1. If you're receiving a message that you are banned from the Current Events or Politics forums, it's not you specifically: those forums have been hidden for all users. For more info, see here.
    Dismiss Notice

HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

  1. martymoose

    martymoose Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Coomera,AU
    How long did it take to get it?
    I Have been waiting 3 days was told overnight freight
    I ordered pm Thur

    Getting a bit peeved
    They said it had been sent but the tracking number hadn't been uploaded when i rang them
    My account page says processing

    update: It left yesterday they told me. punch tracking in Fastway has not been used yet.
    back on phone and the answer UMM have to look into it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2011
  2. mitsimonsta

    mitsimonsta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,996
    Location:
    2161 / 2060
    And that's pretty much the reason why I won't purchase from Megabuy again.
     
  3. SBOB1

    SBOB1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    well i'm still waiting for 'transferring stock' for my N40L which was ordered on the weekend from Warcom...
    hopefully it doesn't take too much longer, I kind of wanted it for this weekend (said in stock and next day delivery when i ordered it but obviously their stock levels were a bit off) but that's not going to happen now :(
     
  4. martymoose

    martymoose Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Coomera,AU
    mine said 5 in stock and after still was 5
    still havent got a reply to where it is

    well just got a email now said it had just been picked up
    BLOODY LIARS thats the last time MEGABUY get any of my business
    Why bullshit to people just tell the truth.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2011
  5. GreenBeret

    GreenBeret Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    19,370
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I bought mine from EYO last week and it took just 2 days to get it.
     
  6. mitsimonsta

    mitsimonsta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,996
    Location:
    2161 / 2060
    I sourced mine through Eyo also, only because they were in stock and just down the road so I could pick up.

    The guy said that they are keeping them as a stocked item for the moment, they are flying out of the door. One week they claim to have sent in excess of 250 out the door on orders alone, and about another 50 picked up.

    He also mentioned that the Kingston RAM is also very popular!
     
  7. GreenBeret

    GreenBeret Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    19,370
    Location:
    Melbourne
    It is! I bought a 2GB ECC stick with mine too, because everywhere I searched for the N40L online, people bought the same RAM with it.
     
  8. mitsimonsta

    mitsimonsta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,996
    Location:
    2161 / 2060
    The 4GB kits are walking out the door faster than they can get them. I went 8GB in each box as they are for an ESXi lab.

    I've listed my 2x 2GB pulls in FS but no bites as yet.
     
  9. evlcookie

    evlcookie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,036
    What happened to the spreadsheet in the OP? Did someone cull it?

    I was going to check out which OS people were using for ZFS but nothing except WHS2011 is listed.
     
  10. Soarer GT

    Soarer GT Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,884
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Turn off the WHS filter in the column header.
     
  11. trentski

    trentski Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Melbourne
  12. rdamage

    rdamage Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2001
    Messages:
    3,800
    Location:
    Manly, Australia
    That's a sodimm (laptop ram) so no it won't work in the Microserver. The microserver runs sweet as a nut when maxxed out with 8gb ram. You don't need to run the more expensive ECC ram either, standard DDR3 8gb will set you back around $50, well worth it.

    8gb of the G skill GS-F3-10600CL9D-8GBNT can be had now for $40, crazy cheap.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2011
  13. trentski

    trentski Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Melbourne
    That's more like it, thanks:thumbup:

    good to see RAM prices haven't followed HDD prices
     
  14. nogi

    nogi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Brisbane
    It depends on what you are running. With my 2 N36L FreeNAS boxes I am only using ECC RAM. With my N40L ESXi box I am using non-ECC RAM.
     
  15. GreenBeret

    GreenBeret Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    19,370
    Location:
    Melbourne
    You do want ECC if it's a file server.
     
  16. kandiman

    kandiman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    I'm going with RAID0 with 4 x 3TB Hitachi's installing WHS2011 , what block/stripe size should i use? 64k?

    I'll install WHS2011 on the supplies hard drive that came with the MicroServer N40L?

    I'll be mainly storing, videos, music and HD movies.
     
  17. GreenBeret

    GreenBeret Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    19,370
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Forget block size. RAID0 for storage? Are you mad????
     
  18. SBOB1

    SBOB1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    I believe so....unless he has another 12tb server doing a backup :)
     
  19. kandiman

    kandiman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    no not mad, i have backups of my data so it's all good :)
     
  20. samarium

    samarium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    476
    sure, but lose one disk and you have to reload all 12TB of data.
    if you just used single disks, then you would only have to reload one disk
    and since it is just media storage, speed would not seem to be an issue.

    if you are doing this for the simplicity of a single volume I can see the logic

    if you are doing this just for raid0 speed, then I wonder if it is really worth it
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: