1. Win some Crucial goodies in OCAU's Christmas Treasure Hunt!
    Dismiss Notice

SOLVED Headless server with Remote desktop issues

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by Davo1111, Nov 26, 2018.

  1. Davo1111

    Davo1111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,017
    Location:
    Sydney
    Specs:

    - Windows 10 Home N
    - Ryzen 5 2400G
    - Gigabyte B450M (DS3H)
    - Monitor: Teac TV screen (the screen says 3840 x 2160 but for all devices i input 1080p, but flexible)


    [BIOS on latest revision, drivers updated, windows updated]

    Problem:

    When screen is off, remote desktop is unusable. With tightVNC I just get a black screen, with Chrome RD it swaps from full screen to filling 1/4 of the screen, then back (every second). When I turn the monitor back on, both Remote desktop software works fine.

    Things tried so far:

    - Update bios/drivers/win updates
    - installed Drivers from gigabyte website (clean install)
    - Force TightVNC to have the same resolution
    - Played with limited windows and ryzen settings to try and force resolution
    - Custom Resolution in Ryzen Software won't save. (can't quote the exact thing right now, but says incompatible with current screen)
    - Have tried setting resolution to 3840 x 2160.
    - In bios, play with various settings currently:

    - Integrated graphics: forces
    - UMA Mode : Auto
    - Display resolution: 1920*1080

    https://imgur.com/a/1xjNCHk

    Not sure where to look to next (apart from buying one of those plugs that "spoof" an input) - is that safe?

    If anyone could please point me in the right direction that would be great.

    thankyou
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2018
  2. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    8,061
    Not completely sure, but since you don't want to hardware spoof it (and presumably spend money on a server OS), you might be best sticking it inside a hyper-v VM (free iirc).

    Presumably the Windows Server host will tell the guest that it has a monitor. Or you could use Linux if you're familiar.

    I assume you're not all that interested in high performance graphics so it should be fine.
     
  3. FNQer

    FNQer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,092
    Location:
    Sydney
    Tried different remote access software....TeamViewer?
     
    elh9 likes this.
  4. ex4n

    ex4n Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,081
    Location:
    Perth 6107
    have you tried setting the windows power settings to max/high performance?
     
  5. elh9

    elh9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Perth NOR
    I use teamviewer to a pc with screen off without issue.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Davo1111

    Davo1111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,017
    Location:
    Sydney
    I tried Chrome and TVNC but ill try TV when i get home

    AFAIK yes, its all on high. But i'll double check tonight.

    I am surprised though that turning the screen on/off would have an instantaneous effect though
     
  7. ex4n

    ex4n Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,081
    Location:
    Perth 6107
    it's definitely a weird issue, you shouldn't need a screen to connect, and resolution mismatch shouldn't matter over RDP either.
    my pc at home has 2x 1440p screens connected by displayport, so when they are off, the PC doesn't see them connected. I can still RDP from a 1080p laptop for example, with no issues at all.
    reason i thought about power settings is sometimes laptops have these issues, but it's not usually instantaneous.
    maybe you could try unplugging the display altogether and see if that changes anything
     
  8. Hater

    Hater Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2,774
    Location:
    Canberra
    isn't windows N edition missing a whole bunch of media related stuff? probably to do with that.
     
  9. chook

    chook Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    845
    If you don't need access from outside your network perimeter why not just use TS and connect via RDP?

    I would also check the power settings as mentioned above but if it 'works' with one technology then I suspect that isn't the issue and would possibly look at some kind of CEC signal coming form the television.

    EDIT: CEC is probably the wrong thing.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2018
  10. OP
    OP
    Davo1111

    Davo1111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,017
    Location:
    Sydney
    N (i found out after the fact) has Media Player missing, but there's an add on pack. I'm not 100% convinced that it would have any effect on RDP though.

    Home doesnt natively come with RDP afaik.
     
  11. chook

    chook Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    845
    I agree that Media Player being missing would be part of the problem however I think that the issue is not so much playback but making the connection in the first place?

    You are correct in that Windows 10 Home doesn't allow incoming connections but does allow outgoing connections. Had to go and check that when you mentioned it as it hadn't even entered into my thought process sorry.

    It would be good to isolate the television as the issue by unplugging it and trying as the fact you have a change in circumstances as soon as you power it off makes me think it is some kind of command coming via the HDMI connection (presuming that you are connecting via HDMI).
     
  12. FNQer

    FNQer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,092
    Location:
    Sydney
    so, you can't run it headless then? you have to have the monitor on, but you can't disconnect the HDMI cable after turning it on - to see if it can operate headless.

    can you use a different monitor connection, instead of that HDMI cable we've assumed you're using to connect the monitor?
     
  13. OP
    OP
    Davo1111

    Davo1111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,017
    Location:
    Sydney
    Currently going through all the ideas. thanks for the help so far

    Have changed the bios back to auto-detect, just in case. Will probably go back.

    Have installed the beta driver. Same issue

    Have installed teamview/nomachine. Same issue: https://imgur.com/a/vLRloUg
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2018
  14. OP
    OP
    Davo1111

    Davo1111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,017
    Location:
    Sydney
    Looks like I've partially resolved the issue by installing rdpwrapper

    https://github.com/stascorp/rdpwrap/releases

    not as nice as i'd like (still need to resolve offsite access, but i'm one step closer)

    Have tried disconnecting hdmi, has the same effect.

    I'll acquire a dvi-d to HDMI cable next time im at msy.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2018
  15. OP
    OP
    Davo1111

    Davo1111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,017
    Location:
    Sydney
    UPDATE: I tried multiple amd drivers, even beta. When i uninstalled AMD driver software completely, and resorted back to ye ol standard microsoft drivers... it works fine.

    has taken me days to work this out.


    EDIT: sadly standard driver is a bit crap.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2018
    ex4n likes this.
  16. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    8,061
    Do you need the graphics performance on a headless server?
     
  17. OP
    OP
    Davo1111

    Davo1111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,017
    Location:
    Sydney
    when ive got the TV on, i want the graphics performance. When im remoting in, just need to be able to use filezilla.

    I now have two shortcuts on the desktop, to enable/disable the graphics driver. It works ok, but getting the occasional BSOD :(
     

Share This Page