1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Grand Theft Auto 5

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Billzilla, Sep 22, 2013.

  1. iinsom

    iinsom Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,875
    Location:
    The Riff
    Nah, because you still need to use something to aim the plane.

    Maybe i could use Q+E to turn left and right, then roll left and right with A+D and spacebar to turn (i use spacebar to turn in BF, and mouse to roll, which i think works alot better, however sacrifices need to be made.)
     
  2. cdtoaster

    cdtoaster Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,901
    Location:
    Tokara forest
    It is by default. Hold down left click when you're flying
     
  3. macktheknife

    macktheknife Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,429
    I've pretty much got my settings down pat.
    Rig is in sig, but summary is i7-4790K, 16gb ram, 980, on an SSD.

    Resolution is a 2560x1600 Dell 30", the "Hertz" thing only ever shows 59hz.

    FXAA on.
    MSAA off (destroys framerate), and thus TXAA off.
    Vsync off
    Density, Variety & Scaling at Max.
    Texture Quality Very High
    Shader Quality Very High
    Shadow Quality High (it'd be one of the first things I'd drop if I felt I needed more frames)
    Reflection Quality High
    Reflection MSAA Off
    Water Quality Very High (obviously if I get FPS drops near water I'll lower it)
    Particle Quality Very High
    Grass Quality High (another big FPS dropper)
    Soft Shadows Softer
    Post FX Ultra
    No motion blu
    No depth of field.
    Ansitropic Filtering x16
    Ambient Occlusion High
    Tesselation High

    Getting a solid 60fps in every part of the benchmark except the big explosion at the end. Not really sure how to tweak the settings to get the 60fps at that part.
     
  4. Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,397
    Location:
    Hella south west
    That's not a myth, finite writes means it's limited by total writes. The thing people can't grasp is that it would take a damn long time of a disk getting hammered for it to die of too many writes. I'm all for page file on SSD (I have one on both my desktop and work system) because I know I'm more likely to upgrade drives than hit the limit.
     
  5. samo

    samo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,482
    Location:
    Adelaide
    ditto.

    this is the best of both worlds. The only issue is shooting while driving. I have to switch back to KB for driving duties.
     
  6. VIP3R

    VIP3R Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    1,629
    Location:
    Carlton, Sydney
    This is a huge issue, ive just resorted to playing with the kb/m.


    Wonder if it will see my g27... :o
     
  7. supernom

    supernom Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,608
    Location:
    Lyndhurst, Melb
     
  8. VIP3R

    VIP3R Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    1,629
    Location:
    Carlton, Sydney
    Should of searched.

    Could drive one handed and gun.. like in real life
     
  9. sjaeger172004

    sjaeger172004 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Sydney
    Does story mode affect Online mode and can you restart story mode which I hope as my hopeless next door neighbor is tearing up my cars and running over female night workers
     
  10. Brad7000

    Brad7000 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Brisbane
    They're completely different :thumbup:

    Restarting the game should be easy :weirdo:
     
  11. Jay

    Jay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,389
  12. VIP3R

    VIP3R Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    1,629
    Location:
    Carlton, Sydney

    You can, but i fail to see anything wrong with his style of gameplay.
     
  13. Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,397
    Location:
    Hella south west

    Drop particle quality.

    Thanks for your settings I might tweak similar as I've always had MSAA on and performance has been around 40-50fps
     
  14. mshagg

    mshagg Politburo

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    23,087
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Dont put too much stock in the benchmark - if you look at totalbiscuit's video posted earlier, it's not entirely representative of gameplay (i.e. benchmark FPS seems to be much lower than actually playing).

    Advanced options? Most of them are FPS killers.

    Also drop post fx down to very high/high. I couldnt notice a huge difference apart from the FPS hit. DoF is probably the most noticeable post fx and you've got that off anyway :thumbup:
     
  15. metalrain

    metalrain Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    With the benchmarks, I was stuck around 45fps on recommend high settings @ 1080p but after manually updating to Catalyst 15.4 beta I was hitting the 60fps VSYNC limit bar the explosions in the end which drops to 40fps or so. I'd suggest anyone with Radeon go for the beta drivers too.
     
  16. pugsley

    pugsley Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,602
    Location:
    North of Brisvegas!
    Does anyone using the kb/mouse + 360 controller run into the issue of the controller not being recognised once it turns off due to inactivity? I turn mine back on and nothing. Not only that is when it does time out it bumps me to the menu (Normally right in the middle of a big firefight :p )
     
  17. Aggle

    Aggle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    258
    I have just started playing MP and I keep getting put in to low population servers, anyway to change that?
     
  18. Radley

    Radley Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,769
    Location:
    Coffs Harbour
    Does it save your game to a cloud? I don't want to have to go over the first couple of hours for the 5th time.
     
  19. r8response

    r8response Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,642
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    No. The saves are local in your Documents folder
     
  20. VIP3R

    VIP3R Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    1,629
    Location:
    Carlton, Sydney
    Did anyone who has gta5 on steam get a 207mb update?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: