1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

How do you tell if ram is suitable for AMD and determine specs?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Jonesy_sa, Mar 20, 2024.

  1. Jonesy_sa

    Jonesy_sa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    South Australia
    Hi

    I haven’t bought ram for a pc in years (lots of Intel laptop though).
    I recall reading that you need to confirm the ram is on a “list” for AMD compatibility?
    I need low profile ram. What do I need to consider when buying? What specifications etc?
    For b450i with 3600 or 5600x…
    Cheers
     
  2. Elmf

    Elmf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,153
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Go into the motherboard website for the exact model you're getting and look up the QVL list
     
    Groff and Jonesy_sa like this.
  3. OP
    OP
    Jonesy_sa

    Jonesy_sa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    South Australia
    QVL list; that’s the dam terminology I couldn’t think of. Cheers
     
    Elmf likes this.
  4. OP
    OP
    Jonesy_sa

    Jonesy_sa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    South Australia
    How crucial is timing /cl?
     
  5. Elmf

    Elmf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,153
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Can vary dependant on platform. If Ddr4 you'll barely notice any difference in standard usage between 3200/16 or /18, RAM is pretty cheap now so take 3200/16 as a minimum target
     
    Jonesy_sa likes this.
  6. OP
    OP
    Jonesy_sa

    Jonesy_sa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    South Australia
    Because the mobo is a few years old there’s only a selection of ram. Also no Kingston for some reason. Should only ram from the list be used or is there plenty that will work?
     
  7. Elmf

    Elmf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,153
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Plenty will work, especially if you're not getting crazy high end sets that has stuff like 4000/14 xmp, but qvl list almost guarantees it'll work

    I've literally never checked a qvl list myself lol
     
  8. Agg

    Agg Lord of the Pings

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2001
    Messages:
    34,934
    Location:
    A Reported Post Near You
    It's fine that this was posted into Newbie Lounge, but now it's had a few days there I'll move it into our Memory Forum (with a 1-week redirect from the Newbie Lounge) in case anyone here has anything to add.
     
    Elmf likes this.
  9. HobartTas

    HobartTas Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,255
    The only thing that being on a QVL list means is that the manufacturer tested that particular RAM and it worked without problems. Most other RAM should work out of the box at default speeds and issues generally only arise when you start running them at the higher overclocked speeds.

    When you do that then the data on the SPD chip on the RAM stick is usually targetted for either Intel or AMD setups and may be incorrect for the other type which generally is not a problem because the solution is to type in the settings and voltages manually in the BIOS and over-ride what the SPD chip states.

    Either way you should download Memtest from Memtest.org and preferably test the memory for at least 24 hours or overnight and at least one full pass at a minimum. If there are no errors you should be OK.
     
    Maverick5 likes this.
  10. Groff

    Groff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    NSW
    Unless you have AMD then it still may not be ok.
    I've bitten the bullet and just ordered QVL RAM after 2 sets of RAM would not play nice with my AM5 system. MEMtest passes with flying colours for 24+ hours as well as Prime and Ycruncher tests yet won't start from cold boot.
    Hopefully this will sort it out.
     
  11. Maverick5

    Maverick5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    3064 Melbourne Vic
    what cpu and mobo?
     
  12. Groff

    Groff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    NSW
    7600 and B650M Aorus Elite
     
    BuzzPuppy and Maverick5 like this.

Share This Page

Advertisement: