HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

  1. KevlarCoated

    KevlarCoated Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Location:
    Port Macquarie
    Does anyone have the details on the mods required to fit the silent GT520 in?
     
  2. radaxian

    radaxian Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Or just use PlayTV USB tuners
     
  3. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,956
    We (scorptec) sell it for $59, its pretty cheap wherever you buy it from. :)
     
  4. Brad7000

    Brad7000 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Brisbane
  5. rmuser

    rmuser Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    I have my N36L HTPC hooked up via USB to one of these (http://www.mav-audio.com/base/product/tubemagic_d2
    ) and then into a NAD 352 integrated AMP and EPOS bookshelf spkrs. The extra pre-outs on the amp drive a 250W Kurlette powered sub. 2.1 all the way, none of this surround junk!

    That "USB soundcard" aka DAC also takes TOSLINK from my TV and digital audio streams over coax or BNC neither of which I am using.

    Generally speaking a USB soundcard will give you superior audio than a PCIe one since it is isolated from a lot of the noise you get in the server. Jitter is a factor with any digital audio streams but that is beyond the scope of this post.

    P.S. Any speakers marketed as "computer speakers" sound like crap. It's not so hard to choose good speakers at any price point if you understand the (very basic) physics. So many people buy crappy little lightweight things though... And yeah, Bose speakers are garbage too.
     
  6. Altec Inc

    Altec Inc Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Adelaide
  7. KuNFuSHuN

    KuNFuSHuN Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    hi guys, ive had trouble moving my n36l freeNAS8 to another network.

    moving it from 1 router to a new one that I purchased has made it unaccessible on the network. It can't find it.

    I plugged it back to the old network and it appears fine on the network.

    Anyone know what the issue is and how I can fix this?

    sorry a bit of a noob with all of this.
     
  8. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,901
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Did you give it a Static or DCHP assigned IP Address?

    .
     
  9. quantocks

    quantocks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    would it be different IP addresses? is it setup for DHCP?
     
  10. KuNFuSHuN

    KuNFuSHuN Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    ill need to double check but i think it was automatic so i assume dhcp assigned.

    i did all this setting up with the display hooked up not via the web console.
     
  11. KANNIS

    KANNIS Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    9,839
    Location:
    Sydney
    I'm looking at buying one of these gents, but have a few newbie questions.

    -Is this thing just a small pc? for big storage and media playing abilities?

    -When I boot it up does it boot like a PC? (goes into windows etc etc)?

    -Do I have to setup raid or just chuck in 4 x 2TB HDD's I have and it automatically does the raid setup?

    -Finally where should I buy one when I decide?

    Cheers.
     
  12. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,956
    Yah its like a square microtower pc with removable bays.

    You put ur own OS (and burner) on them, they POST just like any other ordinary non-UEFI itx form factor x86 PC :D

    Buying; Ideally buy direct whenever HP sell them at the cheapest price :D
    I recommend keeping an eye on the thread and also over at ozbargain for when these get nice and cheap.

    You have to enable the raid mode and configure the array yourself just like any pc. (note the integrated amd SB has simple raid 0/1 only)
     
  13. KANNIS

    KANNIS Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    9,839
    Location:
    Sydney
    Cool.

    So basically it's a little PC. All I need to do is;

    -Decide on which OS to use.
    -Buy a Video card with HDMI
    -Buy more RAM (optional)
    -Buy a Blu-Ray disk player
    -Buy a TV capture/recorder card
    -Install my 4 x 2TB HDD's

    And I'm set.

    Will this thing play my heavy 1080HD Home video's I recorded with my HD Camera? or will it lag?

    Should I upgrade the stock power supply based on what I want to do above?
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2012
  14. G-PhresH

    G-PhresH Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,462
    Location:
    Sydney NSW
    Stock power supply is more than capable.
    Get a low profile video card that can do HD decoding, and 1080P files and blurays will run smooth as butter.

    Be warned that Blurays can only be played using PowerDVD or Arcsoft Total media Theatre, and not natively within windows (or other programs), unless you dont mind not having the bluray menus
     
  15. KANNIS

    KANNIS Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    9,839
    Location:
    Sydney
    Excellent...:thumbup: Thanks for this.

    Actually one last question in regards to the 4 x 2TB HDD's setup I'm planning. I can't just install the 4 drives in RAID and then run the OS on it hey?

    I have to buy another HDD for the optical drive and use that for the OS correct?
     
  16. G-PhresH

    G-PhresH Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,462
    Location:
    Sydney NSW
    The N36L and N40L come with a stock HDD.
    although it only has 4 HDD bays.

    You CAN run 5 HDD's + An optical drive but im not exactly sure how to do it.
    I just run the stock HDD + 2x3tb in Raid 1 using Windows 7.

    Anyone else able to advise?
     
  17. KANNIS

    KANNIS Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    9,839
    Location:
    Sydney
    What I want to achieve is big storage so I can use this thing as a general storage device and as a media centre connected to my TV. I also want to be able to see this server with my Macbook Pro all around the house. That's about it.

    I think I do want to go the 4 x2TB (8TB) and 1 x 250 in the Optical drive path.
     
  18. G-PhresH

    G-PhresH Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,462
    Location:
    Sydney NSW
    Thats easy then, you dont need to mod anything.

    As for the 4xTB, are you use you dont want to have a raid setup?
    if any of the drives failes you will lose everything.

    As for your macbook seeing it all, do you mean managing your files WITH your macbook or just having access to them (i.e. streaming media via itunes, for example)
     
  19. fido666

    fido666 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    Melbourne
    If they hadn't messed up the Drive Extender stuff I would have been tempted but didn't like the way it worked when I tried the beta out (aka Vail) so went with UnRAID instead. Similar cost but so easy to set up and having the ability to swap out old drives as storage needs increase is a winner.
     
  20. Nathaniel

    Nathaniel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    495
    So I have a couple of empty large external drives now, they are a bit of a pain to mount in FreeNAS, can I reformat them to something else that will work with most operating systems easily?

    Ext2 or something? The largest drive is a 2T one.

    Edit: Hmm actually it looks like NTFS is the best way to go.

    I have another question though ; D.

    So my box is setup with FreeNAS in RaidZ1 booting the embedded version from a usb stick, am I able to install linux (say debian or ubuntu) and access my data and try out a distro to see if I would prefer to run one of those as my OS for the Microserver?
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2012

Share This Page

Advertisement: