1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Guide: Character LCD Module

Discussion in 'Modding' started by RObErT_RaTh, Aug 31, 2005.

  1. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    That connector is better :) Do you know what those ones are called exactly?
     
  2. tzortst

    tzortst Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,061
    had a look in the cat, called... Locking Pin/Plug Headers

    It is the same thing as the fan plugs you find in most computers just alot bigger, i have to use a 12pin and 2pin to get my 14 pins :) then got another one to use for power so it can all be unpluged easily

    should hopefully get it all going tonight...
     
  3. petercr

    petercr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Northern Brisvegas (4504)
    They're 0.1" (2.54mm) locking headers and sockets. For 14 way you can use a 6 and an 8 (Jaycar part # HM3406 and 3408 for the sockets and 3416 and 3418 for the headers).

    Tzortst make sure you've read up on your display as most graphics LCDs don't connect the same way as character ones and they may need additional logic or circuitry to drive them...
     
  4. tzortst

    tzortst Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,061
    oh i have read up on it alot, I am only going to be getting the 16x4 going at the moment, the graphics one i will worry about next week when i have abit more time.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Thanks for that mate :thumbup: I'll be sure to do that with my next one when it arrives :D I traded the original on here for a BIX and tricod fan so I'm off to build another :)
     
  6. leighzor

    leighzor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,954
    Location:
    Melbourne
    i got my 16x2 backlit LCD from dick smith a while ago. I actually got it working but it was quite random :s its weird, the characters that show up ARE english but are wrong..
     
  7. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    In what way? Could it be the program you are using that's generating the different characters???
     
  8. leighzor

    leighzor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,954
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I havnt used it for a while cos i got really pissed off at it.

    from memory i tryed 2 programs, LCD smartie rings a bell and i cant remember the other..
     
  9. petercr

    petercr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Northern Brisvegas (4504)
    Crystal Control? There's a test program (CFAH WinTest) that you can download from Crystal Fontz that will check if your LCD is running right...
     
  10. leighzor

    leighzor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,954
    Location:
    Melbourne
    wtf i just wacked it in, ran lcd smartie 5.3 and now it works? :s
     
  11. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Ahahhaha nice one :D
     
  12. leighzor

    leighzor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,954
    Location:
    Melbourne

    I wonder if itll work when i wake up tomorrow..
     
  13. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Nobody knows what the future holds :D
     
  14. leighzor

    leighzor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,954
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ill post up if it does or doesnt :)
     
  15. leighzor

    leighzor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,954
    Location:
    Melbourne
    See now it doesnt work! i havnt touched the computer since last night when it was working.

    Last night it showed: "CPU28 Case25 Deg"

    Now it says: "BPT28 B'rd25 Ddf"

    (where the temps are just examples, but you get the drift)

    Notice a pattern in the characters kinda? like for example CPU = B(just before C) P is actually right and T (just before U).

    Same with the "case"..

    HELP! please :)
     
  16. petercr

    petercr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Northern Brisvegas (4504)
    Check the connection of all the data lines (D0-D7) on both the LCD and parallel port end of the cable as this is generally where most problems occur (with either bad connections or incorrect connections)

    Have you tried running CFAH (as I mentioned previously)? If iti diplays correctly then it's not a problem with the wiring or the LCD itself...

    http://www.crystalfontz.com/software/CFAH_WinTest/index.html
     
  17. leighzor

    leighzor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,954
    Location:
    Melbourne

    i ran that program, and just clicked 8 bit (cos i didnt know what else to do :\) and it did some fancy shit and worked :| so i exited that and went back to lcd smartie and that also worked, short while later its gone back to the jibberish?

    Edit: went back to that program now 8 bit doesnt work? and the 4 bit does, clicked done then went into lcd smartie and jiberish.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2005
  18. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Yeh I had some problem like this just before when I was trying LCD Smartie. It's the program, drop it and leave it. Go and get 'JALCDS' (Just Another LCD Software) and use that instead ;)
     
  19. petercr

    petercr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Northern Brisvegas (4504)
    Or Crystal Control (written by OCAU'er MWP)...
     
  20. leighzor

    leighzor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,954
    Location:
    Melbourne
    both still have the same problem..

    that wintest one works.. but has no options :( if only someone would make a program with that in it..

    still need help :(
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2005

Share This Page

Advertisement: