HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

Tags:
  1. buttnaked

    buttnaked Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    perth
    Just wondering if anyone have the same issue. I'm unable to get Ubuntu 11.04 i386 server to install as a guest in vmware 1.0.10.

    Seems to freeze up with you hit install.

    Host o/s is Windows 2003 R2 x64 with 8GB non ecc ram.

    I have no issue trying to install it in Windows 2003 i386 on another machine

    On a side note, when I move a existing ubuntu v/m to the new server, after the bios boot, all it show is jibberish.

    The other debian v/m moved across to the new machine did not show this issue.

    Anyone have any ideas where I should start with in terms of narrowing it down what the problem may be.
     
  2. OP
    OP
    oli

    oli Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    7,266
    Location:
    The Internet
    Why not try VirtualBox?
     
  3. Twizzly

    Twizzly Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Adelaide
    do you even need to use the optibay?
    what about a picoPSU?

    [​IMG]

    they come in sizes from 80W to 160W
    they are powered 12V
    can be modded to act as a UPS too.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2011
  4. CordlezToaster

    CordlezToaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,065
    Location:
    Melbourne
    after looking at unraid i think ill give it a go when my box arrives
     
  5. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,878
    Location:
    Adelaide
    OK my Supermicro CSE-M14TB cages arrived

    No worries with the fitment of them at all

    Installed in CD Bay
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    No worries with the length or rear clearance like I had concerns over either

    Length compared to a SATA DVDrom drive
    [​IMG]

    Rear clearance Looking from back of unit
    [​IMG]

    Rear clearance Looking from front of unit
    [​IMG]


    Molex power is even on the correct side, and no need to extend it. It's like it's made to fit there:)

    Now to plonk some drives in it, add the HP SC44Ge SAS card and see how that fits (think I have a low profile bracket for it somewheres....:rolleyes:

    So thats 8 drives installed, one more to mount under the Supermicro CSE-M14TB should do me:D

    Be interesting to see what drive activity lights it shows also.

    .
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2011
  6. platinum

    platinum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,038
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I've got mine up and running - although forgot to align the partitions before I had 2tb of data already transfered. Read speeds over the network are 70mb/sec though, so good enough.

    Using open solaris, it didn't seem to like being installed on a USB drive, so I've flashed the BIOS with the russian firmware and put it on the supplied 250gb drive (installed in the optical bay).

    Filled up the rest with 4x 2TB WD "green" EARS hard drives, and using RAID-Z1 configured with napp-it. So ended up with ~5.6TB of usable space.
     
  7. CordlezToaster

    CordlezToaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,065
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Nice where did you order that from?

    also will the 150watt psu power it?
     
  8. ThunderbirdMoz

    ThunderbirdMoz Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Location:
    Queensaldn
  9. Twizzly

    Twizzly Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Adelaide
  10. 5p1k3y

    5p1k3y Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Sydney
    freenas users: Is transmission the best Bittorrent client available? cause I'd much prefer Utorrent.
     
  11. peterz

    peterz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    NSW
    Anyone here attempting a combined HTPC / HTPC backend / file serving?

    I'd love to try and get something working with ZFS / media playing capabilities. Apparently you can do it through VMs, however will there be much of a slowdown running the raidz within a VM? Would there be any issues running say SE11 and WIN7 side by side, using WIN7 for media playing hooked up to a TV?
     
  12. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    Can you run deluge on FreeNAS?

    http://forum.deluge-torrent.org/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=36185

    I recently switched from many years of running uTorrent in WINE to using Deluge natively in Ubuntu.

    I can do everything I could do in uTorrent in Deluge :thumbup: WebUI, Scheduling, Watching Folders, Auto-Move, etc. :)
     
  13. 5p1k3y

    5p1k3y Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Sydney
    sweet thanks mate

     
  14. Goonit

    Goonit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    403
    I am planning an aio-nas for my house, so it has to have somewhat acceptable video performance. I'll be looking at pure video performance then server functionality, so most likely win7 will win out in performance then I'm going to test different raid setups till I get reliable network speeds, I'm sick of slow speeds in my house.

    I will test vms too if I can't get acceptable speeds with native windows features.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2011
  15. 5p1k3y

    5p1k3y Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Sydney
    can you post up something when you finish your test interested to know as well.
     
  16. ThunderbirdMoz

    ThunderbirdMoz Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Location:
    Queensaldn
  17. Twizzly

    Twizzly Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Adelaide
    crucial has some weird pricing, the speed doesn't change the price
    and kits don't offer discounts either.

    they have a huge variety of ram too, one of there best sellers apparently is still DDR1 512mb LOL
     
  18. ktmrida

    ktmrida Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Location:
    Australia
    ey guys

    Is anyone using the onboard raid controller???

    I made an interesting observation when i turned it on, nothing to worry about but certainly keen to know why

    I turned the raid controller on, and set my 4x 2tb drives to Raid 0, and set Fast initialize, after a reboot, i powered it off using the pwoer button as i had the wrong OS cd in my drive when i powered it off the HP light referred to as the "health light" stayed on, lit up blue as normal, even tho the server was off

    reading this site,http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsuppor...d=4248009&prodTypeId=15351&objectID=c02504788

    blue indicates that the health is "on going activity"

    Could this be that the raid controller is still doing something ?? i did reboot straight after creating the array, so i assume the initialize or somethin gis there?
     
  19. blue_panther9_9

    blue_panther9_9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    that's wicked!!!:shock:
     
  20. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,878
    Location:
    Adelaide
    On going activity of what?

    .
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: