GoPro Hero 3+ (New Version Released!)

Discussion in 'Photography & Video' started by DaCrusader, Oct 17, 2012.

  1. Mr DOHC

    Mr DOHC Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Carina QLD
    Read above

    Plug it in to a PC and have the PC save all images as well as powering it. We did it at my old work
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 25, 2014
  2. daveo555

    daveo555 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,386
    Location:
    Nth-West, Sydney
    Well if you can have a pc or even have it next to a powerpoint, and just run the usb cable to it.
     
  3. tyb1987

    tyb1987 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    I have to plug it on construction site.

    I think I will use a power bank as a external power source. And swap 2x 32GB if 64GB is not working.

    Now just need to get a skeleton case or the frame for GoPro 3 and it should be ready.
     
  4. Azrael

    Azrael Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,772
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I wouldnt bother with a GoPro, use a trail/hunting/game camera. Designed for purpose.
     
  5. bonox

    bonox Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2001
    Messages:
    3,344
    Location:
    Sydney
    win7 and the camera
     
  6. tyb1987

    tyb1987 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    My kingston 64gb work fine on Gopro 3 with Macbookpro.

    With external Power Bank, it last for 6 hours for 2 second intervals.

    GoPro stop is not because of run out of battery, its because of run out of memory space.
     
  7. tyb1987

    tyb1987 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Few ppl on site already have GoPro, so we would rather to use it. Thanks for your advice too.
     
  8. bonox

    bonox Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2001
    Messages:
    3,344
    Location:
    Sydney
    you can buy or build addon boards for long period stills - I think i remember a bloke who used one to record his house being built over months.

    edit: something like this http://cam-do.com/GoProTimeController.html

     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2014
  9. hamsingh

    hamsingh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Has anyone ever purchased a GoPro from Kogan. The price is so low, is it legit or chinese?
     
  10. nisstrust

    nisstrust Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,358
    Location:
    Outbush, NT
    ah its Chinese legit ;)
     
  11. yangby

    yangby Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    3,455
    Location:
    Sydney
    I called up Kogan late last year because I was interested in getting a Black 3+ before my overseas holiday.

    I wanted to make sure I could make a claim at the TRS. It turns out that the units they were selling are grey imports and do not have a GST component on them, therefore not allowing me to make any claims at the TRS.
     
  12. hamsingh

    hamsingh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    So they are just a really good remake? Meaning they are not legit
     
  13. lionman

    lionman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,875
    Location:
    Perth,WA,Earth
    No they are genuine. They ship from Hong Kong though so limited chance of local warranty, you would have to deal directly with Kogan for warranty which isn't as convenient as taking it back to the shop.

    They are 'grey import' which means directly imported to the consumer from an overseas market. They are cheaper because there is no GST or local distribution/retail costs.
     
  14. hamsingh

    hamsingh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks mate
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: