How to get youre Athlon X2 running really cold for just $19.

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by VenomX-87, Jun 13, 2009.

  1. VenomX-87

    VenomX-87 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Every one who ownes one of these X2 chips knows they run hot, even at stock speeds but when overclocking they fly up really quick well my 6000+(90nm Windsor) did so a while back i was thinking about getting a TRUE 120 but didn't really want to fork our the $90+ for one so i had a play around with my stock cooler and found if i removed the pissy 10mm thick fan it had on it and glued a 80mm 72CFM Thermaltake fan onto the original fan housing then clipped it back onto the OEM heatsink, hooked it into the motherboards CPU fan connector and an got an instant 20'C off full load temps(on auto fan speed)!!!!
    Altho it is a little louder at full load but i don't really notice it since when it is running flat out im normally gaming with my headphones on.

    Full load pic (@3.39GHz, 1.71V-core, 19'C room temp): http://i21.photobucket.com/albums/b256/Venom1987/coolintelburntestlol.png

    Fan(newer moddle than im using but basicly the same): http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=9_508&products_id=4527


    DON'T look past the stock heatpipe cooler on these things there a damn good design.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2009
  2. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,413
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    nice work Venom :D

    the best part is you can throw that on an X2 550 or something and get a hige OC out of it :thumbup:

    that vcore is wild by the way, have you tried lower? :)
     
  3. OP
    OP
    VenomX-87

    VenomX-87 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Adelaide
    yeah I have locked it to 1.5 in BIOS but for some stupid reason it keeps jumping +.2v under load even at stock(1.4v) will get me 1.6v under load. it's bloody annoying.
     
  4. yaphax

    yaphax Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    954
    Location:
    Sydney
    that is one ridiculous voltage on air. something is up dude.
     
  5. Dave2972

    Dave2972 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,074
    Why do you say that? Most Windors are rated to 1.5V (from 1.35V).
     
  6. Smakked

    Smakked Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,071
    Location:
    Goldcoast
    Awesome mate good to see someone not scared of voltage , if its there use it :D
     
  7. OP
    OP
    VenomX-87

    VenomX-87 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Well i have had it at 3.39GHz/1.5v in BIOS(1.7v load) since the day i brought it and that was getting close to 2 years ago now and it's still running strong so that voltage jump under load must not be too bad for it since i have clocked up quite a few hundred hours gaming in that time. I have never let it get too hot tho.
     
  8. yaphax

    yaphax Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    954
    Location:
    Sydney
    this isn't meant to be an attack on you, but just a general comment:

    you really haven't got much performance increase from that large voltage jump. right? yet your power consumption has gone through the roof - surely in hindsight, overclocking with high voltage increases for 24/7 use is just a bad use of energy and resources...

    there's an article on tom's about power efficiency at different clock speeds for an e8400, and it makes sense that one really wants to overclock as high as possible without increasing the voltage to get the best power efficiency.
     
  9. Dale-C

    Dale-C Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Wow. I got a CM GemenII S and put a 3300RPM fan on there and my CPU never goes under 52C full load at 3.3Ghz @ 1.45 volts in OCCT :(

    BTW guys, the M57SLI-S4 mobo is known for its voltage woes, so don't be surprised if ur running stock volts (1.4) and it goes to ~1.62 on full load.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2009
  10. Mau1wurf1977

    Mau1wurf1977 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,706
    Location:
    Country WA
    I had S754 sempron 1.6 GHz and a Asrock board. There was a mod to get the Vcore to 1.6V (with a silver pen) and I had it running at 2.4 GHz 24/7 without any issues on a Arctic Cooling cooler.

    Good old days :)

    That system was not far behind a Venice core 2.4 GHz cpu which cost 3 times as much...
     
  11. bart5986

    bart5986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3,119
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Are you serious???

    If you actually calculated how much more he would pay for electricity, its tiny. You can't even notice it.

    Why don't you get an atom CPU with integrated graphics and one stick of ram if you care so much?
     
  12. OP
    OP
    VenomX-87

    VenomX-87 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Adelaide
    lol this thread was just to show how good the stock A64 X2 heatpipe coolers were so that it could save people who own one some coin if they want to overclock it and think there going to need a $90+ TRUE when they don't. especially when 90% of people who still own a A64 X2 do because they can't afford to upgrade. I didn't chose to run the CPU at those volts the motherboard auto boosts them under load and if it was running a 1.6v-core when set to auto(1.4v)/underload i don't see how .1v(to 1.7v) could really cause a huge jump in power usage.
     
  13. C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,112
    Location:
    Melb, East
    Good idea.. My x2 550 with stock Amd heatpipe cooler & stock fan.
    [​IMG]

    They are under rated for sure :thumbup:

    C-BuZz
     
  14. Mau1wurf1977

    Mau1wurf1977 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,706
    Location:
    Country WA
    So the X2 550 comes with a heatpipe cooler?
     
  15. C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,112
    Location:
    Melb, East
    No, comes with a tiny alu cooler.

    Click to view full size!


    I probably should have reworded my above post to Non-Stock AMD heatpipe cooler :)

    C-BuZz
     
  16. Mau1wurf1977

    Mau1wurf1977 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,706
    Location:
    Country WA
    Ah ok I see. What about the quad 955?
     
  17. yaphax

    yaphax Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    954
    Location:
    Sydney
    well actually an atom cpu with integrated graphics would be less power efficient because of how much slower it is... :)
     
  18. Mau1wurf1977

    Mau1wurf1977 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,706
    Location:
    Country WA
    Not sure about that. Atom only uses 1-2.5W. Some desktop cpus use >120 and they aren't 50-100 times faster AFAIK
     
  19. octagonalman

    octagonalman Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Do you know which models have the heatpipe cooler? I saw that an 810 also came with that same disappointing thing.
     
  20. C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,112
    Location:
    Melb, East
    Not sure mate soz. Mine is actually an old Socket 939 copper heatpipe cooler :thumbup: Suits the new AM2's perfectly.

    C-BuZz
     

Share This Page