Help with memory

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by bananabryan, Apr 21, 2017.

  1. bananabryan

    bananabryan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Hi all, just had my first experience building a computer. Everything is connected correctly, although it seems that I have a possible motherboard or RAM issue. When i put in two RAM Sticks, the BIOS does not boot up. When i put in one RAM stick, the BIOS boots up. I've tried putting the RAM sticks in various slots. I have also tried taking out the battery as well as unplugging power. Updating the BIOS also has not worked. In the end i've booted up and installed Windows 10 (x64) with one RAM stick. Currently unsure of what I can do in terms of getting the other RAM stick working.

    PC Specs
    CPU: Intel core i5 7400
    RAM: Kingston Value RAM DDR4 2133 Desktop - 16GB (2x8GB)
    Hard Drive: Firecuda 2TB SSHD
    PSU: 650w Thermaltake RGB toughpower gold
    Graphics Card: GTX 1060 (MSI) Gaming X 6GB
    Motherboard: Asus Strix H270F

    Any help or comments would be appreciated, thanks.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2017
  2. havabeer

    havabeer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,143
    well there's your problem, cheap ass ram.

    email kingston and get them to send you a new stick
     
  3. Akh-Horus

    Akh-Horus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,537
    Location:
    Western Vic
    Did you swap the ram chips in the slots?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    bananabryan

    bananabryan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Yes, I've tried that and still no success.
     
  5. i7Baby

    i7Baby Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    290
    Is the RAM on the motherboard memory QVL list?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    bananabryan

    bananabryan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    I don't believe so, no.
     
  7. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,470
    Location:
    Melbourne
    QVL means fuck all tbh.

    Never had an issues with non qvl mems in any board that i have used.

    do both sticks work on their own:?

    Maybe one stick is dead.

    Also, which motherboard? and which slots were you installing the mems in?
     
  8. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,714
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Agree with this - and which mobo as well?!?
     
  9. OP
    OP
    bananabryan

    bananabryan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Asus Strix H270F, I've tried 1-3, 2-4, 1-2, 2-4, 2-3, 3-4
     
  10. VirtualNinja

    VirtualNinja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    North Parramatta
    To clarify have you tried both sticks in single channel mode and both worked?
     
  11. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,123
    fuck of. seriously. :thumbdn:

    this. +9999999999999
     
  12. Cape_Horn

    Cape_Horn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    2,248
    Location:
    Shooting Baker
    If it posts with one stick, then do an mem test on each stick, if you get errors on one, you have bad ram.
    if errors on the other, bad ram.
    (Maybe see if you can borrow someone elses ram, known working_) - test that and if that also has issues, new mobo time. (Or is all ram controlled by the cpu and not the NB anymore - it has been a while since I looked at these things)
     
  13. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    10,852
    Location:
    Canberra
    until you want help from the motherboard manufacturer/RMA.
    "that RAM isn't supported, bugger off."

    this is certainly 99.999% of the case. It's more a problem with servers and apple, but still not a common thing for a RAM compatibility issue these days.
     
  14. im late

    im late Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    Canning Vale WA 6155
    Not really a QVL issue as one stick of ram got your Windows installed....

    Likely bad stick..

    Process of elimination. :thumbup:

    And going off topic a bit here, but everyone experience with QVL is different.

    I once had a x99 SOC champion that did not post with a particular corsair quad kit (I don't remember the IC right now), and after bios updates and trying different ram in the SOC and the ram in different boards it ended up both parts not being faulty, they just did not work together. The ram kit was not on the QVL list as well.

    But as already stated above at least 99.9999% of the time QVL means dick squat.

    I was able to do these tight mem timings with a ram kit that is not on the R5E QVL list and not even an actual "quad channel" kit.
     
  15. im late

    im late Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    Canning Vale WA 6155
    Unfortunately this tends to be a free "get out of jail card" for vendors.

    If your ram is not on the QVL list, then they may turn you away.
     
  16. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    10,852
    Location:
    Canberra
    People bag it (cause they don't understand it), but it's entirely fair. You can't expect any manufacturer to support absolutely every combination of every device that can plug into a motherboard.

    If you want it to absolutely work, buy from the QVL (or buy a HP/Dell/etc*). If you're willing to risk it, buy what you want - knowing you're on your own if it doesn't work.


    *and it why their prices are higher, because they have tested everything they sell will work together, and have drivers for it all.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    bananabryan

    bananabryan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for responses everyone. In reference to this, I've tried both sticks in single channel BY THEMSELVES and they work. Once you try put in more than one stick in either single or dual channel the computer won't boot up at all. I just get a DRAM LED warning light.
     
  18. Xenon

    Xenon Shīrāzī

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Perth, 6105
    Try re-seating your CPU, and check to ensure you haven't bent any pins.
     
  19. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,714
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Install each RAM module and then boot into the OS using CPU-Z review the SPD and take note of the Part Number of each stick (take a screenshot and save to desktop to compare them both) - do they match?


    Click to view full size!


    Review the timing tables - do they match?

    Being a budget kit you may find they have not been binned correctly.

    I suspect you are going to need to manually set the voltages and timings of one stick and save in the BIOS and then add the other.
     
  20. havabeer

    havabeer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,143
    Only other thing to do is take the ram to a mates PC and install them, if it doesn't work you know the ram is stuffed, if it works fine you know your Mobo isn't great
     

Share This Page