How to get internet access in shed (50m)

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by leathal, Nov 23, 2021.

  1. leathal

    leathal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Hi guys,

    The shed at my new place is approximately 50m from the house. What options have i got to get wifi coverage inside the shed.

    I dont think Google nest wifi would be strong enough, is there a better option that doesnt involve ridiculous amounts of money ideally access points to cover inside the home aswell?

    NBN wireless due to living rural. Power is in the shed. Router location will be at the front of the house, the shed is at rear of house (aprox 70m from router).


    Cheers,

    Mark
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2021
  2. SLIMaxPower

    SLIMaxPower Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    869
    Location:
    Mawson Station
  3. fnp

    fnp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,427
    Location:
    Wait Awhile
    I agree a wired connection would be best. If you purchase a trenching shovel and use a string line to aim a straight trench it won't even be that annoying to dig really. Could rent a trenching machine I guess but personally I think that would be overkill for 50m.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    leathal

    leathal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Adelaide
    NanoStation 5AC wouldnt be sufficient?
     
  5. Nobby6

    Nobby6 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    180
    Location:
    S.E.Q
  6. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,535
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    EoP worth a shot??

    If you wouldn ike a wired solution and the ground is easily dug or trenched a premade fibre with media converters either end.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2021
  7. theSeekerr

    theSeekerr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,711
    Location:
    Broadview SA
    If you can set it up for roughly line-of-sight I think this is probably your best bet. Pretty much the job they're designed for.

    What I've never been able to find information on is how well they handle a couple of walls in the way...
     
  8. supasaiyan

    supasaiyan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    5,593
    Location:
    3000
    this some code that leads me to the Holy Grail?
     
  9. Clickeral

    Clickeral Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Even a Cat6e (from memory can do 100m runs with Cat6e at up-to 1000mb/s) cable in a plastic pipe in a trench would be able to hit any speed that you can currently get in Australia, how was the power run to the shed? you could look at pulling the cable down the same conduit if its big enough.

    Whats your budget, I can think of a few other options depending on what your willing to spend.

    Also whats your current home network setup/equipment and equipment location? ie would it be a pain to run a cat6e ethernet cable from it etc
     
  10. theSeekerr

    theSeekerr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,711
    Location:
    Broadview SA
    I'm pretty sure that's against code... certainly I'd get the opinion of an electrician who's a licensed cabler before doing it.

    Probably legit with a fibre run, though.
     
    Elmf and Pugs like this.
  11. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,535
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    No such cabling standard as Cat6e...

    And as pointed out power and data cannot be in the same Conduit.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2021
  12. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    15,457
    Location:
    Canberra
    this is the way to do it.

    not as expensive as you may think. some internal/external armoured multi-mode OM3/OM4 fibre that long will be <$300, some media converters and SFPs (~$400), it'll be future proof, upgradeable to 10Gig if you ever need to. Use 32mm conduit gives plenty of room to pull the fibre through gently. Get pre-made fibre, with LC connectors and pull cords.

    I've done similar, but my shed is only a 40m fibre run away, and I ran a 8-core fibre, so I can run 4 connections through it.
     
  13. sebthepleb

    sebthepleb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Kwinana, WA
    outdoor ethernet cables buried in the ground (maybe in tubes to further protect them)
     
  14. bcann

    bcann Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,118
    Location:
    NSW
    Fibre is better so you don't get lightning strike issues and fry all your gear. but for ease of use a point to point wireless setup will do the trick. ubqituiti do a tonne of them.
     
    caspian and colmaz like this.
  15. OP
    OP
    leathal

    leathal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I have just purchased Google nest wifi, but yet to install it as I move into the property in a few weeks, looking to set up a few nest cameras in the future.

    Id prefer not to trench, internet speed doesnt need to be fantastic in the shed.

    How would I setup Nanostation to the Google Nest Wifi? Do I need two? One monted to the house wall/roof (hardwired?) and one mounted in the shed?


    Another very wild thought, my max optainable will only be around 50 Mbit/s. I have a mate around 2.5kms away with FTTP in a new estate, anyway I could plug into his internet for better obtainible speeds? Relativley good line of site from the roof.
     
  16. Current

    Current Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2021
    Messages:
    254
    Power over ethernet :p

    hehe sorry had to haha
     
    Elmf likes this.
  17. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,535
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    Ok...:confused::confused:
     
  18. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    160,150
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I think he thought you were saying power and data can't coexist over the same wire, but you were simply talking about them being inside conduit together.
     
    Pugs likes this.
  19. SpaceFrog

    SpaceFrog Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,169
    Location:
    Brunswick, Melb.
    Would directional antennas work over that distance for ordinary hardware. ie. old APs and routers. re-purpose a couple of old routers and set one up in bridge mode? Buy some cheap directional antennas from ebay or build one out of a milo can.

    That's my extreme budget option.
    If you own the property, go wired.
     
    Pugs likes this.
  20. Falkor

    Falkor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,107
    Location:
    Sydney
    Whilst I would definitely preference running a cable, if you don't want to go to that effort the Ubiquiti Point to Point wifi stuff should do the job fine, cheap and easy to setup too.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: