Hackcess - Web Based Network Security MMO

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by krizone, Jul 15, 2009.

Tags:
  1. krizone

    krizone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Hi Guys,

    This is my first post here so i thought i should post something constructive and get some feedback from you guys.

    Over the last year or so i have been developing a Web-Based MMO based on network security / "hacking", its still in beta at the moment but it already has quite alot of features to create good Web-Based MMO environment.

    At the moment i am in desperate need of more people to help me BETA test this game, you don't need to apply for any BETA testing access etc, if you just register an account and submit any bugs you come across it would be a huge help.

    It is completely free to play so if you guys want to give me a hand, that would be great.

    The game can be found at:
    http://www.hackcess.com

    Any feedback at all is greatly appreciated!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 9, 2012
  2. Leeee

    Leeee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Perth
    lol this game is sick, dardy even

    needs moar players! KGOGO!

    i made a crew called OCAU, pm me in game for invite
     
  3. SnaileeWhale

    SnaileeWhale Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    3fl 2fort
    lol, but im already a real hacker
     
  4. gregpolk

    gregpolk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,403
    Location:
    Brisbane
    If it's anything like 'Uplink' it should be quite fun.
     
  5. Pinkeh

    Pinkeh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10,848
    Location:
    Sydney
    Uplink was great, especially with custom mods :thumbup:
     
  6. r8response

    r8response Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,403
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    First thing i'd do, is fix the link in your OP ;)
     
  7. OP
    OP
    krizone

    krizone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Ah, thank you =], fixed now.
     
  8. r8response

    r8response Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,403
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Just had a quick look...

    Image verification for buying CPU's and Bandwidth is annoying, maybe a confirmation of Yes/No instead? Especially when the image is something like "DEZ" but actually needs to be input as "D EZ"

    Too easy to earn credits/money?

    30mins between new IP's sorta blows. I like to get in, have a quick play for 10-15 mins and go do something else. If i have to wait 30mins to do more than 1 or two hacks, i can see it getting boring pretty fast

    Maybe make the actual "hack" a bit more in depth, instead of just a simple click?

    Edit: These are just my thoughts, i realise its in Beta and you've no doubt got more in plan for it.

    Edit:2 The "Vault" for 18'000 Credits, it'll only secure 1,850 of mine. Seems a little low. Maybe make it 2:1 ratio?
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2009
  9. purehybrid

    purehybrid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,505
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Maybe make it so you could rollover unused ones, up to a maximum of 6 hrs... so you could log on every 6 hrs, do 12, then log off again :D
     
  10. neotheo

    neotheo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    ~
    registered and rank 37th :/

    Good game for schoolholidays, works boring
     
  11. OP
    OP
    krizone

    krizone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    There is a cap of 5 clean ip's so it will build up while you are not logged in.

    The image verification when purchasing items is there to prevent people from botting / cheating, and it is not case sensitive and there will never be any spaces in it.

    The vault prices are currently completely out but this will be fixed up tonight when i get home :p
     
  12. r8response

    r8response Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,403
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    It must be just me, but i sometimes need to put spaces in to make them work.
     
  13. seamer

    seamer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,825
    Location:
    san jose, california
    Are you sure you want to prevent people botting? These days people love to test their mad skillz against something they can't control, and as long as the bots aren't using exploits or causing issues it might be worth reconsidering.

    Alternatively, have a second server where botting is almost required so your main server is less likely to be polluted by scripters.
     
  14. Pinkeh

    Pinkeh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10,848
    Location:
    Sydney
    just registered :S bit confused

    EDIT: nevermind. hit some players and looted some money already.

    I assume there is more to it than waiting 30 minutes for the next launch? D:

    the image verification for buying items requires spaces between letters. its like

    Code:
    D VX
    B JG
    
    probably difficult to read for people especially with poor eyesight
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2009
  15. OP
    OP
    krizone

    krizone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    I can promise you that it does not need spaces...if the image displayed a gap between the first and second characters, this is just due to the letters being rotated.
     
  16. Pinkeh

    Pinkeh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10,848
    Location:
    Sydney
    okay! but with spaces, it works too :D so maybe add it in the FAQ? :)

    Code:
    argroww	12 minutes ago	You succeeded.	2,431	1
    zafabafa	14 minutes ago	You succeeded.	37,017	0
    Masterwayz	16 minutes ago	You succeeded.	3,705	9
    
    i didnt know i could upgrade income/vault, should have done that instead of spending my 37k on bandwidth :(
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2009
  17. r8response

    r8response Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,403
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast

    No offense to krizone, but at the momment.. Vaults are next to useless. Spent something like 30000 on upgrading mine only to protect 1,850
     
  18. OP
    OP
    krizone

    krizone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    As mentioned in a previous post, they would be upgraded soon, and as i am now home :D they have been fixed. Let me know what you think of the new prices and capacity guys.
     
  19. a_ritz_01

    a_ritz_01 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    Berwick, Vic
    Much better.

    Maybe I missed this earlier, but how long does it take to get clean ip's?
     
  20. OP
    OP
    krizone

    krizone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Everything in the game updates every half an hour, including getting a new clean ip. Keep in mind there is a cap of 5 clean ip's.
     

Share This Page