HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

  1. fido666

    fido666 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I'll probably experiment to see what suits my usage pattern best, doubt I have any need to have drives constantly spun up.

    I don't recall that being there last time I played with UnRAID. It's a handy feature for frequently accessed but expendable data if you have a spare drive. Can the cache drive be an external?
     
  2. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    Yeah, X doesn't seem to start without a monitor attached. Anyway I ended up getting it working by following this link - the problem is that whilst VNC is running (somehow?!?!?!) - I can't X-forward programs via SSH...

    If anyone is more clued on with Linux than me, can you please explain how I'm able to VNC in (with x11vnc as the VNC server) by following that method linked above yet not X-forward? When I try to X-forward I get some error about the .Xauthority file not being able to be written to/not found or something...

    Cheers.
     
  3. GoofyHSK

    GoofyHSK Bracket Mastah

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,568
    Location:
    Adelaide Hills
  4. MetalPhreak

    MetalPhreak Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,763
    Location:
    Perth
  5. Hyram

    Hyram Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    820
    What puzzles me is why you would want to use a picoPSU in the first place, especially considering the built-in PSU is quiet enough yet specifically designed to handle the loads of multiple drive-motors and keep those loads up constantly when environmental temperatures can get hot enough to be hostile.

    Given the choice of using something designed for the job, against an external PSU of questionable capabilities, keeping the factory job is a no-brainer decision in my book.
     
  6. Soarer GT

    Soarer GT Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,867
    Location:
    Melbourne

    dude... http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showpost.php?p=13238200&postcount=834

    To allow configuration changes for a user (via rdp). If you dont do this, it will keep on saying you dont have permissions when you try to do system changes via the GUI.

    cd ~
    vim .Xauthority
    sudo touch .Xauthority
    chmod 600 .Xauthority
     
  7. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,939
    Location:
    At a desk
    You don't need X to be running to X-forward programs via SSH.
     
  8. domlebo

    domlebo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    7,776
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Sigh Megabuy still not responding to emails. Ordered 20 days ago now. Still no word.
     
  9. rmuser

    rmuser Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Telephone?
     
  10. Statts

    Statts RIP

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,504
    Location:
    Radelaide, SA
    Surely you can't be serious? The common Internet Whinger only knows to use one communication medium then complain to all of the Web when they do not get an answer.
     
  11. mikehol

    mikehol Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    You did use the "-X" option, I hope? Remote shell has DISPLAY=localhost:10.0 or similar?
    And what is the error message?

    I'm confused - why do you want a remote X server at all?
    And if you do, e.g. so gui apps will persist, why use x11vnc, which ties it to physical VGA hardware? I think you are going the wrong way.
    What is the problem you are trying to solve?
     
  12. mobius.ro

    mobius.ro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Melbourne
    So I've got 8TB in my MicroServer, which i'll be using as a Media Storage Box (nothing to important)

    Using Windows Server 2008 as the OS and 4 x WD 2TB "EARS"

    Should i software RAID (if so which software) or leave it as is?
     
  13. HUMMER

    HUMMER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    sydney
    hi all,

    any one had more luck getting one of these from the contact CordlezToaster posted?

    i will call said contact myself however if you guys are not getting very far with it. i wont bother.
     
  14. CordlezToaster

    CordlezToaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,080
    Location:
    Melbourne
    the deal is over, can no longer get it.
     
  15. CordlezToaster

    CordlezToaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,080
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Has any one had any luck getting freenas 8 to see the micro servers 250gb hdd?
    im intending on having a play with it.
     
  16. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    Well basically, even though it is a "server" sometimes I want to do things on it (check e-mail, browse the net) - separate to any other computer (i.e. all the other computers in the house might be off).

    So what I'd want to do, is turn on a monitor and have X/GDM already running with me at the standard Ubuntu desktop, etc.

    On top of this - for when I'm not using it standalone - I want SSH access with the ability to X-forward, but also have VNC access since I'm not the best CLI guru and sometimes it's easier/quicker for me to edit things via GUI (i.e. gedit rather than pico) - or I might want to control a GUI program that is already running (JDownloader, etc).

    The problem comes about however in that I may not always have a monitor plugged into it - so when it comes time to reboot - X wont start since there's no monitor attached (I believe this is something to do with kernel mode setting???).

    What that means:

    * No X/GDM.

    and consequently...

    * No VNC (since I run it via x11vnc, which from my experience allows me to have the standard GUI running [so long as X/GDM started] and VNC into it if necessary).

    The problem of me not being able to X-forward SSH windows may be just related to setting the file permissions on that X authority file as mentioned by Soarer GT (thanks mate! :Pirate: ).

    But yeah - the main issue is that I want X/GDM to always be running even if I reboot with no monitor attached - and I want that physical GUI access (without needing to log in, etc) along with VNC access (if I want to do the same stuff remotely).

    I know it's all a bit weird - but basically I treat all my computers in my house as providing a specific function (e.g. fileserver, HTPC, gaming, download box, etc) but also able to provide general functionality if needed - e.g. internet banking, email checking, watching movies, playing music, etc.

    If you can think of a good way to meet my needs - feel free to make app/setting suggestions!
     
  17. ThunderbirdMoz

    ThunderbirdMoz Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,314
    Location:
    Queensaldn
    I can't get xbmc live to run off a usb stick.

    When I install from the usb stick to the hard drive it runs fine but when I boot off the usb stick, the screen just keeps flickering for 15 minutes+. :(

    Has anyone got xbmc live persistent running off the usb on the HP microserver?


    This is my boot\grub\menu.lst

    default 1
    timeout 30
    foreground e3e3e3
    background 303030

    title XBMCLive Persistent
    kernel /live/vmlinuz video=vesafb boot=live persistent xbmc=autostart,nodiskmount splash quiet loglevel=0 persistent quickreboot quickusbmodules notimezone noaccessibility noapparmor noaptcdrom noautologin noxautologin noconsolekeyboard nofastboot nognomepanel nohosts nokpersonalizer nolanguageselector nolocales nonetworking nopowermanagement noprogramcrashes nojockey nosudo noupdatenotifier nouser nopolkitconf noxautoconfig noxscreensaver nopreseed union=aufs
    initrd /live/initrd.img

    title XBMCLive
    kernel /live/vmlinuz video=vesafb boot=live xbmc=autostart,nodiskmount splash quiet loglevel=0 quickreboot quickusbmodules notimezone noaccessibility noapparmor noaptcdrom noautologin noxautologin noconsolekeyboard nofastboot nognomepanel nohosts nokpersonalizer nolanguageselector nolocales nonetworking nopowermanagement noprogramcrashes nojockey nosudo noupdatenotifier nouser nopolkitconf noxautoconfig noxscreensaver nopreseed union=aufs
    initrd /live/initrd.img

    title XBMCLive, SAFE MODE
    kernel /live/vmlinuz boot=live xbmc=nodiskmount quiet loglevel=0 quickreboot quickusbmodules notimezone noaccessibility noapparmor noaptcdrom noautologin noxautologin noconsolekeyboard nofastboot nognomepanel nohosts nokpersonalizer nolanguageselector nolocales nonetworking nopowermanagement noprogramcrashes nojockey nosudo noupdatenotifier nouser nopolkitconf noxautoconfig noxscreensaver nopreseed union=aufs
    initrd /live/initrd.img

    title Install XBMCLive
    kernel /install/vmlinuz quiet preseed/file=/cdrom/install/preseed.cfg cdrom-detect/try-usb=true priority=critical
    initrd /install/initrd.gz

    title Memory test (memtest86+)
    kernel /live/memtest

    title Boot the First Hard Disk
    root (hd0)

    chainloader +1


    And I'm using a zotac nvidia 210 video card.
     
  18. honam_gwj

    honam_gwj Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    perth
    I'm running FreeBSD 8.2 so it may be similar.
    AHCI enabled in BIOS.
    No AHCI in FreeBSD - detects fine.
    AHCI enabled in FreeBSD - doesnt detect the stock 250gb anymore. Replaced it with a spare 500GB i had lying around and its all good.
     
  19. DrNick

    DrNick Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    474
    Location:
    Country Victoria
    Hey all..

    Anyone have the issue with Speedfan not showing as many items as this? I am only seeing - Amb, core, FAN1, FAN2, FAN3, HD0 (as a %), CPU0 & 1 (as %), Freq and Uptime. Was wanting to get HDD temps as well.

    Cheers!

    S
     
  20. danyell

    danyell Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,880
    Location:
    Kilsyth, 3137
    @ThunderbirdMoz, i can't directly help with your enquiry other than suggesting you try giving openelec a go instead of the original xbmc. i had much better luck with that, it seems to work better and have better hardware support
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: