Help me resurrect Sega Master System

Discussion in 'Retro & Arcade' started by aloysius, Oct 5, 2010.

  1. aloysius

    aloysius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    646
    Location:
    St Helens, Tas
    When I tried to fire up my SMS it didnt seem to work. Ran through autotune on telly and it didnt pick anything up. Tried swapping out the power supply with a mates, and same with the rf switch. Nothing seemed to work.
    So I picked up a second hand one on Ebay for $40 delivered (with a few games I didnt already have too!) and have struck exactly the same thing. Is there any known issues with using SMS with newer TV's, does anyone know the frequency that they tune into? As there is no power indicator I have no idea if the two units even work.

    I can test power supplies and will do as soon as I find my multimeter....

    What else can I try?
     
  2. Mau1wurf1977

    Mau1wurf1977 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,706
    Location:
    Country WA
    Use the composite instead :confused:
     
  3. azron

    azron Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,076
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I was under the impression, well, to be honest, assumption, that newer flat panel LCD/Plasma TVs that had inbuilt tuners ONLY had Digital Tuners built into them... as such, I was awesomely shocked when I was trolling through my Bravia menus that I saw tuner type variable of either Digital or Analogue!!!

    Well, didnt Super International Cricket get a thrashing when I discovered this!

    So yeah, without knowing the brand/model of your TV, check the tuner.. does it actually support analogue signals?
     
  4. BluBoy

    BluBoy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Location:
    Melbourne
    TVs should still be fine with analogue...

    When I tested mine a little while ago, I had to flip the switch on the back (There is a small square hole, and about an inch in, a switch which moves left/right).
    Take note of where that switch is now, and flip it.

    That has something to do with tuning it to a area/zone/frequency which is acceptable (Depending on location/tv it'll only work with only one or the other)

    Try that... The other issue I had was the RF cable was loose on the SM end. Try holding it in and pushing it sideways to ensure it is touching and rescan!
    (If you have the RF splitter, make sure that is all good as well)

    Goodluck! Playing some of the old games is amazing and still heaps of fun!
     
  5. OP
    OP
    aloysius

    aloysius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    646
    Location:
    St Helens, Tas
    Only available on SMS II with a modification. I am going to do this mod once I establish if the suckers are working or not.

    Im pretty sure my orriginal SMS II (which is in the garage roof at moment) has this switch, however this new one I purchased does not have it at all. It has a sticker on the base with what looks like an Arial on it with TUV: 2 written on it...perhaps some models were locked to one chanel without that switch.
    If memory serves the switch selected Chanel 0 / 1.

    Will grab other unit down out of roof tomorrow and check it out.

    Teev has both tuners. I was only trying on the analogue tuner, didnt even bother with digital.
     
  6. Mau1wurf1977

    Mau1wurf1977 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,706
    Location:
    Country WA
    Hmm bugger...

    Well I have one more suggestion.

    If you have a VCR you can go through that...

    So areal into the VCR, tune the VCR onto the Master System and then connect the VCR through composite into your TV!
     
  7. OP
    OP
    aloysius

    aloysius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    646
    Location:
    St Helens, Tas
    Just cracked shits and jumped up in shed roof to get my original SMS II. It has the switch.

    Interesting fact:
    My system:
    Serial 110013047
    Model 3006-03
    Made in China

    Ebay System:
    Serial 230053963
    Model 3006-18A
    Made in Thailand

    Thai Console has no chanel select switch.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    aloysius

    aloysius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    646
    Location:
    St Helens, Tas
  9. Mau1wurf1977

    Mau1wurf1977 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,706
    Location:
    Country WA
    There are always these "40 games in 1" type Master System machines.

    Brazil is one market where they are still selling Sega consoles. There is more info on wikipedia.

    There is version of the Mega Drive with 100 built in games. All pretty good as well!
     
  10. Life_Essence

    Life_Essence Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,495
    looking at mine (Sega MegaDrive II) I have to select channel 36 and the channel switch to G (I is UK only).

    OR if you have the New Zealand version you use either Channel 2 (H) or Channel 3 (L).

    Hope this helps.
     
  11. Alby1976

    Alby1976 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,578
    Location:
    Mt Isa, again....
    I have read that the newer tvs have a blue screen if there is no signal, that can be turned off somewhere in the menu or set up of the tv and then you should be good to go.

    Haven't tried this to verify, but remember seeing it on my tv.
     
  12. Reaper

    Reaper Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    11,286
    Location:
    Brisbane, Qld, Australia
    Ok, I would try:

    1. No cartridge inserted.
    2. Manual scan, not auto, then you can make sure you scan all frequencies as the auto may just scan the "television" band.
     
  13. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    36,389
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Seconded. Older consoles tend to have a rather weak signal output for new TVs, and the "blue screen on no signal" option often overrides this.

    If you have a CRT lying around (which all good retro gamers should), test on it first.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    aloysius

    aloysius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    646
    Location:
    St Helens, Tas
    Have pulled old CRT out of shed tonight for this purpose. About to give it a crack and will report back...fingers crossed.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    aloysius

    aloysius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    646
    Location:
    St Helens, Tas
    Succcess. I got the 3006-03 (AKMW) console working with CRT set to channel 0 on switch. Will try on LCD tomorrow night. Spent ages playing Miracle World and Shinobi tonight.

    Now that this is achieved next job is my Space invaders cab...but thats for another thread.
     
  16. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    36,389
    Location:
    Brisbane
    CRT wins again!

    Old displays for old consoles. The way it should be. :)
     
  17. OP
    OP
    aloysius

    aloysius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    646
    Location:
    St Helens, Tas
    would have liked to get the other console working. Will try more tomorrow night. Might even just mod it to RCA plugs and see if it works off that.

    The only CRT I own now is about 28cm...its tiny little jobbie. Might have to visit tip shop for a bigger one.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    aloysius

    aloysius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    646
    Location:
    St Helens, Tas
  19. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    36,389
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Make sure you read the section at the bottom about the S-Video amp. The mod I've done can cause issues on yellow/green screens without an amp.
     
  20. OP
    OP
    aloysius

    aloysius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    646
    Location:
    St Helens, Tas
    I am only chasing RCA so not going to bother with SVID...thanks though. I did have a read through just for interest sake.

    Cheers
    J
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: