HP ProLiant MicroServer Gen10

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by Renza, Jun 8, 2017.

  1. Renza

    Renza Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,814
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Looks like HPE is finally refreshing the Microserver line, after skipping Gen9

    [​IMG]

    https://www.hpe.com/us/en/product-c...pe-proliant-microserver-gen10.1009955118.html

    Comes with the AMD Operon X3000 Series of processors, based on Excavator cores. There are 3 CPU tiers available:

    AMD Opteron™ X3421
    CPU Core Count - 4
    CPU Core Frequency (Base – Max Boost) - 2.1 – 3.4 GHz
    GPU CU Count - 8
    GPU Frequency (Max) - 800 MHz
    cTDP Range - 12-35W
    Max DDR4 Speed - 2400 MHz
    L2 Cache - 2MB


    AMD Opteron™ X3418
    CPU Core Count - 4
    CPU Core Frequency (Base – Max Boost) - 1.8 – 3.2 GHz
    GPU CU Count - 6
    GPU Frequency (Max) - 800 MHz
    cTDP Range - 12-35W
    Max DDR4 Speed - 2400 MHz
    L2 Cache 2MB


    AMD Opteron™ X3216
    CPU Core Count - 2
    CPU Core Frequency (Base – Max Boost) - 1.6 – 3.0 GHz
    GPU CU Count - 4
    GPU Frequency (Max) - 800 MHz
    cTDP Range - 12-15W
    Max DDR4 Speed - 1600 MHz
    L2 Cache - 1MB
     
  2. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,673
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    Homeservershow now have a sub-forum with reviews and info on a beta unit.

    http://homeservershow.com/forums/index.php?/forum/201-microserver-gen-10/

    I'll be sticking with my Gen8 for a while yet.
     
  3. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,214
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    Fail... :thumbdn:
     
  4. Ravennoir

    Ravennoir Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6,501
    Location:
    Melbourne
    This seems like a backwards step

    I think ill stay with my Gen8 ;)
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Renza

    Renza Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,814
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yep it definitely does. No iLO makes it unsuitable for remote sites.
     
  6. wraith.50

    wraith.50 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    It's like the have gone back to the Gen 7 Microserver and just given it DDR4.

    At least the Gen 7 had an optional Remote Access Card that gave it ILO functionality

    I wonder if that RA card works in the Gen 10, that's if you can still buy it, or if they will release a Gen 10 version.
     
  7. mitsimonsta

    mitsimonsta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,996
    Location:
    2161 / 2060
    Looks like being an AMD CPU it will not be the greatest build option for FreeNAS. I was hoping I would be able to buy one for a new NAS build. My two older N40L's are still chugging along with XPenology.
     
  8. Mudg3

    Mudg3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Sad I was hoping to replace my aging E3-1230 setup from 2011.
     
  9. Falkor

    Falkor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,077
    Location:
    Sydney
    Wow, Terrible

    I've got a Gen8 at home which is great, glad i got one now.

    I just bought a bunch of Gen8's to use at work as well in remote sites, no ILO would be a killer
     
  10. Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6,304
    Location:
    AvE
    This is dog shit, do better HPE.
     
  11. AbRASiON

    AbRASiON Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,115
    Location:
    Melbourne
    So definitely no iLO for this thing? can't be added later?
     
  12. vk2fro

    vk2fro Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    Erskineville
    Yep no iLO = fail.

    Love the ease of use iLO brings to setting one of these up. Without it, you may as well build a white box and be done with it.
     
  13. AbRASiON

    AbRASiON Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,115
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Never had an iLO in my N54L but slowly wanting one to be honest.
    I don't think my next FreeNAS server will be without one. To be clear, this AMD Gen 10 is entirely incapable, no addon card possible?
     
  14. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,581
    Location:
    4109
    They look perfect for a home nas that doubles duty as a htpc. i expect someone will have a kodi port up for clearOS fairly quickly

    no iLo isnt the end of the world. they do sell other proliant models with it still...
     
  15. Ravennoir

    Ravennoir Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6,501
    Location:
    Melbourne
    It does seem like they are attempting to push the people who would use things like iLo to the next model

    I dont use the iLo often, but its really handy whens its broken
     
  16. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,581
    Location:
    4109
    same, hardly use iLo, but it is super handy when i am too lazy to walk to the other end of the house and push the power button on my Gen 8
    the first few comments seemed like this was a showstopper for this class of device, and it isnt (imo), but the price will be the true measure

    i'm guessing the market that uses one or two 4k capable vid ports doesnt sit that far away from the box ?
     
  17. Turbine

    Turbine Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    WA
    I've never used it iLo either...just rebooted my Gen8 after nearly 1 year of uptime to install some more ram.
    I bet they've cut iLo after finding out just how many people don't use it.
    Going AMD seems to be a cost saving move too...

    ...except the gen10 doesn't look like it will be cheap.
     
  18. Onthax

    Onthax Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    468
    Looks great, hoping to upgrade from my NL54

    can't find anywhere discussing if it has AES-NI support and the AMD website is pretty useless.

    Anyone spotted this anywhere?
     
  19. Dilbery

    Dilbery Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,289
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW


    I’ve been saying this for years, HPE gear is absolute rubbish.
     
  20. encode

    encode Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Wollongong
    It's not great, but there doesn't seem to be much competition in this area of the market.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: