HD 3800 Series benchmarks and info

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by Rabe, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. dufflover

    dufflover Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,672
    Location:
    Melb
    Does the HD3870 BIOS flash stabilise sub-860MHz clocks or just remove the wall? Cos I had a tinker with the Overdrive last night and it had artefacts at 860. Wondering if the BIOS flash would help it or not.
     
  2. Ark

    Ark Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    386
    $314 according to staticice.
     
  3. tkxmoe

    tkxmoe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    431
    Location:
    Sydney
    Not in vic unfortunately
     
  4. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    i just flashed mine and the only time i get artifacts is with the ram over 1300
    so far i,m at 872 happily using the ati flash for windows...i hate dos :)
     
  5. eva2000

    eva2000 DDR1/DDR2/DDR3 Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    21,902
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    wow it's dropped an average $50 from when i looked up HD3870 price before purchasing my HD3850 pair of cards heh

    Still 2x 512MB HIS HD3850 IceQ 3 Turbo are doing pretty well @783/1098

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  6. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    thats some nice scores and to be honest i would now have preffered to get the 3850's

    now the big question how the hell did you get crossfire working...millions want to know :)

    my single 3870 gets 13100 now with my piddly q6600 some 400 points higher than my squeezed 8800 gts 640

    also do you have ut3 eva
    i would love to see what you square off on my demo i made.
     
  7. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,647
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Eva , is that voltage shown accurate ? How much diff is there between 3850 and 3870 (considering the large price difference and still huge scores from the lower cards) ? Are vgpu/vdimm software adjustable ?

    3850-$214=cheap

    :thumbup:
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2007
  8. [LoL]

    [LoL] Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    Melbourne, 3056
    I like the HIS coolers, I bought a 1950XT cos of the cooler..
    The only thing is the fan develops a rattle after a few months :/
     
  9. eva2000

    eva2000 DDR1/DDR2/DDR3 Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    21,902
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    no UT3 heh... crossfire works i used ATI CCC to oc both cards http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?p=8195641&posted=1#post8195641 :)

    yeah vcore in cpuz is AFAIK accurate if you use v1.42 only 3dmark2003 needs that vcore, I could of run others at 1.552-1.576v. 3dmark2003 is known to tax the cpu system alot more than even 3dmark06 :)

    voltages are adjustable via software.. just no software out there can do it properly/reliably - I hear next version of ATI Tool might.
     
  10. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,647
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Cool Eva , thanks .

    :thumbup:
     
  11. Ark

    Ark Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    386
    we have a system of postage in australia, you can get items from one state sent to another. ;)

    the only problem is waiting for digitan to get stock. will have to snap one up when they do, i emailled them asking for a vague ETA.
     
  12. dufflover

    dufflover Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,672
    Location:
    Melb
    Aggs gonna kill me for this :tired: , but at TECS CBD, at least on Monday when I went Christmas shopping, they had MSI HD3870 O/C for $319! (too bad I already had my cards by then)
     
  13. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,647
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Yeah cheaper than here too .

    :thumbup:
     
  14. dufflover

    dufflover Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,672
    Location:
    Melb
    Man that BIOS flash works wonders :shock: . I haven't done any "proper" stability testing - and I really can't be bothered since I'm just having some fun overclocking atm and will run at stock normally - but it made it through a run of 3DMark at 910MHz (it does freeze at 920MHz though).

    Heh, I found it quite insane I had to dig out RivaTuner to go over the CCC limit of "only" 885MHz :eek:.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2007
  15. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,647
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Benchmarks please DuffMan ? 910 is a hefty clock mate .

    Me want !!!!

    :thumbup:
     
  16. dufflover

    dufflover Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,672
    Location:
    Melb
    Nah 910 definitely isn't stable. Hasn't been able to run through that again. Although it got about 14000 then. Not much higher than when it ran through at 880 for about 13700 - within normal variation for 3DM too.

    Gets about 12800 at stock though (when I tested to see whether it was my insane-nonstable CPU OC) so it there is improvement in general though.
     
  17. dufflover

    dufflover Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,672
    Location:
    Melb
    OK really off to bed now; I might post up my results tomorrow (well, today).

    How do you overclock the cards in Crossfire? RivaTuner can only seem to do one. And Catalyst can do both but has the limit. Granted even with the Catalyst limit it didn't make it through the first time (damn, 2nd card is a relative dud, LOL), but still wouldn't mind knowing if it's possible.

    ATI Tool?

    Also the times when overclocks were not core stable (i.e. 904MHz or above in GPUz), it would just straight freeze rather than artefact and there were a lot of common scenes when it failed, like when the two fireflies go into that hollow face-tree, or when the Nelly (lochness-monster :p ) jumps over the blimpy thing. Anyway, my point/question is does this mean it's just a matter of volts? (since it's not artefacting indicating heat)
     
  18. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    mine won't go over around 875 on the core...after that it freezes.
    also anyone aquamark3 rrunning everytime i get that going it also crashes(even with the supposed fix)
    might be clock so more testing needed and new drivers needed...
     
  19. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    11,445
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    in Xfire or not? It ran fine for me after the dll fix
     
  20. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    no xfire
    stupid board layout

    i,ll try it again soon after i lowered my clock.
    the drivers are really starting to shizzle me up the wall.
    game locks up
    loses driver
    restart computer
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: