  19. SHoNKY

    SHoNKY Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Cool your northbridge any way you can, I checked mine with a temp probe and it was running at 60 degrees when the FSB was at 350mhz, as soon as I added a fan I had no problem getting to 450mhz FSB.
     
  20. alcanaro

    alcanaro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Sydney
    What fan size/brand did you use?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: