gigabyte ga-71xe4 & t-bird 1gig-266 - posts @ 750mhz-help...

Discussion in 'Other CPUs and chipsets' started by homer_s72, Jun 30, 2001.

  1. homer_s72

    homer_s72 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    hi there,
    just got a gigabyte board, model # ga-71xe4 & an amd athlon 1 gig, one of the new ones that uses the 133 bus.

    the guy who i got it off said that the cpu would recognise the 100mhz bus & adjust accordingly.

    but what i have after putting it all together, is a system that posts at 750mhz on a 100mhz bus

    the ram is pc133 sdram, so that is okay. the maths works out right for what it is posting at.

    i just want to know if this is the wrong combo altogether & to go back to a athlon 1 gig 100 bus cpu or if there is something i have missed in setting it all up

    the gigabyte board only goes up to 115mhz, so that doesn't appear to high enough

    any help would be wonderful, thanks for looking in...

    cheers, h0mer
     
  2. hallmar

    hallmar Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,544
    Location:
    2795
    Yea from what I know ( and correct me all if I'm wrong here ), the processor is locked at 7.5 so as to run at 133 ( to get the 1 gig ) so you need to get a m/b that supports a fsb of 133

    either that or you need to unlock the multiplyer on the chip to raise it to 10x100
     
  3. Dr Kildare

    Dr Kildare Medic!

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,905
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Mmmmmmm dodgy... Firstly the board useses the old AMD "Irongate" 750 Chipset - Tis not VIA based...Only supports PC-100 RAM & 100MHz FSB... You can adjust the FSB via jumpers on the board but the most you'll reach stability will be ~110MHz...

    The multipler is 7.5 so at 100MHz FSB you'll be getting 750MHz... Either replace the chip or the board...
     
  4. OP
    OP
    homer_s72

    homer_s72 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    yep - thats what i am thinking, swap the cpu's over... shouldn't be a hassle to do it, just have to wait till monday for shop to re-open.. :(

    thanks for helping me confirm what i need to do

    cheers, h0mer
     
  5. StratosFear

    StratosFear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,139
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    why not instead pay an extra $40 and get the abit kt7-e motherboard

    that will run that chip and it is a far better motherboard.

    That is what i would do.

    check out www.hardocp.com for a review of that board
     
  6. spludgey

    spludgey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    5,601
    Location:
    Sydney
    i'm sorry 2 tell u this but this mobo does not support 133mhz fsb the highest i got mine up 2 was 119mhz fsb.
    so i reckon u should take it back 2 the place where u got it 4 a refund!
     
  7. Addict4

    Addict4 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Adelaide
    KT7e is a nice choice for the 10 x 100 1ghz chips but a KT7a is better for the 7.5 x 133 1ghz chips.The KT7a is retailing for about $250 at the moment and the KT7e at about $ 195.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: