GPU-Z

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by StealthFighter, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. StealthFighter

    StealthFighter (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    734
    Location:
    Melbourne
    New CPU-Z like program has showed up for video cards. very handy

    GPU-Z is a lightweight utility designed to give you all information about your video card and GPU.

    Link: http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/
     
  2. nVIDIAxp

    nVIDIAxp Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    North Shore, Sydney
    not too bad, recognize my "A2" 88Ultra no problem :leet:

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Rabe

    Rabe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,389
    Location:
    Sydney
    Just downloaded this, and i got 79.4GBps Bandwidth on my 6800GS (OCd 475/1240). Tested it on my friends computer with a 7950GT 512mb and he only has 40GBps. Is this correct or am i getting a wrong reading for one of the cards?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2007
  4. Modafroman

    Modafroman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    10,048
    Location:
    Brisbane
    [​IMG]

    :D 7800GTX beast.... was surprised it reports it has DDR3.
     
  5. nVIDIAxp

    nVIDIAxp Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    North Shore, Sydney
    why surprised ? it is GDDR3...
     
  6. OP
    OP
    StealthFighter

    StealthFighter (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    734
    Location:
    Melbourne
    yep works like a treat,

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2007
  7. Modafroman

    Modafroman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    10,048
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Yea I know, I just looked it up.... I just thought it was too old :lol:
     
  8. Darko

    Darko Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    4,622
    Location:
    Adelaide 5015
    Thanks for the heads up, works a treat.........

    [​IMG]
     
  9. FLB

    FLB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,580
    Location:
    Adelaide
    At stock it should have 32GB/Sec bandwidth. So the program is reading it wrong, but it is beta afterall :)

    http://www.beyond3d.com/resources/board/284
     
  10. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,705
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    it reads my gts wrong
    it says my shader is 1458 whereas i have forced 1512 as reported in rivatuner
    also says i have 0 bandwidth 0 bus 0 texel fill 0 pixel fill etc etc

    so yes definately beta :)
     
  11. Madchimp

    Madchimp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Heybridge, Tasmania
    We have the same card by the looks...

    [​IMG]

    But your's is getting better performance going by your fillrates.... How?

    :confused: :confused:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 6, 2007
  12. OP
    OP
    StealthFighter

    StealthFighter (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    734
    Location:
    Melbourne
    update your drivers, they look old compared to his,
    (or it could be a vista / xp thing?)
     
  13. Modafroman

    Modafroman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    10,048
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Or because I flashed the firmware to the overclocked edition, my GPU clock is at 490mhz and his is at 450mhz.
     
  14. Falls

    Falls Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    3,287
    Location:
    Gun Cat @ Bikini Atoll


    Overclocking!!!

    F.
     
  15. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,414
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    MUCH LOLZ

    FASTEST VIDEO CARZ EVAR!!11oneoneleven

    [​IMG]

    (yes, those are my 3D clocks (this pic aint shopped), but as it doesnt use them, it doesnt matter what i set them at ^^
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2007
  16. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    136,452
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2007
  17. Thhhza

    Thhhza Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,516
    Location:
    Melbourne
  18. matt89

    matt89 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    South Australia
    Doesnt seem to work fully for a 8800gts 640mb as my card isn't showing all the information either
     
  19. pusbag

    pusbag (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,102
    Location:
    Templestowe (3106)
    OK - howcome my 8800GTS 640mb says 'PCI-E x16 @ x1'

    I've thought it's been under performing for a while, could this be why? How do I fix this?

    I'm running a P5B Deluxe, other PCI-e full size slot is unused, one of the mini-pcie slots has a wifi card in it..
     
  20. bb7_rider

    bb7_rider Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,458
    Location:
    Mosman NSW
    [​IMG]

    howecome my bandwidth is so stupidly low compared to everyone elses?
     

Share This Page