1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Guide: Character LCD Module

Discussion in 'Modding' started by RObErT_RaTh, Aug 31, 2005.

  1. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Do you have port95 or whatever it is installed for running LCD Smartie?
     
  2. leighzor

    leighzor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,954
    Location:
    Melbourne
    yes 10 char
     
  3. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Get rid of it ;) Uninstall it completely.
     
  4. leighzor

    leighzor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,954
    Location:
    Melbourne
    ok thats done.. now lets try those new proggys..

    still not freaking working :( why :\
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2005
  5. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    This is just whack :confused: Port95 and smartie caused some giberish probs for me but JALCDS on it's own works fine for me no probs. Could it possibly be a driver issue for your ports?
     
  6. leighzor

    leighzor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,954
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Now that program dont even work..

    "there is a problem with the portIO-drivers jalcds needs to communicate with the parallel port. most probably you dont have them installed so please visit the download section at www.jalcds.de download the driver package and installl the driver."

    ill try that driver out then.. but another problem.. the site is too weird to understand! no "download driver package.exe" ! lol..

    another thing i just found out, the cfah wintest doesnt open anymore ether, it needs that dlportio.sys file or what ever from the port95.

    so i just reinstalled port95, now back to the other stage..
    could it be my settings?
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2005
  7. tzortst

    tzortst Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,061
    finally got around to getting this going, will show more indepth photos later, first i want to resolve a small problem i am having...

    using crystalcontrol the text doesn't seem to align properly...

    example
    [​IMG]

    i assume it is a problem with crystal control.. any way to resolve it?

    edit:
    I just tried JALCD, and fuck that is one confusing program, i just get a bunch of errors, and i really can't work out how to get it to work...
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2005
  8. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Sif, JALCDS is easy. What are you having trouble with exactly?
     
  9. leighzor

    leighzor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,954
    Location:
    Melbourne
    i agree a shit hard program to run..
     
  10. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    What part do you guys find hard about it? I am honestly baffled :confused:
     
  11. TRG.dOinK

    TRG.dOinK Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,515
    Location:
    Melb East
    Ive never used a 4 line LCD screen, but to me the "Set Display Address" is wrong for lines 3 and 4. They both need to move 4 places backwards. Does these programs allow you to set the display address? What are lines 3 and 4 at?
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2005
  12. tzortst

    tzortst Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,061
    Ok, i finally got JALCD to work, seems to be working perfectly :) will post pics once i have it all mounted

    is there anyway to adjust the amount of decimal places it uses for things like HD space? Was able to do this on Crystal Control
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2005
  13. tzortst

    tzortst Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,061
    Finally finished mounting it, was thinking of glue gunning some screws to the inside of my case, decided to just use the glue gun to mount it all isntead,

    worked well :)

    pics
    http://www.tzortst.com/imagestore/sp_index.php?dir=./LCD

    Overall, was very imple project to do, now to have a go at this graphic LCD :)
     
  14. leighzor

    leighzor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,954
    Location:
    Melbourne
    is that 1 floppy bay? :o

    how did you manage to get a 4x 20 into there :tongue: my 16x2 only fits in a 5 inch bay.

    Looks good btw :thumbup:
     
  15. tzortst

    tzortst Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,061
    yeah one floppy drive bay, it is only 16x4 but even a 20x4 would fit in perfectly!

    i had my old 16x2 sitting a floppy drive bay, and i was still able to use the floppy drive under it!

    pic here
    http://tzortst.com/images/photos/computer/case_front.jpg

    With this new one, i wouldn't be able to have a floppy drive(don't need one anyway) as the back of the LCD covers most of it,

    You only need space on the front for the Screen part now the rest of the LCD...

    Might also add, using these headers has made my life so much easier! Had to take the front of the case off afew times while i was modding this along with afew other things(new case :)) Highly recomend it to anyone going to try making an LCD display!
     
  16. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Told ya the headers were a good idea ;)

    Great job on it mate, looks pro :thumbup:
     
  17. tzortst

    tzortst Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,061
    Does anyone else have the problem of JALCD using way to much of teh CPU, mine sits on 15-20%

    That is after a refresh restart, i haven't opened anything else
     
  18. MWP

    MWP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,632
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Thats not too supprising.
    Its took a LOT of work to get CrystalControl's CPU usage down to resonable levels.
    Getting the timing correct with HD44780s isnt easy at all.
     
  19. OCMunkee

    OCMunkee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
    Okay, I have a 2x40 Chara LCD wired up right, the text displays all right and happy-like.. HOWEVER, there's something wrong with the contrast or something, I can only read it from almost directly above, not from the front or anything.

    Anyone know where the problem is? (And preferably how to fix it :lol: )
    Cheers guys,
    --Nathan
     
  20. C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,122
    Location:
    Melb, East
    soz for the noob question, but can you hook up a temp probe to one of these things? or does it just read the system temps only?

    C-BuZz
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: