HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

  1. antenna

    antenna Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    SA
    If you have one of these the required tool should be in the door...
     
  2. neilt0

    neilt0 New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    The screwdriver (allen key) to fit all the screws in the case is mounted behind the front door. No need for any other tools.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2011
  3. doodz

    doodz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,155
    Location:
    Sydney
    Oh! Well there you go. I didnt know that.

    There are no extra screws given for the other drives is there?
     
  4. rugger

    rugger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    661
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Along the door as well :)
     
  5. doodz

    doodz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,155
    Location:
    Sydney
    OH There they are too! hahaha oh well...

    I used the screws that came with my samsung drives
     
  6. Syslink

    Syslink Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    nsw
    theres a whole heap of them on the door :lol:
     
  7. Statts

    Statts RIP

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,504
    Location:
    Radelaide, SA
    Nothing to see here. Move along, vultures.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    oli

    oli Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    7,268
    Location:
    The Internet
    Heh I completely missed the bits on the inside of the door as well. :p
     
  9. doodz

    doodz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,155
    Location:
    Sydney
  10. doodz

    doodz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,155
    Location:
    Sydney
    ok wtf copying and reading to it is batshit slow! 1.8-3MB/s

    something is not right here...

    ok so it's not the system's fault...

    Write test:
    16384000000 bytes (16 GB) copied, 81.6394 s, 201 MB/s

    Read test:
    16384000000 bytes (16 GB) copied, 47.6354 s, 344 MB/s


    Swapped over network cables and still slow over network.. hmmmmmmmm
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2011
  11. gr8r-x

    gr8r-x Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    20
  12. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,939
    Location:
    At a desk
    The update only adds Microsoft Small Business Server 2011 support and that's about it, so one presumes it would need to be patched as well.
     
  13. Jimbo123

    Jimbo123 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Hi Neil,

    Only got my server functional last night,.. where can the default image be replaced with your own in that unMenu view ?

    Thanks,

    Jim.....
     
  14. JBnrg

    JBnrg Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Anybody else had this issue when installing Windows Home Server v1 on the HP Microserver? Have searched the threads but couldn’t find anything relating to the below.

    When I boot the install loads off the USB key, which is fine until it goes about half way into the installation and reboots. From there it automatically reboots off the USB key and repeats itself.

    I have tried removing the USB key during the reboot and then placing in back in once the setup continues, but once it reaches towards the end of the installation it comes up with a drive configuration error.
     
  15. wasas

    wasas Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    719
    Location:
    /au/qld/bne
    I'm pretty sure there is a link in the firstpost about installing windows as you need to swap drives fro ahci/legacy to work somewhat correctly.

    Anyway, After finally (read 2 days) of trying to get ubuntu up, its away! Raid5 built last night on a 128k stripe, on hitachi 2tb's. Read/Write was 300/140sih from memory. My only concern is that the USB hdd I'm using for boot (and currently home) might Die, and if thats the case whats the go about reconfiguring a raid5 array? is it just a matter of reinstalling to another drive, then configure to be raid5, and recover?
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2011
  16. cuahtemoc

    cuahtemoc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    1,421
    Location:
    Adelaide...ish.
    I've setup mine with Solaris Express 11 and Napp-It for ZFS management.

    I've created a share, and can get full access if I authenticate but can't get any guest access at all from Windows 7 / 2008R2 machines. When I created the ZFS folder I selected the option to have it guest accessible, but it isn't. Permissions are reporting as 775, and I've done the following:

    # idmap add winname:Guest unixuser:guest


    Any ideas ?
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2011
  17. rmuser

    rmuser Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    I've got 11.4 on mine now and nVidia 210 setup. The video is beautiful under XBMC. I am running the XBMC pre with PVR/TV support and have vdr as the backend with an Elgato USB TV tuner. The decoding on the GPU is working I assume since when I play 1080p files the CPU util hovers around 5%.

    As for remoting in, what is this RDP thing of which you speak? Apparently it uses a closed, proprietary protocol by some company called "Microsoft"??

    To remote into mine I just shell on and run VNC server as a normal user and have installed Xfce4 as a light desktop. You just drop the default xinitrc for Xfce4 into ~/.vncserver iirc. Then I use a VNC client on my Macbook.
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2011
  18. rugger

    rugger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    661
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    If you are using raid auto-detect partitions, all you need to do is plug the drives into another linux system, boot linux, and the raid array will be automaticly assembled.

    If you are not using raid auto-detect partitions, you just need to boot your new linux install, and put your mdadm.conf file from your old system in, and tell mdadm to reassemble the array.
     
  19. wasas

    wasas Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    719
    Location:
    /au/qld/bne
    Thanks, Better go back it up :)
     
  20. Soarer GT

    Soarer GT Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,867
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Installing a vnc client on all my windows machines is just as annoying =)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: