Google Search Partially Borked

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by bcann, Nov 2, 2015.

?

Is my google returning a blan page

  1. Yes

    6 vote(s)
    20.7%
  2. No

    8 vote(s)
    27.6%
  3. Sometimes

    15 vote(s)
    51.7%
  1. m0n4g3

    m0n4g3 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,742
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    I think it's an issue with IE settings not google.

    If you have a look at the console (f12) when it does happen there's a few JSplugin errros and DCOM.Explorer errors.

    Upon looking for those errors it was suggested there was an IE KB that was installed that was causing this issue, or potentially enabling the compatibility view for sites recommendation by MS, has enabled it for www.google.com.
     
  2. looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    26,662
    you open the google page and start typing search terms into the box in the middle of the screen.
    it moves up to the top of the page as normal but there are no search results.
     
  3. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    67,332
    Location:
    brisbane
    I'm amazed that if this is happening in IE none of my users have complained - this is the exact thing they would complain about.

    Also those having it in IE, have you reset your browsers?

    Amazing how much this fixes :)
     
  4. cbb1935

    cbb1935 Guest

    Anyone else seeing another issue where you get BLANK PAGE as a tab, webpages don't respond (tabs can change but content of page doesn't) and iexplore.exe is spiked at > 1GB memory usage.

    Then you terminate iexplore(32).exe and the pages reload and it works again for a while.

    ...

    I suspect it's a Jscript / Active-X/Flash script halting on pages as it's mainly news sites, and others with ad banners that trigger it.

    Happening home and work as well.

    YUP that's the one.

    You open the new tab to www.google.com.au, and start typing your search. It then jumps up to top of screen, and hitting ENTER to search, brings up blank below. Copy and Pasting the search result to the address bar works fine.

    [​IMG]

    That's what I get.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 2, 2015
  5. PabloEscobar

    PabloEscobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14,638
    Even though I posted it mostly as a Troll, I would love a more official source or acknowledgement than some community reps on a Google Forum. has anyone got anything?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    bcann

    bcann Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,115
    Location:
    NSW
    It appears to be googles new search engine code as the old one works fine no issues. Wether its some weird interaction with some plugin ive no idea.
     
  7. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    18,427
    Location:
    Brisbane
    happens on browsers with no addins and from the ajax/html5 "auto" thingy.
     
  8. heydonms

    heydonms Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    We added google to the IE compatibility list, the interface drops back to a simpler version (presumably without whatever function is causing the problem). Haven't had any complaints since.
     
  9. tin

    tin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    6,422
    Location:
    Narrabri NSW
    Nope. Happening to me in the Steam browser, which uses webkit. And someone else above said it's happening in Firefox for them.
     
  10. Annihilator69

    Annihilator69 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    6,089
    Location:
    Perth
    I've had it happen to me in IE11 and FF.

    Had a client report it to me too but I thought they were just being a nub initially until I saw it first hand.

    Google's secret push to get everyone on Chrome?
    I don't use Chrome at home.
     
  11. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,535
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    (stands in a dramatic pose next to looktall) It's bigger then the whole universe......
     
  12. looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    26,662
     
  13. cbb1935

    cbb1935 Guest

    Interesting .. Google.com.au appears to be passing connections via Qatar (82.148.119.32).

    Why .. I have NO idea, but I've tested internal and via phone on 4G Telstra, and same issue.

    Only picked it up because we Geo block Qatar, and found Google timing out.

    Some real weird shit going on ... being reported elsewhere too.

    UPDATE: Not sure why but clearing the cache on devices with that issue works. Looks like Google diverted traffic temporarily via that IP for searches.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 4, 2015
  14. OP
    OP
    bcann

    bcann Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,115
    Location:
    NSW
    Looks like google have finally fixed their issue. you can turn instant search results back on and remove google from compatibility mode.
     
  15. cbb1935

    cbb1935 Guest

    I wonder if the two are related.. ie the instant search and Qatar IP (working for me now too BTW)..

    Could it be possible something hijacked search results via that IP, causing instant search to stop working worldwide?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: