HP ML10 V2

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by cuahtemoc, Apr 17, 2016.

  1. TripleJ85

    TripleJ85 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Brisbane
    That's good to know - thanks! I just trusted that they meant it when they said entitlement was required.
     
  2. chip

    chip Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    3,964
    Location:
    Pooraka Maccas drivethrough
    Turns out there is an upside to critical security flaws in hardware. Patches are usually free, even from vendors who otherwise hide updates behind paywalls (HPe, Cisco, etc etc).
     
    MUTMAN likes this.
  3. vk2fro

    vk2fro Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    Erskineville
    Well that was fun, HP's are fussy about usb sticks, finally found one to get the bios updated, then it wouldn't take the ilo4_273.bin file from the usb, had to move it to desktop.

    To complicate matters further, I am on a mac, after 3 tries at getting F11 to work, I finally worked out that I needed to go to mission control and change the show desktop shortcut from F11 (changed it to F13).

    All updated now. :)
     
  4. k3nnis

    k3nnis Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2001
    Messages:
    502
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi guys,

    About to install OS on my stock ml10v2

    Anyone have a guide? Like windows 2016 server

    Thanks.
    K.
     
  5. TripleJ85

    TripleJ85 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Brisbane
    So I finally got around to swapping out the fan in the PSU of mine (with an Arctic Cooling F8) - what a difference!
    The stock one is properly loud.

    Contemplating swapping out the 92mm with something like a Noctua redux, and maybe adding a slim 120mm fan to the front of the drive cage.
     
    MonoJoker likes this.
  6. MonoJoker

    MonoJoker Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,745
    Location:
    SE Qld
    TripleJ85 is the f8 plug and play or did you have to solder it in? I would like to quieten mine down so may buy a pair of arctic cooling units to install.
     
  7. TripleJ85

    TripleJ85 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The stock fan has a plug on it (2 pin) and some goop (silicone?) holding it in. The plug came out fairly easily.

    I had to re-pin the plug on the f8 to get vcc and gnd next to eachother - it wasn't a big job and made a big difference.
     
  8. ideas_man69

    ideas_man69 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Melb
    anyone have proxmox and passthrough working successfully on one of these?

    pci passthrough on esx 6.5 doesn't work (haven't bothered to try 7, but 6 works perfectly)
    pci passthrough on proxmox doesn't work without a rmrr kernel patch. even with the patch, passing through the onboard ahci controller in proxmox fails.

    my old gigabyte board with i5 3570 works better tbh
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: