HELP! Crucial Ballistix RAM is giving me Blue Screen!!

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by tonycfc, Feb 4, 2008.

  1. tonycfc

    tonycfc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    369
    Hi, I have purchased Crucial Ballistix DDR2-1066 RAM 1GB * 2 (total 2GB) from US around 2 weeks ago from PGN (or PNG??)... Yesterday when I was setting up my new PC. During the installion of Windows XP, it came up Blue Screen... i was like wtf? then I changed the RAM to PQI DDR2-800 1GB * 2 ram... and it worked fine!!!

    ok!! so.. i used PQI ram to finish up installing Windows XP. After that i changed it back to 2GB Crucial Ballistix. It was fine when i was doing web browsing or MSN... after I installed the game - Team Fortress 2. I played around 15mins then it came up blue screen again! i was so pissed! lol... then i restarted my pc and played the game again... 10mins later... blue screen again! OMFG!! alright... fine... now i changed to PQI ram again and test with team fortress 2. YES!!!! i played 1.5 hours and no errors! so i think the ram is having problem?

    i restarted my PC and checked BIOS... The timing for PQI is:

    CAS Latency Time 5
    DRAM Ras# to CAS# Delay 5
    DRAM Ras# Precharge 5
    Precharge delay (CRAS) 16

    is this mean 5-5-5-16???

    anyway... then i changed to Crucial Ballistix ram again and checked the timing:

    CAS Latency Time 5
    DRAM Ras# to CAS# Delay 7
    DRAM Ras# Precharge 7
    Precharge delay (CRAS) 24

    5-7-7-24?? (wtf? huge different!)

    so can anyone tell me is the timing or other things of the Crucial Ballistix RAM is having problem? (i think is the timing...)... if is the timing issue then what speed should i change to? please advise!

    MY SPEC:

    E8400 3.0GHz
    Crucial Ballistix DDR2-1066 1GB * 2 (not working fine...)
    PQI DDR-800 1GB * 2 (it works fine)
    GA-P35-DS3-R v2.1 (BIOS F11)
    Inno3D 8800GTS 512MB (the latest driver but forgot the name)
    40GB + 500GB HDD
    Silverstone 750W PSU


    The RAM is new and i didnt OC my system! they are all running default! OCer.... please help me! thank you! :):D
     
  2. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    Set the Ballistix RAM voltage to 2.0V

    Set the timing as 4-4-4-12-2T.

    Set the RAM speed as DDR2-800 (800MHz).

    Download memtest86 version 3.3

    http://www.memtest86.com/

    Burn it to a CD, boot the CD, run memtest for about 3 loops (every test, 3 times).

    Then post back here.
     
  3. davemelb

    davemelb Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Melb
    The Ballistix is rated at 2.2v with 5,5,5,15 timings so if you suggest he do otherwise it might fail the test.

    Try booting with one stick.
     
  4. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    2.2V 5-5-5-15 @ 1066 MHz...

    I'm running mine at 2.0V 4-4-4-12 @ 800MHz and have memtested fine. Have been running them like this since August 2007.

    He can try 2.2V if he wants, but he'd better have good cooling over the DIMM slot area...
     
  5. davemelb

    davemelb Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Melb
    I think he should test the RAM at whichever speed and voltage it is rated to do. If it gets too hot or is damaged from excessive heat, then I believe he has good grounds to file a warranty claim.
     
  6. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    Then he should run it at 1.8V 667MHz, 4-5-5-15-2T... that's what it's rated for by SPD at that speed and at least he won't fry his RAM that way.

    http://www.wksclan.com/Misc/timings.jpg

    Regardless of whether he could get warranty or not (I doubt it... stuff getting too hot is the end users fault, not the manufacturers) - I think it's easier if he runs voltage <2.0V so he doesn't have to ship his RAM back to America or wherever it came from...
     
  7. Slidey

    Slidey Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    Melb
    Crucial Ballistix ram 1066 is rated at 2.2 5-5-5-15 so why wouldnt he run it at that? That would be a safety rating also, if they were frying at 2.2 they wouldnt sell them advertised at that voltage.

    EDIT: anyhow, do the memtest as suggested and post back the results.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2008
  8. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    I'm not saying he can't do it, I'm just saying make sure he has good cooling if he runs them at 2.2V...

    Do you guys even own Ballistix RAM? Have you touched it when it's running at 2.2V? :tongue:

    http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?p=8310425&highlight=ballistix+2.2V+hot#post8310425

    http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?p=7806899&highlight=ballistix+2.2V+hot#post7806899
     
  9. OP
    OP
    tonycfc

    tonycfc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    369
    i am using TT U120 heatsink for my CPU with 120mm fan... it sucks all the hot air that comes out from the RAM... i know this is probably not enough but is it still alright?
     
  10. OP
    OP
    tonycfc

    tonycfc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    369
    i have booted with either 1 or 2 sticks.. still failed lol
     
  11. Saiyan_Overlord

    Saiyan_Overlord Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,997
    Location:
    Sydney 2074
    Did you even bother to tweak teh voltage and timing settings as already suggested?

    My Ballistix/lanfest kits are running flawlessly together @ 1000mhz 4-4-4-12 2.20v, can't really be bothered to clock them higher though.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    tonycfc

    tonycfc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    369
    sorry i mean i tested with either 1 or 2 sticks yesterday and it didnt work.. i am at work now so i will try it tonight... :)
     
  13. duck_boy

    duck_boy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,190
    Location:
    Perth
    why don't you just set it as 4-4-4-12 DDR2 800 or 5-5-5-15 DDR2 1066 at 2.2v see if they run properly. Remember to put a fan over the ram Because they get hot. IF they fail then RMA.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    tonycfc

    tonycfc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    369
    hi i got my pc up and running with no blue screen anymore... :thumbup:

    can someone provide me a link with the software on how to check the system if it is stable? it is a software which comes up a big green letter "OK" in the middle of the software and it makes the CPU to run on full load? i forgot whats that call... if someone know then please tell me? thanks :)
     
  15. Slidey

    Slidey Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    Melb
  16. OP
    OP
    tonycfc

    tonycfc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    369
    i am running:

    CPU 500*8 = 4GHz @ 1.4v (with HS Ultra 120 extreme + 120mm fan on low speed)
    1GB DDR2-1066 * 2 running @ 5-5-5-15 @ 1000MHz @ 2.2v
    GA-P35-DS3-R v2.1 (BIOS F11)

    first go... POST success... :):thumbup:

    i am gonna try 4.2GHz and then 4.5GHz later when i am at home tonight ... :)

    P.S. as i said on the first post... my RAM got problems when i was playing TF2 or installing windows XP... now they are fine... i have been playing TF2 for like 2 hours and still no errors ar all... (probably still not very stable but at least no error...)
     
  17. OP
    OP
    tonycfc

    tonycfc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    369
    and i probably will set the CPU fan to medium speed so it will suck more heat air from the RAM to cool the RAM down a bit...

    P.S. i am using P182 case... :)
     
  18. OP
    OP
    tonycfc

    tonycfc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    369
    by the way... how long i should run the CPU/RAM test for? is 10hours enough?
     

Share This Page