HP N40L Microserver as NAS via Acronis true Image

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by sjaeger172004, Aug 1, 2021.

  1. sjaeger172004

    sjaeger172004 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,006
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi all

    I am thinking of keeping my N40L as a Microserver and having 1st drive as 250 SSD (OS) and one of my 4TB as for back ups.

    I use Acronic and wondering if doing this via network router would be viable and how to do it as I can't afford a proper NAS solution atm as spent about $1000 on a 2TB 970 evo plus and a 4TB 870 Evo

    Also wondering what is the max size 3.5inch HDD the HP will accept as will be buying more drives one at a time and would WD red NAS any good?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2021
  2. Opticon

    Opticon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    I use Macrium Reflect and backup all my PC's over the network to my unRAID server. Unless Acronis has a restriction on using the a network target then it should work fine

    Someone has reported a 12TB WD Gold has worked in an N40L

    https://n40l.fandom.com/wiki/Hard_drives
     
  3. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,299
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    Just setup FreeNAS on your microserver. It'll be fine.
     
  4. Agg

    Agg Lord of the Pings

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2001
    Messages:
    33,406
    Location:
    A Reported Post Near You
    You can put an SSD above the optical drive if you want to free up one of the lower drive bays. You can even use the cables from the DVD drive, assuming you don't need to use that, because it's 2021. WD Red NAS drives are pretty good. I'm not sure what the max size is, but these people have 4x 10TB in it, so I'm assuming any size will work. You might not be able to BOOT from drives bigger than 2TB but your SSD is under 2TB so you should be fine there.

    Also it's worth noting you can put NVME drives in PCIe adapters into the two slots on the mobo if needed, adding even more storage. Or you can put something like an Adaptec 5805 or nicer into the slot and run some proper SAS RAID type stuff. But for home use a software RAID array under Linux is probably fine. Many people use Microservers for this.
     
  5. al'Thor

    al'Thor Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Are there any hdds known to not work ?
     
  6. miguelala

    miguelala Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    I have a shucked 10GB WD White that works in a NL36/NL40.
     
  7. Azrael

    Azrael Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,096
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Also remember you can use a R/O Linux image to boot off the internal USB port. That will let you run a bunch of good prepackaged NAS setups, like OpenMediaVault or FreeNAS.
     
    mooboyj likes this.
  8. lonewolf1983

    lonewolf1983 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    4,809
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    I've had about 5x different brands/models/sizes and had no issues, and if just running a single drive then you should be fine (no RAID to worry about)
    As above, if its a network target then should be no issue directing whatever app to it to save as a repository
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: