Have you formatted Vista yet to speed it up?

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by ebayaddict, Jun 12, 2008.

?

Have you formatted your Vista installation yet?

  1. No

    203 vote(s)
    52.2%
  2. Yes, to speed it up

    27 vote(s)
    6.9%
  3. Yes, but for other reasons (eg upgrade, virus, etc)

    78 vote(s)
    20.1%
  4. Only to put XP back on!

    81 vote(s)
    20.8%
  1. ebayaddict

    ebayaddict Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Blue Mtns, Sydney
    Hi all

    I am just wondering, now that most of us have had Vista for at least a year now, has anyone formatted it to speed it up?

    With XP, I like to format at least every 12 months because it just gets bogged down with rubbish, but haven't felt the need with Vista yet.

    What about you?
     
  2. mintlin

    mintlin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    Only formatted my vista x64 installation because of dodgy beta drivers. But now that I have good working drivers, i havent had to think about reformatting for 6 months already. :thumbup:
     
  3. Bombaman

    Bombaman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Supprisinly my installation has been going since install date.

    Usually with XP I found myself re-installing every 6 months, but vista has been on since just after RTM. I need to re-install soon, not for any preformance issues, but i want to put SP1 on, and re-install at the same time to be sure

    FYI im running
    Shuttle SN25P
    Athlon 3800+ x2
    ATi HD3850
     
  4. mshagg

    mshagg Politburo

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    23,090
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Agreed 100%, it seems Vista suffers significantly less winrot than previous incarnations have.
     
  5. GreasyBear

    GreasyBear Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,142
    Location:
    Sydbourne
    Never formatted here.
     
  6. DiGiTaL MoNkEY

    DiGiTaL MoNkEY Inverted Monkey

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26,896
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    No, no need. Its fast enough :p and runs like a charm.
     
  7. scruff

    scruff RIP

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,442
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I got rid of Vista in favour of XP for one reason and one reason only.

    They fucked up the backspace shortcut key in explorer. It doesn't go to the desktop any more. To do that, you need to press alt-up.

    UN-FUCKING-ACCEPTABLE.

    Why the fuck would you replace a shortcut key that had the same functionality since Win95?
     
  8. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    56,705
    Location:
    brisbane
    yep no need here either, runs great
     
  9. DiGiTaL MoNkEY

    DiGiTaL MoNkEY Inverted Monkey

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26,896
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    I notice that, but considering i paid for vista i'd rather make use of it before the next O/S gets released..i doubt we'll have a long wait for the next O/S like with XP.
     
  10. Sniper

    Sniper Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    3,645
    Location:
    Mid North SA
    18month install here for vista and still no need to do a re-install yet for any reason.
    XP I had to do a re-install 12 months or less.
     
  11. armbarcrash

    armbarcrash Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    651
    Nuked mine a few times. Mostly because I was playing with vLite.
     
  12. scruff

    scruff RIP

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,442
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I use it way too much to do anything efficiently without it, unfortunately.

    Good thing that I had an MSDNAA licence :)
     
  13. $3@N

    $3@N (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5,985
    Location:
    Forever A Pwn
    I formatted Vista to put XP SP2 back on.

    a year later and i will format to put XP SP3 back ontop of XP SP3 :confused:
     
  14. foxmulder881

    foxmulder881 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    5,884
    Location:
    Gold Coast, QLD OS:Linux
    +1.

    I've re-imaged for various reasons, but no need to re-format.
     
  15. PsychoSmiley

    PsychoSmiley Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    6,684
    Location:
    Taranaki, New Zealand
    Only re-install was going from my AMD to Intel system. I'll be doing another wipe again when I move to 64-bit.
     
  16. drunkntigr

    drunkntigr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,465
    Location:
    MELB
    vista has been very stable.

    i have not formatted.
     
  17. Smokin Whale

    Smokin Whale Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,175
    Location:
    Pacific Ocean off SC
    I only re-formatted once because my motherboard died, and may be formatting again if my I cant get my raid to work again either.
     
  18. DiGiTaL MoNkEY

    DiGiTaL MoNkEY Inverted Monkey

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26,896
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    I was keen to do a format after SP1 came out, but after updating vista everything went smoothly so didnt bother..i just made sure i ran the SP1 cleanup after to remove any files from the install/update.
     
  19. caudex

    caudex Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,515
    Lol, i tried this on my XP Box, and it does the same thing as Vista.
    Maybe they changed it in SP3???
     
  20. scruff

    scruff RIP

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,442
    Location:
    Melbourne
    ???

    I have SP3 and backspace in explorer still works the same way with the top level being the Desktop, not My Computer.

    Maybe they changed Vista with SP1?

    See, what I do is turn desktop icons off, and then save everything there.

    Then, start+r, \, enter, backspace, backspace, on desktop and can nav files with the keyboard and use enter to select.

    Under Vista, it's start+r, \, enter, backspace, alt-up to get to the desktop.
     

Share This Page