HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

  1. DRAGONKZ

    DRAGONKZ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,823
    Location:
    Bankstown, Sydney
    Sorry, I'll word it better.

    I have seen several people on here and other forums mentioning that they are running multiple cards, none of which are 1x.

    eg, Running a 16x VGA and 4x NIC, or running a 4x NIC and 4/8x RAID controller...etc

    How is this being done?
     
  2. GoofyHSK

    GoofyHSK Bracket Mastah

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,568
    Location:
    Adelaide Hills
    It isnt..

    16x and 1x max.
     
  3. Statts

    Statts RIP

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,504
    Location:
    Radelaide, SA
    I think you may be wrong. Link to photos, thanks.
     
  4. DRAGONKZ

    DRAGONKZ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,823
    Location:
    Bankstown, Sydney
    I haven't seen photos, that's why I'm asking...

    I found a post in another thread on here confirming that cards besides the IPMI card do not work in the 4x slot, hence my original question trying to ask the people who had supposidly done it.

    I figured people may be hacking up the physical slots to get a 4x card to run in the 1x slot?
     
  5. ics

    ics Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    209
    From what I've been told the 1x slot is designed for the Remote Access card. The RAC card has been modified so the 12V power rail that comes via the PCI-E bus has been limited to 5V. This has the effect of preventing 'most' PCI-E card from working in the slot. It also prevent you buying the RAC card and installing it into another server or desktop as the extra voltage will kill it.

    T
     
  6. sjbartley

    sjbartley Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6
  7. Statts

    Statts RIP

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,504
    Location:
    Radelaide, SA
    You are wrong. The x1 slot differs in no way from a regular x1 slot. The x4 slot sitting directly behind it is proprietary.
     
  8. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,900
    Location:
    Adelaide
    There are a lot of members with different configs as such

    So you will get a mixture of users with

    Video card 16x slot
    Lan Card 16x and or 1x slots
    SAS Card 16x slot
    Raid Card 16x and or 1x slot
    Sound Card 16x and or 1x slot

    Any any combination of the above. Prob where you are getting confused...

    ie someone might have a SAS card (say BR10i) in the 16x slot AND an Intel CT Gigabit card in the 1x slot.

    Next person might have a dual or quad port lan card in the 16x slot....

    Then the next might have the ADD-ON IPMI card which goes in the 1x and 4x (not a normal 4x) slots...;)

    .
     
  9. cyrax83

    cyrax83 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    hurstville, sydney
    $32 for a fan ? comn :sick:
     
  10. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,202
    Location:
    Brisbane CBD
    As the other guys have said, it's not happening.
    Maybe you misread something.

    If you were prepared to hack your 4x PCIe card (butcher!), you could try cutting off the contacts section after the PCIe x1 section. It's a mod that is effective the same as going from a PCI-X to PCI only. If you want to try it I'll let you know where to cut.
     
  11. nismohks

    nismohks Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    i just put freenas on my box and im only getting speeds of 20MB/sec across a raidz of 4x seagate 5900rpm 2tb drives

    freenas is currently on a usb drive plugged into the internal usb port and it has the standard ram in it.

    i got 20MB/sec when transferring across from a vista pc to the freenas share and it was a bunch of 700MB files in a folder.

    any idea?
     
  12. doodz

    doodz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,155
    Location:
    Sydney
    What are you using the copy??

    Windows or a 3rd party software (ie. TeraCopy?)
     
  13. nismohks

    nismohks Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    i was using just windows to copy a folder on to the freenas share.

    Also ive only enabled CIFS service. should i enable any others?
     
  14. doodz

    doodz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,155
    Location:
    Sydney
    Not sure. Never used freenas.
    Is the switch a 1gbe switch?

    I know there are some issues with CIFS and 3rd party copiers like teracopy.
     
  15. tiprya

    tiprya Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sydney
  16. DanWA

    DanWA Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,535
    Location:
    W.A
    Well waiting for the unit from HP (if it actually comes) If it doesn't i'm sure i can get one from one of the many greedy scalpers.

    But...

    Have on its way:
    6x2TB 5K3000 Drives & 8GB Kingston Ram from the Scorptec special
    Neowin 5.25" to 2 x 3.5" Adaptor
    HP P400 raid card from ebay yankieland

    Planning on running gaybuntu with samba... experiences?
     
  17. cyrax83

    cyrax83 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    hurstville, sydney
    /me sits patiently waiting for good deal on green 3tb
     
  18. smackus

    smackus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    I'm testing out FreeNAS 8.0.1, zfs 5x Seagate 7200 drives and getting transfers of 60-70mb/s (windows copy)

    Network drivers up to date?
     
  19. stumo

    stumo Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    VIC
    [QUOTE=belbo;13393733]


    ??? this is why I am getting confused - when my microserver is plugged in, but turned off, it reads 17w.

    Has anyone else experienced anything like this?[/QUOTE]

    Yes, it's your power meter telling fibs. It reads BS on any smps below about 15W. I got a new meter and it is way better. The microserver draws 2W when off.

    I've got a second microserver on the way so I will do some proper back2back testing stock vs picoPSU.
     
  20. nismohks

    nismohks Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    network driver for my vista pc should be fine as i get quick copies to other locations on my network.

    hmm i wonder what im doing wrong.... any particular setting i should look out for?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: