1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

  1. ktmrida

    ktmrida Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    Australia
    Can you pass drives straightt through to a VM?

    I want to now run ESXi 5

    Esxi 5 from USB
    VMs from the 250gb in my ODD bay
    and 4x2tb drives passed straight through to my freenas vm

    is this possible?
     
  2. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,890
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Nope, no pass thru sadly
     
  3. dojrude

    dojrude Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Yes, you can pass drives straight to an OS without creating a datastore on them first, but it's not supported by VMWare. Works fine though.

    http://blog.davidwarburton.net/2010/10/25/rdm-mapping-of-local-sata-storage-for-esxi/
     
  4. danbi

    danbi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I have an N36L MicroServer and tried to upgrade it's memory. Tried these:
    Kingston KVR1333D3D4R9S/4G
    Hynix HMT351R7AFR8C-H9

    None of these worked.
     
  5. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,890
    Location:
    Adelaide
    That's cos the "R" would mean its registered, and the micro server doesnt use registered ram
     
  6. danbi

    danbi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7

    My bad! I should have known that -- but had these lying around anyway.
     
  7. TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,183
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Joining the ranks... :)

    N40L with 2x2TB Seagate drives from Megabuy.

    from mwave:
    1x KVR1333D3N9K2/8G 8GB Kit Kingston
    1x OCZ Vertex Plus 60GB SSD Sata2
    1 x M950 mouse (just cause my intellimouse finally died.)

    Total, about $750.

    I have an existig Seagate SATA2/250G here. So I plan to:

    2 x 250GB R1 Volume
    2 x 2TB R1 Volume
    1 x SSD as boot drive in ODD port.

    install 2008R2 HyperV from a USB thumb drive. (or another usb disk, or something.)
    host the guest OS Drives on the 250GB R1, and the data on the 2TB R1.
    (dependent on availability of course.)

    It'll be good to get the 3 virtuals on my laptop off..
    this server is going to equally run my business needs, and have a separate guest to host the files for our home media center..
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2012
  8. G-PhresH

    G-PhresH Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,462
    Location:
    Sydney NSW
    I am trying to install Win7 on my N36L and i cant get it to detect the stock drive in the server (250gb)

    Is their a driver i need to load to get it to detect it?

    PLEASE HELP!!! :thumbup:
     
  9. roger895

    roger895 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Hobart, TAS
    I had this issue.

    I was silly and forgot to re-plug in the backplane to the motherboard after upgrading the ram and putting in a graphics card.

    Double check connections perhaps (both power and data)?
     
  10. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,890
    Location:
    Adelaide
    BIOS in ACHI or IDE or RAID Mode?
     
  11. G-PhresH

    G-PhresH Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,462
    Location:
    Sydney NSW
    BIOS is ACHI at the moment

    The HDD spins up, but ill check the data connection aswell.

    Is their some BIOS option i need to change?
     
  12. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,890
    Location:
    Adelaide
    if you have unplugged the MiniSAS port

    make sure it is seated all the way down.... ie the little tit is seated against the metal socket cut out

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  13. G-PhresH

    G-PhresH Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,462
    Location:
    Sydney NSW
    Must have been a loose cable
    I unplugged everything and plugged it all back in again and it seems to be detecting the drive....PHEW!

    Thanks for the help all :)
     
  14. z3razerviper

    z3razerviper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    my last 2x3tb drives and ra card arrive tomorrow now if I can just find that popcorn hour hbr-200 drive bay for the top I will be done :).......maybe.....;-)
     
  15. G-PhresH

    G-PhresH Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,462
    Location:
    Sydney NSW
    My 2x3TB drives arrived today :D

    Now i just need to pick up this http://www.jaycar.com.au/productView.asp?ID=AC1625
    to split out the audio from the HDMI to send to my amp and im all set :D

    Tried XBMC last night and my god is it pimp!
    So much better than the vanilla PS3 setup i have going at the moment :D:lol:
     
  16. EyeS

    EyeS New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Hi guys,

    Got a 36 and 40 now to play with. The 36 has been preconfigured with OpenIndiana and has "the bay" flash and is working off a SSD off the SATA on the motherboard leaving the 4 bays for storage drives. I,ve installed AFP netatalk and it's good to go.

    With the 40 I've installed 8GB, a SATA cable and molex to SATA power cable.

    I've also installed OpenIndiana with gnome and vnc allowing me to get into it headless. On this machine I've also gone the nappit + afp route. It's already configured how I want but I want to move this setup to an SSD without going through all the setup again.

    What steps do I need to go through to move the install on the 250GB drive to an SSD running off the motherboard?

    Flash the bios? Instructions on "dd" command to move the image over. Etc.

    Any help much appreciated.
     
  17. fallout_man

    fallout_man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    Perth
    I can confirm for those that might be interested the the HP N40L Micro server is Compatible with 4Tb Hard drives.

    I just installed 4x Seagate Barracuda XT 4Tb drives (ST4000DX000) the ones that can be gutted out of 4Tb Seagate Goflex external drives.

    and they work perfectly, currently have them running under Raid-Z1 on Freenas 7 with no problems at all.
     
  18. GooSE

    GooSE New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    6,679
    Location:
    Sydney
    How big is the SSD?
     
  19. 3five1

    3five1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    729
    Location:
    Anywhere fast!
    I’m looking at buying the HP server next week, the N40L spec sheet states that it is ACPI V2.0 Compliant so I'm assuming this model is good for 24x7 Sleep mode as the N36L isn’t?

    I’d like to also have a monitor and T.V plugged into it at the same time if possible, looking at using a low profile card out so I can maintain the box in one room /w my desktop while streaming media to (hole in wall) to my Samsung via HDMI in the other ...probably get a Asus GeForce 210 1GB 64-bit DDR3 PCI Express, has anyone done this successfully?
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2012
  20. z3razerviper

    z3razerviper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    It has no sleep mode.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: