HP ML10 V2

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by cuahtemoc, Apr 17, 2016.

  1. waltermitty

    waltermitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,471
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    You need an active support agreement to download HP SPP, you can get them from certain FTP sites if you're good at google at compare checksums from the official HP site lol
     
  2. Bion1c

    Bion1c Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    Melbourne
    managed to get it sorted out in the end :) just put on updated ilo firmware/bios
     
  3. g00nster

    g00nster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    The latest SPP is named "P05006_001_spp-2018.03.0-SPP2018030.2018_0226.84.iso" and there may or may not be some websites that mirror that ISO

    Edit: err, that was out of date - i mean to say it's "P09037_001_spp-2018.06.0-SPP2018060.2018_0618.64.iso"
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2018
  4. SLIMaxPower

    SLIMaxPower Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    869
    Location:
    Mawson Station
    What's the next big thing ?
     
  5. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,910
    Location:
    4109
    Driverless cars ??
     
  6. SLIMaxPower

    SLIMaxPower Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    869
    Location:
    Mawson Station
    How is this related to this thread ?
     
  7. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,910
    Location:
    4109
    How is your question related to ml10 ?
     
  8. SLIMaxPower

    SLIMaxPower Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    869
    Location:
    Mawson Station
    n36l - n54l > ml10v2 - cheap awesome servers... what's next on the list or do you need a dot to dot picture ?
     
  9. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,910
    Location:
    4109
    You missed the gen 8.
    However they are all microservers. Which the ml10 isnt
    My dot to dot for you is this isnt the thread for your question
     
  10. Dilbery

    Dilbery Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,380
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Unlike the older microservers, the ML10v2 is socketted. Up the CPU and Ram, and you've still got a cheap awesome server.
     
  11. SLIMaxPower

    SLIMaxPower Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    869
    Location:
    Mawson Station
    As per my sig the ml10v2 is upgraded. The n54l won't be suitable for pfsense 2.5 so I am tossing up whether to move to esxi on the ml10v2 and run freenas and pfsense in that, or a network appliance.
     
  12. gracey

    gracey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Redland Bay QLD
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2018
  13. TripleJ85

    TripleJ85 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Brisbane
    It should be OK - I'm running an i5-4670K in mine without any dramas.
     
  14. gracey

    gracey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Redland Bay QLD
    Thanks. It just went in happily with the stock cooler? Also, do you measure the power consumption of yours? I wonder how much difference it will make to idle power consumption
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2018
  15. TripleJ85

    TripleJ85 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Brisbane
    No worries with the stock cooler - I figure my i5 can't be much different to the higher end stock xeon options heat wise.

    The only issue I had was it being stuck in a low clock state and I had to change a power setting to 'os control' mode or something like that. This is probably more to do with me running Solaris though and my original pentium probably did the same thing - I just didn't investigate until being disappointed by the i5 performance.

    I haven't looked at power consumption too closely - I do have a meter somewhere - If I come across it, I'll take a reading.
    I have a fronius smart meter on my solar setup and my whole house 'idles' at about 200w including the server so it can't be too bad!
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2018
  16. gracey

    gracey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Redland Bay QLD
    Excellent thanks mate, there's an i7-4770 on Gumtree for $200, trying to get it for $150 and ill throw it in. Ill have a tinker with the power settings tonight to see if I can find the one your talking about.

    The box currently uses around 30-35 watts at idle so its pretty efficient!
     
  17. TripleJ85

    TripleJ85 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Brisbane
    This is the one: https://imgur.com/a/ECV7Nkh

    On the default "Dynamic Power Savings Mode" it seemed to not be detecting the load properly and just sitting in low power mode always. Not sure if it's a CPU thing or OS thing but it should be fairly obvious if you're having the same problem.

    Low power consumption on idle was one of the improvements in the 4th gen CPUs - seems to be working out well for us!
     
  18. gracey

    gracey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Redland Bay QLD
    Your a legend! Ive never logged in via the ILO management but ill work it out.
     
  19. vk2fro

    vk2fro Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    Erskineville
    Yes my quartly electric bills have not gone up much (a couple of bucks to a tenner per quarter) by leaving this server on 24/7 - they're pretty power efficient.

    The cpu packages are the same dimensions etc so the heatsink will fit, wether its an iX, Xeon or the pentium. The only thing with the I series is you wont be able to take advantage of ECC memory. You can still use it, but the ECC functionality won't work. Probably not important in a home nas situation. Also some of the better functions like PCI passthrough won't work either. This is why I went with a xeon, so I can pass through a disk controller to Xpenology, and a tape drive SCSI adapter to Linux
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2018
  20. TripleJ85

    TripleJ85 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Brisbane
    You don't need to use ILO - it was just convenient for me since the box is 'headless'

    Something I forgot to mention - is that the CPU temperature seems to report as 40C 100% of the time regardless of load or ambient conditions - not sure if this is because I'm running an i5..
    The fan seems to ramp up and down in a sensible way still so it probably doesn't matter?
    https://imgur.com/a/ayyqsc3
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: