How to check if in connected at 100 or gbe?

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by xc351, Jul 14, 2014.

  1. xc351

    xc351 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,561
    Think my nas might be running at 100mbit what's the best way to check. It's running xpenology 5.0
     
  2. lavi

    lavi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,004
    Location:
    Brisbane
    check your switch or NIC link speed?!
     
  3. OP
    OP
    xc351

    xc351 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,561
    My switches are all gigabit. How ever I gavels strange feeling my nas is only running at 100mbit. Is there anyway to prove this.
     
  4. looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    25,024
    transfer data to it and monitor the speeds.

    something around the 1gb mark so it doesn't complete the transfer before the speed peaks.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    xc351

    xc351 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,561
    I'm transferring 6tb of data. So far all I've seen is 8mb/s that's new PC to switch to nas.
     
  6. heydonms

    heydonms Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Switches plural? What exactly is the network layout?

    Check the lights on the switch, it should have markings telling you what each one means, one of them will be 100/1000.

    What hardware are you running on? and what sort of array are you using? Do you have console access to the NAS?
     
  7. looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    25,024
    you should be getting much faster speeds than that for gigabit.

    could be the pc, could be the switch, could be the nas, could be the patch leads.

    does the pc report that it's connected at gigabit?
    is it a gigabit switch?
    what nas is it? does it have a gigabit nic?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    xc351

    xc351 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,561
    Netgear wifi router/modem (modem mode only)
    Goes to a router running gargoyle.
    Gargoyle router has 3 switches pluged into it
    1 upstairs living room, 1 my bedroom, 1 living room down stairs.

    All those switches are gigabit and our devices plug into it. Upstairs living room switch also has a AirPort Extreme pluged into it.


    My nas is xpenology (hacked synology) running on a hp microserver n54l (5 x 2tb wd green drives(1 reduntent drive))
    My PC is a amd 7700k 8gb ram, ssd os drive, 2 x 3tb storage drives. Running win 7.

    Iam copying the data of my 3tb storage drives to the nas.
    I use teracopy
     
  9. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,912
    Location:
    Canberra
    Are the PC and NAS on the same switch? if not is it all being routed (potentially very slowly).

    the NAS software should be able to tell you what link speed it s running at, as should the switch it's plugged into if only by a light.

    8MB/s is definitely sounding like 100Mbps link speed (little worse actually). Or a device on either end is performing horribly. consumer NASs aren't known for their speed.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    xc351

    xc351 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,561
    I'm pretty sure they are on same switch. However I'm away for a week. Ive got another switch I can swap it for. All devices on another switch are 100mbit or can work perfect in 100mbit.

    I've ordered some cat6 cables and I'll see how I go.
     
  11. evilasdeath

    evilasdeath Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,882
    interface speed should be visible from the control panel, maybe try and find it.

    gigabit doesn't NEED cat6 cables.

    gigabit only needs cat5 or above cables, it does however need 4 working pairs. Cross over cables often break things as well, because they only cross 2 pairs instead of all 4.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    xc351

    xc351 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,561
    Yea I know it's doesn't need cat6 but l my cables are old cables that we all have laying arround in boxes.

    I'll have a squizz when I get home.
     
  13. HeXa

    HeXa Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    10,216
    Location:
    Canberra, ACT
    what sort of porn are you transferring

    large isos or small images?

    avg transfer rates will drop when transferring many small files sequentially

    EDIT: you can wait for stanza to reply to you here or on xpenology and tell you to open a shell and run
    :p

    copy and paste the result
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2014
  14. OP
    OP
    xc351

    xc351 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,561
    One drive is a full hyperspin setup. Other drive is just full of crap really I tend to let my tortent folder fill up then transfer it to this drive. A lot of stuff I watch once then dump there.

    Admittedly not big ideal files to copy but I suspect that's why it's transferring at 8 not 10-12mbs
     
  15. looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    25,024
  16. infiltraitor

    infiltraitor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2002
    Messages:
    3,801
    Location:
    melbourne Donated:$133.70
    if they are gigabit switches and your device is only connected at 100mbit more often than not the link light will be orange/yellow instead of green.
     
  17. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,912
    Location:
    Canberra
  18. OP
    OP
    xc351

    xc351 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,561
    Yea I'll have a squiz when I'm home.
     
  19. millsy

    millsy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,927
    Location:
    Brisbane
    In saying that, I can happily transfer to mine at full gigabit speeds.

    I have noticed my microserver is extremely fussy with network cables, ones that'll work at gigabit on most machines only work at 100mbit on it. Replaced the network cable and my intermittent speed issues disappeared.
     
  20. OP
    OP
    xc351

    xc351 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,561
    I've ordered
    5 x 5m cat6 cables
    New tplink 5 port switch
    Nc360t dual nic network card will bridge them together in xpenology.

    I'll get this going faster if it kills me.

    Just gotta figure how to force the lan on my PC as it always chooses wan 1st. I've just currently removed the antennas.


    In all honestly I won't use gigabit speeds much (once I'm finished copying) as all I do is steam movies.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: