How old is your current Intel PC platform?

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by Utetopia, May 26, 2017.

  1. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    19,416
    Decided to see what kind of power draw I'm seeing under full load running dual X5675's with all cores maxed out, IMO ~450 watts actually isn't that bad with a max temp of ~65 degrees.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    adamsleath likes this.
  2. the Fan-Man

    the Fan-Man Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,614
    Location:
    Kensington, 2033 Sydney
    I'm still rocking a 3770k OC'd to 4.8 on air (something Noctua)
    I did this 5 years ago when it was time to upgrade under the guise that when it does fail it's time to get a new computer. It's stable as hell, albeit don't really play anything other than TF2. the 780 GTX remained stock (as hommage paid to first GFX card the 7800GTX). It's holding up fine
     
  3. Rod911

    Rod911 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,085
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Sadly, I think my Asus P8Z68-V Pro Gen3 is starting to die, well, at least its DIMM slots. I had to reduce the timings from DDR-1600 to DDR-1333 despite using DDR-1600 RAM. It was working perfectly fine a couple of weeks back, but for some reason, it doesn't like to work at the rated speeds when all the DIMM slots are occupied (running with 4 x 4GB sticks). Oh well, I haven't noticed the difference, so I guess that's a good thing.
     
  4. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    19,416
    The 2700k isn't really rated for 1600Mhz ram speeds, it's 1333Mhz max.
     
  5. Rod911

    Rod911 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,085
    Location:
    Melbourne
    That I didn't know. I did neglect to mention that experimenting with the board also yielded that using only A1 and B1 DIMM slots to not boot properly, but, after a quick check of the manual (just now), it seems that the preferred memory installation is to A2 and B2 when just using two DIMMs. Well, it looks like my board is still perfectly ok then and it was operator error.
     
    flu!d likes this.
  6. CptVipeR

    CptVipeR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    837
    Location:
    Hobart
    Found some more of the same G.Skill RAM on Amazon from the US. 16GB now and things are much better :) Maybe I will hold this machine until Ryzen 4, in another couple of years time :)
     
  7. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    19,416
    However...

    You may get a stable 1600Mhz if you increase the voltage to the IMC a touch. However, don't go crazy, they were known to fail when fed too much voltage.
     
  8. Rod911

    Rod911 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,085
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Found my old settings at 5.2Ghz with a 2500K and currently setup (2700K @ 4.8Ghz) as follows:

    - VCORE @ 1.36v
    - VCCIO @ 1.08**v
    - VRM Frequency @ 400
    - LLC @ Ultra High
    - CPU PLL Voltage @ 1.80v
    - PCH Voltage @ 1.05v

    Testing stability with Linpak at the moment (long weekend here in Vic, why not? ). Keeping memory at 1333 and very loose timings of 11-11-11-30-T2. If this passed 10 rounds of Linpak, I'll try the memory at 1600.
     
  9. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    158,316
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    My upgrade went complete a week or so ago!

    Intel 8700K -> Intel 10900K
    NVidia 1080 -> Nvidia 3080

    and the last step just completed....

    32G G.Skill Trident PC3200 ram -> 32G Crucial Ballistix PC3600

    Happy camper now :)
     
  10. Onyx

    Onyx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,307
    Location:
    SE Melb, VIC
    C2Q Q9300
    Asus P5Q-E
    4GB Kingston HyperX 1066Mhz
    Intel 120Gb Sata SSD

    Finally upgraded after 12 years today:

    i5 9600k
    MSI Z390 Plus
    32Gb Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 3200Mhz
    WD m.2 500Gb SN550 nvme

    Assembled while drunk on Jim Beam Double Oak-barrelled fed to me by my housemate.

    MB was an OEM brown box special with no manuals or instructions packaged. Couldn't find the model on MSI website to update BIOS, or figure out aRGB headers on the board to control the all important RGB lights for CPU cooler, RAM, or the 3 case fans... But it works out of the box, OC was a simple 1 click affair. Windows took like 5 mins to install.
     
    BurningFeetMan and adamsleath like this.
  11. adamsleath

    adamsleath Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    19,153
    Location:
    Sunnybank Q 4109
    wow that is vintage stuff.
    i had a p5q-pro with q9550 (actually it is sitting on the shelf right in front of me now) . my p5q board died soo many years ago now :D intel stock cooler mint condition (tuniq tower in the cupboard)
     
  12. Onyx

    Onyx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,307
    Location:
    SE Melb, VIC
    Yeah I spent too much on laptops, phones and tablets in the intervening years... neglected the old desktop. And then this 120+ day lockdown in metro Victoria got me back to my roots: desktop PC use.
     
    BurningFeetMan and adamsleath like this.
  13. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    158,316
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Ram is cheap thees days, no reason not to upgrade that 4G ;)
     
  14. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    19,416
    That all depends on whether that C2Q is running DDR2 or DDR3, as the platform was capable of running either depending on chipset used. DDR2 density isn't that great, depending on the number of slots on the mobo, running more than 4GB may not be an option.
     
    terrabyte likes this.
  15. Onyx

    Onyx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,307
    Location:
    SE Melb, VIC
    I think the 32 bit OS prevalent back then didn't recognise more than 4GB anyways... But yeah it was a DDR2 platform, I wouldnt know where to find DDR2 RAM nowasdays. I still have the original Winbond BH5 from DDR1 days renouned for OCing; my latest RAM is Samsung B-die, also with a rep for good overclocking. But I specifically chose it for RGB bling!
     
  16. Slavetonet

    Slavetonet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    4,849
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Hmm.. I am still on i5-3570k since 2012.
    Only thing I have upgraded since was 16 gig rams, 500gb samsung sata ssd.
    I can't be stuff anymore - I hardly even use it but to do my business spreadsheet and tax documents.
     
    2_stroke likes this.
  17. 2_stroke

    2_stroke Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,330
    Location:
    cranbourne 3977
    I5 8600k at 5ghz on a z370n with 16gb, planning to ride this out for at least another year or so and well with the oculus rift s and rtx 2700 super along with my 1440 2k 144hz screen everything runs sweet. It doesn't set any records but runs anything i want so why bother. It's great seeing sandy and ivy users here and really there still all you need for gaming, ya not goanna seem mega fps gains in most games upgrading. I've being caught up in the must have the best hardware thing alot in my life on and off, but these days i get more satisfaction knowing the task i do on my hardware would run not far off that of the best and I'm not spending $4k a year on constant upgrades. I even went the i5 8600k over the i7 when i built this, now thats a first for me and even decided on a consumer mainstream socket. Kindia got sick of throwing money down on hardware i don't make use of or get any extra enjoyment out of from small gains. I've done well to restrain myself on launches in resent times and im happy, the 5000 series did have me itching though lol, you kindia end up as a hardware upgrade junkie.
     
    adamsleath likes this.
  18. DarkYendor

    DarkYendor Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,211
    Location:
    Perth
    I'm still rocking the i5 2500k.

    Preordered a Team Red 5900X for my first new build in 10 years.
     
  19. CoolColJ

    CoolColJ Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    My i7 3930k Asus P9x79 is starting to boot loop... but eventually gets into windows

    9 years old now... Probably will have to upgrade soon....
     
  20. legalis

    legalis Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    still got my 4770k @ stock paired with my trusty 1080ti but down to 8GB RAM as the other 3 slots have slowly failed (its not the RAM). About to go to 5800x/RTX3080 but awaiting Intels reply to the 5800x, PC doesn't like to be turned off either, sometimes wont post when you reboot.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: