HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

  1. ex4n

    ex4n Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Perth
    I vaguely remember having to fire up an XP VM to make the bootable USB to flash my BIOS...
    Not sure if that's the same issue you're having.
     
  2. Sonova

    Sonova New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I just bought one. i thought i was getting the microserver with 250GB drive but ended up with the QZ160A storage server. seems all it's missing is the 250GB drive. anyone else make that mistake? are there any other differences? is the onboard SATA 2 or 3?
     
  3. ex4n

    ex4n Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Perth
    some come with drives, some come with SBS2012, some come driveless.
    the server itself is exactly the same.

    hope that helps.
     
  4. Yapa

    Yapa Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Is HP planning on releasing a new model in the near future? Say N50L etc...?

    I was going to get this 1 year + ago but decided to hold off and now wondering again...
     
  5. MooGliSH

    MooGliSH Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    901
    Location:
    Melbourne, Vic
    Windows XP machine worked fine to run it up :tired:
     
  6. Flinty72

    Flinty72 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Noble Park, 3174
    Interesting I made the bootable USB on my main PC which is running W7 Pro 64.
    I wonder did you run the HP System Rompaq Firmware (USB Key Media).exe program with Administrator rights?

    It's probably a mute point now anyway as I assume you have now been able to update the HP N40L BIOS to get the full-speed SATA ports activated...?
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2012
  7. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,599
    Location:
    Brisbane
    If you wait long enough, everything will be cheaper to store on-the-cloud and you won't need a NAS at all.
    ... If you wait long enough...

    So, do you need a NAS or not ?
     
  8. ex4n

    ex4n Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Perth
    Im also using Win7 ultimate X64 and I tried many things to get it working, it would just give me errors. I also tried on my laptop which is Win7 Pro... Booted up an XP VM, same files, worked fine.

    I had just assumed it wasn't Win7 or 64 bit compatible. Either way takes 5 mins to install XP on a SSD VM so was easier than fucking around trying to solve it.
     
  9. wallen

    wallen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    41
  10. ex4n

    ex4n Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Perth
    argh damn you oz bargain I am trying to save money.
    that's a great deal.
     
  11. Sikkens

    Sikkens Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    13
  12. DenDen711

    DenDen711 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Canberra
    I had the same issue with my N40L, but after re-reading & re-following the instructions it worked. I think the 1st attempts I ran the program from my Downloads folder (thus the copy of Downloads/ Directory onto the stick).

    When I ran the program from the SW folder, all went well (except for the HP Health Logo going RED on me - thats all fixed now - HP was GREAT new system board & PSU very painless & efficient process).

    Cheers
     
  13. Brad2k4

    Brad2k4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Rockhampton
    Yep same, bought the ram upgrade too.
     
  14. brocky2006

    brocky2006 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    would this systems need extra ram to just run win7 file share, maybe filezilla?
     
  15. ex4n

    ex4n Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Perth
    me too... just bought one. don't even know what i'll use it for but i am sure i will think of something.
     
  16. brocky2006

    brocky2006 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    well, feel free to ship it to my place, i have a use for it
     
  17. mortal

    mortal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    8,393
    Location:
    Sydney
    Sure cloud will get cheaper...internet connections will still be expensive without unlimited downloads/uploads.
     
  18. wallen

    wallen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    It will run as a basic system with 2Gb RAM, yes.
     
  19. noober69

    noober69 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    771
    Is it possible to bodge a new itx motherboard into the microserver case? I am thinking i3 or i5 for a small desktop with faster processor. I know it won't be a perfect fit but wondering whether anything might fit.
     
  20. admiralranga

    admiralranga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    299
    Location:
    Claremont, WA
    I dont think so even if you did make both a new io hole and expansion card slots as the motherboard is slightly smaller than itx. SPCR said it was ~16 x 20 cm and the mobo is in between 2 "rails" photo, there might be room tho.
    SPCR review
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: