Gigabyte DS3/4/DQ6 Discussion Thread + Light warning to Users

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by dinos22, Jul 28, 2006.

  1. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    mine is 1.0
     
  2. dogthinker

    dogthinker Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,996
    Location:
    Sydney (Glebe)
    I checked with two vendors (Computer Alliance and Maco Technology) and both had 1.0 also. I'm guessing 2.0 hasn't made it to Oceania yet, or is a myth. I'm going to go ahead and buy on 1.0.
     
  3. nitro_jawt

    nitro_jawt Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I've got a DS3 running with an E6600 and 2Gb of G.Skill HZ, and it mostly seems to working fine - prime runs fine, memtest runs fine, tried a quick overclock to 350x9 and it was fine, temps seem ok.

    But one thing has a little unnerved... everytime I power the machine on, it emits a long single low beep, then the normal POST ok beep. Only does it from cold power on, not from reset.

    Is this normal? Surely it can't be... The only info I could find in the manual about beeps say one long with one short means bad RAM, but memtest, prime etc work fine, and I'm not sure that's it cause the first beep is much lower than the second normal beep...

    any ideas?
     
  4. goobar

    goobar Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hi,

    My DS3 also did this (I have a celeron D), it also sometimes would have 2 or 3 long beeps. I went to the bios and turned off the CPU fan warning and it now no longer does this.
     
  5. Assasinator_2

    Assasinator_2 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    4,585
    Location:
    Rockhampton
    It happens on all. Just ignore it - it's no problem and is just a bit annoying. All it is is the BIOS kicking in so quickly that it's detecting the fan before the fan reaches full RPM and thus is detecting it going slower than 'safe' speed. If you turn off fan speed warning, it'll stop it, but whether or not you wanna do that is your choice.

    Nothing to worry about, though. It just means your CPU fan speed warning sensor is working so good it picks up a low fan speed whilst then fan is still powering up :)
     
  6. ArcTan

    ArcTan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    4,694
    Location:
    Sydney
    mine's probably 1.0 as well as I was probably one of the first to get these in aus heh
     
  7. kme

    kme Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    Location:
    Bargo NSW
    Got to love that Gigabyte quality :lol:
     
  8. Boxman

    Boxman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Victoria
    It is actually a feature of the board, not a problem. It has an automatic fan speed adjustor that will change the speed of the fan, and even turn it off at specific temperatures. As the board boots it take a second for the sensor to come into function. It can be disabled in BIOS.
     
  9. dkaiark

    dkaiark Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Is brute force the way to go?

    Hey guys this board is full of great info - cheers!

    I just got a DS3 and need to know how to remove the chipset heatsink without damaging the board asI have a Thermaltake Extreme Spirit II chipset cooler to add.

    I've pushed through the plastic pins but that heatsink is still stuck on tight.

    Is this a matter of brute force to pull the heatsink off or is there some simple trick to get the heatsink off I'm missing?

    edit: No worries - I twisted slightly as I pulled and it came off - Gigabyte sure used a lot of thermal paste/glue.
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2006
  10. SHoNKY

    SHoNKY Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Just forewarning anyone who is intending to try the F3E Beta bios, do so at your own peril, I know of 2 instances where it has left the DS3 in an unbootable state.
     
  11. EvilGenius

    EvilGenius Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10,816
    Location:
    elsewhere
    Had planned on weighing in with an e6400, DS3, G-Skill 2GBNV, and 7300gs but only 3/4 the way there :upset:

    Next I hear the words "definately be here by 4pm" I'm likely to scream.

    [​IMG]
     
  12. beesa888

    beesa888 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    Sydney
    anyone had experiences with the DS4 or DQ6? :p
     
  13. ArcTan

    ArcTan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    4,694
    Location:
    Sydney
    from results on xs.org, they're just as good as the DS3
     
  14. gotheb1ues

    gotheb1ues (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    brisbane
    I'm priming right now with a DQ6 with X6800 @ 3550mhz 1.40v in bios.
    Using Orthos dual prime. on air.
     
  15. beesa888

    beesa888 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    Sydney
    thanks guys!

    im keen on the DQ6 or DS4

    but just gotta justify buying them over the DS3

    i really just wanted the crazy cool heatpipes and more power phases to assist in overclocking, also possible kentsfeild support
     
  16. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    ok best think to do is add max volts to MCH and prime for 15 minutes

    it should easily slide off once warm :)
     
  17. nitro_jawt

    nitro_jawt Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I know this is a little off the overclocking topic, but has anyone else had trouble installing drivers for the Audio on the DS3? I'm not sure whether there's some trick to it I'm missing, or if my Windows is just fsck'ed because I did an inplace upgrade rather than blow it away after pulling out my old Athlon64 mobo to put in the conroe...

    Any ideas?

    BTW, I'm just using plain old XP SP2...
     
  18. ArcTan

    ArcTan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    4,694
    Location:
    Sydney
    it's a discussion thread so it's fine ;)

    no problems for me with installing audio drivers
     
  19. goobar

    goobar Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Did you format your boot drive after changing motherboards? If so, there should be no problems, just use the driver CD and Xpress Install all the drivers automatically.

    If you didn't format, you will probably need to uninstall the old audio drivers first before installing the drivers, but you really should do format the drive.
     
  20. EvilGenius

    EvilGenius Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10,816
    Location:
    elsewhere
    How accurate is the bios temperature reading for the cpu?

    DS3
    P4 640

    I've just installed everything, and current temps just in bios seem way too high.

    CPU =~60
    ICH = 35
    MCH = 63
    System = 35
    CPU fan speed = 0?
    System fan speed = ~1500

    I've cleaned the stock hs and the cpu, applied a small amount of thermal paste, reseated the hsf twice...

    What am I doing wrong?
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2006

Share This Page

Advertisement: