Grand Theft Auto 5

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Billzilla, Sep 22, 2013.

  1. AERO

    AERO Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,837
    Location:
    albury 2640 nsw
    i know, when i built it, i had a r9 290, sold that a while later and got a 1060 for the same price i sold the gpu, did the same with the 1060 a year later and got a 1080. had the 1080 for a while and then sold the 1080 for $500 and got the 1080ti for $650 so really the upgrades have been not that much, in that time i havnt had the money to get a new cpu mb and ram. so at the end of the day ive only upgraded the gpu because circumstance allowed me while i wasnt working. with every intention to keep the gpu, case and psu (1000 watt corsair) and upgrade the rest. even if the gpu is bottlenecked a bit its still better than the r9 290. and means i wont need to upgrade it later this year as i have planned.

    and the bottleneck isnt as bad as some people think they are.

    my hopeful plan is a ryzen 2700x or something along the line. maybe later this year when the next gen gets released
     
  2. Vohaul

    Vohaul Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    3977
    It worked on xbox360
     
  3. AERO

    AERO Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,837
    Location:
    albury 2640 nsw
    i know, thats what makes me a sad panda (got it for $20 years ago, just dont have a 360 anymore.) im just also reinstalling the geforce experience drivers and stuff, putting it on c: also, i just hat ethat this pc is so old it cant have a m.2 or nvme hdd. only the 850 series ssd and old school hdd's :(
     
  4. Chek Chamber

    Chek Chamber Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    North Qld
    I have an i5 3570k and it sits at 100% usage when i play GTA5. I also have a R9 280x. I can run it on High settings with 2x AA. Sometimes it struggles to render frames (like if im driving really fast, sometimes the map disappears for a second as it tries to keep up).
     
  5. Matthew kane

    Matthew kane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,324
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Your cpu is bottlenecking big time.
     
    Chek Chamber likes this.
  6. Chek Chamber

    Chek Chamber Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    North Qld
    Does this game prefer multiple core cpus or higher clock speeds on less cores?
     
  7. Major Neb

    Major Neb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2001
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    Perth
    Anybody checked out the new casino online or done any of the new missions? Still downloading the update here and had a fried cpu cooler, so not much chance I'll get in before I fly back up for work.
     
  8. Matthew kane

    Matthew kane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,324
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yeh updated my gta v installation recently in a long time for the casino and diamond content. Awfully long loading when you first make your way into the casino.
     
  9. pH@tTm@N

    pH@tTm@N Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    Casino loads way fast most of the time - then seems to shit the bed every now and then server side from what I can tell
     
  10. Matthew kane

    Matthew kane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,324
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yeh. My game was on the blank loading screen for 20 minutes after entering the casino.
     
  11. JSmithDTV

    JSmithDTV Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    3,193
    Location:
    Algol, Perseus
  12. walker_2003

    walker_2003 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    11,140
    Location:
    Canberra
    What's so exciting about gambling in a game? Can you shoot everyone? Guess that'd be fun.
     
  13. JSmithDTV

    JSmithDTV Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    3,193
    Location:
    Algol, Perseus
    There were ways in 4 to make huge amounts of cash... not sure if that works in 5. Could also shoot everyone in there in 4... I need to try this new casino in 5 still.


    JSmith
     
  14. pH@tTm@N

    pH@tTm@N Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    well you can't shoot, punch anyone once in the casino. but it is the predicted mess trying to get in there :)
    easyish to count cards at a basic level and win at blackjack - but the usual menu driven next, wait for animation, next..... keeps me away from caring about that.
     
  15. JSmithDTV

    JSmithDTV Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    3,193
    Location:
    Algol, Perseus
    Well that's a shame... I used to go on some massacres in there. Oh, no shooting in hospitals anymore either... LoL.

    Maybe I'm nuts... but I bet I'm not the only who used to do it. ;)


    JSmith
     
  16. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    142,028
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
  17. Matthew kane

    Matthew kane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,324
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Fuck, too bad I don't fall into any of those categories.
     
  18. asho444

    asho444 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,097
    Location:
    Sunny Coast
    bah i cant even get online, i can sync cloud saves etc but i cant access the multiplayer, i got in once and then quit.

    I then played with some mods but removed them and ever since then i have not been able to play online :( logs in and says i have logged in (offline mode) then says the game services are unavailable

    have deleted all files and re-downloaded but still cant get online :(
    there support website is a joke i cant even load it.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: