HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

  1. rmuser

    rmuser Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    If the 12v laptop adapter you are talking about is a low frequency transformer, ie. a "power brick" then you are likely to be going backwards. Switched mode PSUs are significantly more efficient (less heat to be dissipated), smaller and lighter. If you are converting 240AC to 12VDC with an inefficient low frequency transformer then passing that through the switching pico PSU for 12VDC but converting some to the other rail voltages.... You get the idea.

    As far as I can see the only real benefits of the Pico PSUs are the small form and the lack of a noisy fan (because you are offloading the heat generation to the laptop brick). I don't see how there are efficiency gains.
     
  2. Goonit

    Goonit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    403
    98+ efficiency of the Pico, vs probably 80 using really wishful thinking, and a reduction of at least 10watts at idle. Seems well worth it for me, as the machine runs 24/7 and I plan to keep it for at least the warranty period.

    http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showpost.php?p=13224115&postcount=2153
     
  3. Soarer GT

    Soarer GT Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,920
    Location:
    Melbourne
    As with all new things, the uge to modify (hey... this is OCAU) is really great.

    My take on it, since my intended purpose was to make a cheap NAS appliance is to leave it how it was designed to work. Also remember that it's still a Proliant grade machine and should work as is for many years to come as the parts were chosen to work with each other.
     
  4. spite

    spite Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The following shell script WILL test the write/read speeds of your drive using a 4GB file and various stripe cache sizes. It will attempt each 4GB transfer 3 times with each stripe cache size.

    This script is setup to test /dev/md0 which is mounted at /data - adjust the script to match your Linux MD device and mount point.

    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    ## VARIABLES 
    
    # Linux MDDevice
    MDDEVICE=md0
    
    # WRITE TEST - INPUT / OUTPUT
    WINFILE=/dev/zero
    WOUTFILE=/data/delete.me
    
    # READ TEST - INPUT / OUTPUT
    RINFILE=/data/delete.me
    ROUTFILE=/dev/null
    
    ## END VARIABLES 
    
    for cache_size in 256 512 768 1024 2048 4096 8192 16834 32768; do
     for i in {1..3}; do
     echo ${cache_size} > /sys/block/$MDDEVICE/md/stripe_cache_size
     sync
     echo 3 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches
     echo "stripe_cache_size: ${cache_size} (${i}/3)"
     # for write
     dd if=$WINFILE of=$WOUTFILE bs=8k count=512k
     # for read
     dd if=$RINFILE of=$ROUTFILE bs=8k count=512k
     done
    done
    We should look at a way to record all this data for different setups people have :p ... maybe find a way to add it to the spreadsheet! :D
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2011
  5. rugger

    rugger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    spite fixed his script ... comment withdrawn.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2011
  6. mikehol

    mikehol Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Laptop AC adapters are generally a lot more efficient, especially at low load.
    e.g. my laptop reports using 12W, and only draws 15W from AC once the battery is fully charged. Try getting a 3W overhead from a desktop PSU!

    The "80% efficiency rating" of some only applies at high load, I believe.
    And of course the 96% or whatever for pico ignores the AC->DC loss.

    I'll be sure to report back when the pico arrives.
     
  7. mikehol

    mikehol Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    WTF!? I have never in my life seen a transformer powering a laptop.
    I think the last time I saw one on *any* computer was a Sinclair ZX-81 :)

    I do get really pissed off with companies like Netgear who still (recently at least) provide those horrible things to power their routers etc.
     
  8. RamesesNiblick3

    RamesesNiblick3 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Perth
    This is correct, if the drive reports to the OS that it got 4k sectors then there's no issue. That said I was under the impression that no one made a native 4k drive yet so it might be worth checking what it's reporting to the OS before ploughing ahead. Christian K├╝hnke has written a script for that here.
     
  9. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,994
    umm what :confused: :Paranoid:
     
  10. Kapz786

    Kapz786 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    {Ma Baker Edit: As a new member no it is not allowed. Please read the forum rules.}
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 27, 2011
  11. pinchies

    pinchies Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Location:
    3097, Melbourne
    Open it up, look inside, you will likely be surprised (or I am mistaken). The last time I saw a transformer was in the powersupply for a Logitech speaker set. You can tell -> they are HEAVY, not just a wall wart.
     
  12. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,994
    a transformer has the yellow ribbon with copper wrapped around it.

    I was 'umm WTF'ing the comment about them never seeing them on anything when all lappys have powerblocks containing and loosely referred to as a transformer..

    and yes, if you open an XBOX (one) you will see it exposed in plain sight too...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 27, 2011
  13. mikehol

    mikehol Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Loosely yes, but rmuser explicitly referred to "low frequency transformer", so as to distinguish from the small high-frequency ones used in switch-mode supplies. And his comments applied only to those.

    Some cheap mobile phones have them too. The weight difference is dramatic.
    And transformer supplies have a small voltage range too. Anything with 100-240V is switch-mode.
     
  14. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,994
    ah i see, excuse my wtf, I didn't realise your reply was so specific. >_>
     
  15. sewid

    sewid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    652
    Location:
    Sydney
    Anyone using FreeNAS on their microserver streaming movies to AirPlayer on their iPad?

    Results good?
     
  16. ^catalyst

    ^catalyst Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    11,994
    Location:
    melbourne
    Wifi eats ballz.

    I've got a G AP in the same room as our mac.

    Fileserver will pull 100MB/s down copper, but try and stream a show / movie off it and its not all that pleasant.
     
  17. stumo

    stumo Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    VIC
    Dammit, last night I ordered the $75 4GB ECC module from scorptec using OCKING that was posted earlier. And I just got the email 5 seconds ago saying its ready for pickup.

    Otherwise I'd be all over your 1GB stick, although at $18.75/GB (if you can pickup) its hard to beat that scorptec exclusive.
     
  18. huanyu

    huanyu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane
    pretty cool idea to add more HDs :thumbup:

    Are there much space between the HD and the top cover after you stack the 4 3.5" HD in the cdrom bay? if the space is big enough, maybe a good idea to add a spacer between the hds to allow some airflow.:)

    Is there enough space below the cdrom bay to put another 3.5" HD?
     
  19. neilt0

    neilt0 New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Thanks. It was originally kapfel's (on limetech forum) idea, but I added even more drives...

    I had no problem putting the cover on, but didn't try adding spacers. Something made of rubber to reduce vibration may be a good idea.

    I did stack two 3.5" drives in the space and used them for about a month with no vibration or heat issues because unRAID spins down drives that are not in use. One drive was spinning 24/7 and it was a 7200rpm drive as well.

    There isn't space for a 3.5" drive below the bay, but a 2.5" drive fits fine.
     
  20. DTG

    DTG Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    Melbourne, Aust
    So whats the go with one core showing up as 1.3Ghz and the other as 800 Mhz?

    cat /proc/cpuinfo


    Code:
    processor       : 0
    vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
    cpu family      : 16
    model           : 6
    model name      : AMD Athlon(tm) II Neo N36L Dual-Core Processor
    stepping        : 3
    cpu MHz         : 1300.000
    cache size      : 1024 KB
    physical id     : 0
    siblings        : 2
    core id         : 0
    cpu cores       : 2
    apicid          : 0
    initial apicid  : 0
    fpu             : yes
    fpu_exception   : yes
    cpuid level     : 5
    wp              : yes
    flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc rep_good nonstop_tsc apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt nodeid_msr npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save
    bogomips        : 2595.65
    TLB size        : 1024 4K pages
    clflush size    : 64
    cache_alignment : 64
    address sizes   : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
    power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate
    
    processor       : 1
    vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
    cpu family      : 16
    model           : 6
    model name      : AMD Athlon(tm) II Neo N36L Dual-Core Processor
    stepping        : 3
    cpu MHz         : 800.000
    cache size      : 1024 KB
    physical id     : 0
    siblings        : 2
    core id         : 1
    cpu cores       : 2
    apicid          : 1
    initial apicid  : 1
    fpu             : yes
    fpu_exception   : yes
    cpuid level     : 5
    wp              : yes
    flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc rep_good nonstop_tsc apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt nodeid_msr npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save
    bogomips        : 2631.75
    TLB size        : 1024 4K pages
    clflush size    : 64
    cache_alignment : 64
    address sizes   : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
    power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate
    
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: