help me enable remote desktop

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by pongie, Oct 30, 2010.

  1. pongie

    pongie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,050
    Location:
    Sydney 2166
    I know I should of replaced my intermittent motherboard. Every time I fiddle with the graphic card I spend ages to get it to boot up. Luckily I haven't been touching it for a while. However, civ 5 forced me to replace them when my current graphic cards started to artefacts. Now I'm getting absolutely no display. I know it has booted fine into windows because my other pcs can see the network drives. But I'm unable to remote desktop into it. I thought I had enabled it, guess I haven't. Anyway to easily enable it? keyboard shortcuts? I'm running windows 7.
     
  2. derek_gruending

    derek_gruending Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    563
    Location:
    Busselton, WA
    can you ping the computer name or IP address (assuming its static) that you're trying to remote desktop into?
     
  3. zach

    zach (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,614
    Location:
    chermside.bris.qld.au:80
    If you can press windows + r then type
    or
    Might do the trick.
    Otherwise remote regedit
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2010
  4. OP
    OP
    pongie

    pongie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,050
    Location:
    Sydney 2166
    Yes I can ping the computer using the ip address, but not the computer name (weird).

    will try what zach suggested now...

    edit: Success and thank you! Turned off the pc and reset the graphic card and now there's display again. Really have to get that motherboard replaced.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2010
  5. Akh-Horus

    Akh-Horus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,893
    Location:
    Western Vic
    Sometimes as easy as that - did you check the connectors on the gpu to make sure they arent dirty?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    pongie

    pongie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,050
    Location:
    Sydney 2166
    It's definitely the motherboard. I bought it here off another member and he said the same thing as well. I think either there is a crack where the connections ain't so good or the board is shorted against the case. I remember when I first got it, it would boot up fine on the table but as soon as I put it in the case it may not post or does but missing the display. Was driving me crazy.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: