HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

Tags:
  1. ^catalyst

    ^catalyst Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    11,862
    Location:
    melbourne
    I wouldn't fuck around with PCI/e tuner cards. In my experience, even on windows, the USB ones are just less hassle. The HP box has 7x USB ports.
     
  2. RoSWeLL

    RoSWeLL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,664
    Location:
    Hobart
    good point, I just read that people recommend using low profile ram? is this is a definite?
     
  3. SaTaN

    SaTaN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    4,790
    Location:
    Caulfield-ish
    yes, there is very little clearance above the ram sticks
     
  4. OP
    OP
    oli

    oli Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    7,266
    Location:
    The Internet
    Sure can... I am just compiling this now.
     
  5. GooSE

    GooSE New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    6,679
    Location:
    Sydney
    I took the liberty of uploading the most recent modified BIOS - version O41, modified by Metazoa from the iXBT forums.

    http://www.multiupload.com/QMDXWV3V16
     
  6. RoSWeLL

    RoSWeLL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,664
    Location:
    Hobart
    changed to kingston low profile just incase, $4.09 extra .. meh :D
     
  7. OP
    OP
    oli

    oli Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    7,266
    Location:
    The Internet
    Sorry I can't find the thread where that is discussed. Can you just clarify what this different BIOS does before I go add it to the first post? Does it just allow the remaining internal SATA port to run at SATAII speeds so that you can connect another drive into the optical bay and get the best performance out of it?
     
  8. Gierke

    Gierke Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,071
    Location:
    Earth
    sign me up. 2 units - one running Server 2008 R2 with 5x2tb. The other running unraid with 3x2tb, 1x1tb and 1x500gb as a mirror of the other one to take to LANs and lend to friends etc.
     
  9. encode

    encode Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    484
    Location:
    Sydney
    See this link [avforums.com] for details on using it, but basically it allows the Optical Disk Drive bay's sata port to run at full speed, rather than at IDE speeds.
     
  10. TheOneWhoIsMany

    TheOneWhoIsMany Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    451
    I've got one on order should be here soon..

    I've decided I probably need a second anyone know where I can still get one cheap?
     
  11. blue_panther9_9

    blue_panther9_9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Isn't that the same thing as modded BIOS posted by someone hundred pages ago?or that's an update of that which gives new feature(?)
     
  12. GooSE

    GooSE New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    6,679
    Location:
    Sydney
    int13H posted the first modified BIOS here. Basically it allows you to set SATA ports 5 and 6 (the optical drive port and the eSATA port) to AHCI or RAID. By default they are locked to IDE emulation mode.

    Metazoa posted a BIOS with the same modifications as int13H's original one, but based off a more recent BIOS from HP. You can see this here.

    The file I posted just above (the Multiupload link) is the more recent one from Metazoa.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    oli

    oli Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    7,266
    Location:
    The Internet
    Thanks, top post updated. Got any relevant links/info just post away and I will add it! :)


    Might that explain why I was having hot-swap issues with the controller? I.e. I could only get it to detect new drives if it had a drive connected on boot, then I'd have to do hard SCSI bus resets to get it to recognise changes. I thought eSATA drives would behave just like USB drives do under Linux...
     
  14. Dropbear

    Dropbear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,722
    Location:
    Brisbane
    now to get someone to add a timed alarm/startup and I'd be well pleased :(
     
  15. yoink

    yoink Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    3,430
    1 micro-server, I'm going to turn it into a media center, by adding an ATI 5450 fan-less video card, a dual-tuner USB DVB, and windows 7. If I get bored of that, probably turn it into an unRaid box :)
     
  16. RoSWeLL

    RoSWeLL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,664
    Location:
    Hobart
  17. Soarer GT

    Soarer GT Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,704
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I've put a direct link to the files here for your reference :

    http://www.kiiku.com/ocau/HP_N36L/BIOS_UPDATE_ACHI/

    HP_EXE : The original HP Executable to create the bootable USB
    HP_UNZIPPED : The above executable unzipped
    UPDATE_BIOS_041 : Updated Bios

    To create the bootable USB

    1. run the HPQUSB.exe file from the unzipped HP executable.
    __This creates a bootable USB ready to plug in
    2. Replace the "O41093010.ROM" file with the updated ROM file from the "UPDATE_BIOS_041" directory.
    __*note 1* The O41093010.ROM file in that directory is the same as the O41_AHCI.ROM file. I just renamed it to make it easier.
    __*note 2* This is a 1 step slipstream process. The original instructions tell you to update to the HP bios with the USB update then update again (using achi.bat) to the modified bios. By replacing the original file with the O41093010.ROM file in my directory, you're updating to the correct bios on bootup.
    3. Plug it in your machine and reboot.
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2011
  18. Nasha

    Nasha Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    SE Suburbs Vic
    Anyone in the owners club with some spares units??

    After ordering two, from separate suppliers on Sunday, i received emails from them both today saying my order had been cancelled and refunded!

    PM me if any of you is feeling generous :)

    Cheers,
    Nash
     
  19. MetalPhreak

    MetalPhreak Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,763
    Location:
    Perth
    [​IMG]

    Might be worth adding to first post too. Those are the same size as the included 1GB ram stick.
     
  20. carney

    carney Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Sydney
    so sata 3 drives will work in this box? If so, which ones do you guys recommend? is the Hitachi 2tb at msy sata 3? Is it worth getting WD 2tb blacks for $175?
     

Share This Page