1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

How to block bad memory addresses on Windows

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Myne_h, Sep 24, 2024.

  1. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,419
    I've known this existed for a while, but haven't needed to use it, and found a guide while helping sledge here: https://forums.overclockers.com.au/threads/pc-crashing.1346960/

    Basically, it is possible to tell Windows (and Linux) to not use bad memory.

    You might want to use this if your ram is out of warranty, you're lazy, you need it working asap, or you've overclocked it and only a few addresses fail memtest.


    The pro version of memtest will spit out exactly what to do, but someone figured out how to do it for free.

    Guide: https://forums.passmark.com/memtest...klist-in-bcdedit-using-a-memory-address-range

    Tldr:
    memtest spits out bad addresses.
    These are not exactly the granularity window needs to block.
    The basic rule is: drop leading 0s, drop the last 3 chars, and add 0x to the front.

    Eg
    00001900 becomes 0x1
    98764573 becomes 0x98764

    In Sledge's case the addresses are
    22fade544 and 479aadc4

    So we get 0x22fade and 0x479aa to block.

    Blocking is simple in modern windows. In cmd put the following:

    bcdedit /set {badmemory} badmemorylist 0x22fade 0x479aa
    bcdedit /set {badmemory} badmemoryaccess no

    Reboot, and that should be it. Those 2 memory blocks amounting to 2x4kb should never be used. This should make an unstable pc with bad memory stable again.

    The guide above has details on proving they're not, but I'm too lazy to tldr it.

    It is also possible to do this in Windows 9x for you retro guys, but it's a different method. https://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?p=1250792&hilit=bid bad memory#p1250792
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2024
    garnet, Ck21, Trizae and 13 others like this.
  2. sammy_b0i

    sammy_b0i Laugh it up, fuzzball!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,773
    Location:
    Canberra
    Wow, that's really cool - thanks for sharing.
     
    l_ QuadX_l and Myne_h like this.
  3. l_ QuadX_l

    l_ QuadX_l Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    929
    Location:
    48°19'05.4"N 13°34'30.7"E
    ^If only this was possible with a dedicated GPUs bad memory!
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,419
    It apparently kinda was with older nvidias.
    There exists a tool that can analyse the memory and write a custom bios that disables one or more memory channels.

    Obviously your memory bandwidth and size drops, but most people will take limping over dead.
     
    l_ QuadX_l likes this.
  5. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    10,873
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Though my issues might just be because my RAM is XMP instead of EXPO on an AMD system...
    I've set it back to default settings with no errors in memtest now...
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,419
    Yeah, but if you wanted to go back up, and it was provable that only those 2 ram bits were unable to run at that speed, you could do the above and be fine.

    And when someone else has a similar problem, they'll find this :)
     
    Sledge likes this.
  7. l_ QuadX_l

    l_ QuadX_l Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    929
    Location:
    48°19'05.4"N 13°34'30.7"E
    Myne_h, do you happen to know which old Nvidia cards it supports up to? As I've had to get my RTX 2070 fixed recently, diagnosed which memory bank/chip was faulty using mods/mats software and bought the exact RAM chip to replace it, RAM was cheap but the soldering work was expensive!! I have 0 soldering experience :p
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,419
    Iirc it was Maxwell and/or earlier.

    Some people on here can do the soldering.
    Ask around
     
    l_ QuadX_l likes this.
  9. l_ QuadX_l

    l_ QuadX_l Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    929
    Location:
    48°19'05.4"N 13°34'30.7"E
    Cheers for the info, Myne_h! Too late I already paid and the soldering work done, oh well, will keep in mind in future. I have some Quadro and Tesla's that are earlier than Maxwell microarchitecture, yet to have a single one fail tho, so reliable! :lol:
     
  10. ausduckz

    ausduckz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    3691
    Thanks for this, I remember reading it when you first posted it, but actually came in handy just now.

    Had a random BSOD last night (again..! had faulty RAM not even 6 months ago), ran memtest86+ this morning which found 1 address was faulty.

    Have blocked it which should hopefully keep my system stable until I get around to replacing it.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: