Help in establish network Between 2 sites

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by bunny, Aug 16, 2012.

  1. bunny

    bunny Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Brisbane
    [​IMG]

    Hi first of all thanks to everyone who looking into this.
    I have two offices in Southport in GoldCoast.

    I have two offices that is around 1.2km from each other, and they are approx 600meter from exchange (the black in the exchange)

    Im keen to establish a network connection between the two sites.....
    I have a server in site A with 7 laptops connecting to it in LAN, I have 5 others computers in Site B, and I would like to connect site B to site A......
    (I hope to achive it so that if let says Site A's server is 192.168.0.1,
    laptop in site A is 192.168.0.10 to 192.168.0.20.

    The laptop in site B will be 192.168.0.30 to 192.168.0.40, and as soon as I turn on any computer on the site B, it is able to ping 192.168.0.1)


    Options that I have thought about:

    Options 1: TPG have 10/10 EFM for 199 dollars, so for both site it will be 199X2 per month which is acceptable. TPG does provide the Network Terminating Unit with normal ethernet interface, which I believe billion 7800n is able to use to log into TPGs network.

    However I don't know how to make it so that site B can connect to site A like as if they are the same network?
    Or do I have to use VPN to achieve that? I would perfer not to use VPN, as that mean all 5 computers in site B have to connect use VPN, and I have to setup the server on Site A to be the VPN server.

    If anybody able to help me set it up or can direct me to someone who can help
    me with it it will be greatly appreciated.

    Option 2: Wireless connection, using wireless antannea and receiver. I don't think i have direct line of sight but it is pretty close, and Site B is around 6 floors up, hence it is doable, however I don't have enough knowledge in setting up, would any one know any company or any person who is professional in doing such setup that I can contact?

    Any comment or suggestions are greatly apprecated, and please msg me privately if you are able to help me set it up, and we can discuess what fees are involved.

    Once again thank you for looking into this thread.
     
  2. Foxster

    Foxster Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    436
    If you choose an appropriate router for both sites, you could create an IPSec VPN connection between the two routers which would eliminate the need for any of the PC's to have individual VPN connections.

    You will also want to use different subnets for the two sites otherwise you will need to create custom subnet masks or set up routing rules. So, for example, you would make all the machines in Site A use 192.168.0.x addresses and machines at Site B would use 192.168.1.x addresses.

    If you use an IPSec VPN as mentioned above and if you set it up correctly, the machines at both ends will be able to talk to each other without any complicated configurations.

    Setting up the subnets as mentioned above helps the routers to identify which sites the machines are at so it knows where to send network traffic - traffic in the same subnet stays on the local network, traffic for the remote network goes via the VPN.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    bunny

    bunny Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Thank you so much for the reply foxster, Which routers would also
    to creat a IPSec VPN between the two routers....?? can u give me some examples?

    Also if I use different subnets....would the site B, let says 192.168.1.2
    still able to see and ping 192.168.0.1 (which is the server)?
    Because i was under the impression that if computer not in the same subnet they can't see each other *most likely my lack of knowledge*

    And can u recommended anyone who is awasome in setting it up?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    bunny

    bunny Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I have look into routers for ipsec connection

    and i'm considering buying draytek 2850 router...
    wondering if any one have any experience that that also...
    :confused:
     
  5. Rezin

    Rezin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,490
    Personally, no, but I find it's always a good idea with some topics to checkout Whirlpool for comments/reviews... http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum/82?&g=56 ... while remembering that it's usually those who have issues that 'cry the loudest' in forums.
     
  6. Foxster

    Foxster Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    436
    I can't make any specific recommendations on models of router as I don't know your business requirements, budget, etc but the model you have already been looking at is a good start.

    The simple answer is yes. You are correct that normally computers with different subnets wouldn't see each other (this is due to the subnet masks and is by design) but the VPN will take care of that for you.
     
  7. Gecko

    Gecko Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,715
    Location:
    Sydney
    Get up on the roof and see if you have a clear line of site between the two buildings. If you can see the other end, then wireless can be a good option. If not, then wireless MAY still be possible. The main benefit is that after the initial build cost (you're looking at about 1k in parts by the time you have the radios, cabling, masts etc), they are effectively free of cost to run.

    Have a good think about what applicatiosn you are running over the link and how much bandwidth they need - 10mbit/10mbit is a fairly big link to be running a handful of laptops off.
     
  8. BoutS

    BoutS Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    4,486
    Location:
    International
    Get a couple of Drayteks, set up an IPSEC tunnel and be done with it. Even though 10/10 may be overkill, for 199 its a no brainer (if you can afford that for each site go for it) although be warned you get what you pay for when it comes to to decent links.

    Also just to confuse the issue further, TPG's poverty pack service does exclude some ports from being used, as a heads up.

    Setting up the vpn is the easy part, what do you want the vpn to accomplish, how your going to do that etc is what is of concern.

    If you can setup a wireless connection sounds pretty good, as said after the initial cost theres nothing ongoing..I would investigate that as well.
     
  9. BBQ_69

    BBQ_69 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    I don't think you'd make it with wifi, even with the height you have there are a few relatively tall buildings that will chop out your signal.
    A VPN would be the way to go I'd say.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    bunny

    bunny Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Foster: Thank you so much for your feedback, the vigor 2850 have faillback service, so I guess if the 10/10 is down...i can still use adsl to connect the VPN...it just will be slow as donkey......
    the 5 laptops on site B need to access site A's server for medical program that have image files for radiogrpahs, usually each image file will be around 4 to 5 megs ....and could be 5 or 6 radiographs per patient. But i guess with 10/10 link
    shouldn't be more then 5 seconds to load up per radiograph...so i guess it is acceptable.

    Gecko: Thank you so much for your reply, I'm interested in the wireless, but I don't know who is a good provider to help me set it up, that why i'm I think I will stick with the ethernet on the first mile option.

    It is for medical use, and every time access a patients chart, need to upload or download 3 to 4 Mbs worth of radiograph, hence 10/10...even with the link it will still takes about 5 seconds to open 1 radiograph....so I hope 10/10 is enough.



    Thanks BoutS, I will definately ask the TPG guys on what ports are accessible and what ports are not accessible, to see if it will interfer with the VPN setup, from what I can see it should be pretty good..fingers crossed......

    I want the VPN to establish link between site A and site B, so all the computer in site B can access site A's server as if it is on a local network..


    Thank you so much for your feed back BBQ...I think you could be right..also if someone build something or block it i guess i'm stuffed!!!!!
     
  11. OP
    OP
    bunny

    bunny Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Also a email from TPG representive

    Also, I received this from TPG guys

    "I apologise about the late reply, I have been unwell over the last few days.

    Yes, each site will have its own Static IP address allocated by TPG but this is not a point to point connection. Each site will connect to the internet directly and the only way they will communicate directly is through an MPLS network. If you need to set this up this type of network you will need someone who can specialise in the establishment of a VPN and you will also need specialised routers compatible with your VPN network.""""

    I know he mentioned MPLS network, so what he is basically sayings is that this server from TPG does not have MPLS service right?

    As if you do have MPLS it will be point to point connection (VPN from server side)

    (sorry i'm still little confused)

    http://www.tpg.com.au/ethernet

    In their info pack it says...
    "TPGs new ethernet broadband service is provisioned on tpg's operated and owned access network which covers hundreds of telephone exchange australia and is connected to our national MPLS backbone"...

    that does mean tpg have MPLS but got nothing to do with this service right?
     
  12. closed_gate

    closed_gate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I could be way out with this, but why not have the router of each Site point to each other?

    Have a main Office and then a Branch office. A DC at each end which replicate the user data which will allow you to have a user be able to move between sites and still be able to log on and hopefully (if set up right) be able to access all resources.
     
  13. biatch

    biatch Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,692
    Location:
    North Brisbane
    Nope, MPLS has nothing to do with that particular service. Note that they say their "national MPLS backbone." Almost every current ISP in Australia is probably running some form of MPLS network.

    Those TPG links are global/publically-facing connections, and that's probably what you want. Unless you want to go for a private wan with just the two sites, but you'll have no internet access whatsoever with that.

    Your cheapest/easiest option is to get two internet links, put a router on each end and set up a VPN between them.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    bunny

    bunny Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Biatch, I do want private Wan without internet is fine..but I don't see any other cheap options to do so~~~~this is the cheapest option that i can find!

    Or is there cheaper options for private wan with 10/10 speed atleast
     
  15. OP
    OP
    bunny

    bunny Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I thought ipsec between the two sites will be router pointing to each other?

    The server at site A holds around 100g of information, i just want site B able to access it (there is 4 laptops that need to able to access the info in real time with ability to download radiographs of 4MB within 5 seconds....hence the 10/10 is required
     
  16. closed_gate

    closed_gate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Brisbane
    How many sites are you looking to expand to, or are you just staying with the 2?
     
  17. biatch

    biatch Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,692
    Location:
    North Brisbane
    Keep in mind your TPG link said "up to" 10/10mbit.

    If you're looking for a private wan, you could try calling some smaller players.
    There's a thread here with various ISPs - http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?t=899738&highlight=private+wan

    I'm not sure on pricing but it may be more expensive for at least 10/10 and a private wan seems like overkill for 2 sites.
     
  18. closed_gate

    closed_gate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Brisbane
    What gear do you currently have? How many servers? Can one be at each site?
     
  19. OP
    OP
    bunny

    bunny Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Just the 2. Wat does it differ with the setup?
     
  20. Gunna

    Gunna Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    7,824
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Check your PMs
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: