1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

  1. b-man

    b-man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    ok so on that it was only ready 2gb of the 4gb i have. i figured it must of been 1gb sticks as i had 2 of them but was only reading one for some reason no wonder it was maxing out ram doing anything!


    i have 2x2gb stick of genuine (bought 1 stick from someone on here)

    not mixing and matching. i bought pairs of ram for other computers that i tried and they didn't work. either only read 1 stick or BSOD on boot

    after my issues the other day it was only reading 1 stick of genuine ram so tried the 2x8gb sticks from my current computer again and it only read 8gb

    what causes it to only read 1 stick? i have read somewhere about voltage causing it but cant seem to find anywhere in the bios to change it.


    i did find that page and had a look but don't know if i want to buy more ram and have it not work. the only stuff that has worked is the genuine stuff.

    i guess if i get ECC then there's more of a chance it should work.. seems i have a fussy MB

    would 8gb be enough or is 16 the go? i have 16gb in my pc but never really need much more than 8-10 and that's with chrome taking 2.5gb! and i'm doing a lot more on it than what the htpc/nas would do.
     
  2. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    Canberra
    You'll do OK with a single stick of 8GB.
    Seems like maybe your second slot isn't functioning?
     
  3. futari

    futari Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Hobart, Tas
    Another issue with my WHS Install (on a N40L) -

    I like hibernate for server from 12am-8am. On my previous WHS 2011 install I had this setup via task scheduler(and I also used lights out for a short time).

    Since I have done my new install, i cannot get the server to wake from hibernation. I used Task scheduler with a Dummy task - cmd.exe /c (with the 'wake this computer to run task' box ticked).

    Lights Out will also not wake the server from Hibernation.

    So what am I missing, why won't WHS 2011 wake from hibernation?

    Cheers
     
  4. b-man

    b-man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    its showing 4gb again now was just a temporary thing.
    but every set of ram other than the genuine stuff that come with it seems to only read 1 stick. albeit i haven't tried ECC and all the ones i had werent on the compatible list
     
  5. Mudhoney

    Mudhoney Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Just so I'm clear, does the hacked BIOS enable boot from the ODD SATA port, or just make it faster? Trying to hook up a SSD to either the ODD SATA or an add-in SATA card. So far it won't boot from either on default BIOS.

    edit: Ok with much googling I found I needed to set the SSD to be "disk 1", then it was selectable in another menu item as the boot disk. Works like a charm now.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2017
  6. arytel

    arytel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,697
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Forgot to post that I corrected my N36L and that I'm an idiot.

    Thanks for the help, I did all the checks with no luck. Then I decided to check the battery voltage, swapped the CR2032 for a fresh one and everything's fine. *sigh*
     
  7. AbRASiON

    AbRASiON Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Can I ask a stupid question,......

    Where the heck is the VMWare ESXi download link for free?
    (The legal one...?)

    I just want to mess with it and learn stuff and these bastards always make me 'register for eligibility' and I never ever get sent a link.
    I'm trying to learn stuff - does any site online mirror this? It's very very frustrating.

    There is a free one right? Bootable from USB key?
     
  8. theSeekerr

    theSeekerr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,765
    Location:
    Broadview SA
  9. b-man

    b-man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    whats the largest size hard drive you can put in one of theses?
    is there a limit?

    running hacked bios and windows 7

    looking to put an 8TB WD in so i can backup to. doesn't need to be running 24/7 just an internal backup of tv shows, movies and installer files and other pc backups.
    i do have some external drives to backup but would be easier to do it all internally then a yearly external backup

    or even a Seagate Ironwolf ST10000VN0004 3.5in 10TB NAS HDD
     
  10. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    Canberra
  11. impakt242

    impakt242 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Looks like the power supply on my backup box N36L has died. When i plug it in to the powerpoint the HP logo is a faint orange and i can hear a high pitched squeal. What's the most convenient replacement power supply these days? Years ago the supply on my main N36L went and i got some shark branded one on ebay but the ones there are too expensive these days.
     
  12. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    Canberra
    It's really worth reading this whole forum, there are so many tips in it.

    The PICO PSU is apparently a simple solution for you ;)
    http://www.silentpcreview.com/article601-page1.html
     
  13. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,346
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073


    If you don't mind the looks you can just use a normal atx psu and pull the cable through the optical bay.
     
  14. oceang

    oceang Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I agree, but probably more expensive than the shark type approach.

    Another approach is to try to pickup a used N36L or N40L and swap the power supply over or simply migrate to the more powerful box.
     
  15. googlevich

    googlevich Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    622
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I'm in the same boat. I've been recommended this:
    http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/35102716...49&var=620264327451&ssPageName=STRK:MEBIDX:IT

    If you are in Melbourne, we can split the shipping costs and get 2.
     
  16. SLIMaxPower

    SLIMaxPower Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    903
    Location:
    Mawson Station
    way overpowered for a microserver
     
  17. oceang

    oceang Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    But would work fine or one of the lower powered ones from the same vendor.

    Shipping kills it a bit, but still a reasonable option, even for one.
     
  18. millsy

    millsy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,887
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Alright I'm completely stumped, I hope someone can help.

    Setup:
    Microserver with a zfsarray of 5x3tb drives, booting off a 6th drive which is an ssd.

    Background:
    At some point the drive mapping to /dev/sdd caused it to drop out of the array, and I didn't turn it on again for nearly 2 years. Realised recently that I had actually been running it degraded for the last few weeks of active use now I was using it again. The array is now degraded:
    Code:
    root@server:/home/user# zpool status
      pool: zfsarray
     state: DEGRADED
    status: One or more devices has been taken offline by the administrator.
            Sufficient replicas exist for the pool to continue functioning in a
            degraded state.
    action: Online the device using 'zpool online' or replace the device with
            'zpool replace'.
      scan: scrub repaired 0 in 8h31m with 0 errors on Sat Mar 11 20:02:09 2017
    config:
    
            NAME                                 STATE     READ WRITE CKSUM
            zfsarray                             DEGRADED     0     0     0
              raidz1-0                           DEGRADED     0     0     0
                ata-ST3000DM001-<ser1>_W1F1QA7E  ONLINE       0     0     0
                sdc                              ONLINE       0     0     0
                sdf                              ONLINE       0     0     0
                8359054160529775055              UNAVAIL      0     0     0  was /de                                                                                                                                                             v/disk/by-id/ata-ST3000DM001-<ser2>_W500DNPJ
                ata-ST3000DM001-<ser3>_Z1F1Z2RX  ONLINE       0     0     0
    
    The drive corresponding to 8359054160529775055 is currently in the server as /dev/sdd, I have validated the serial #. I have checked and there are no faults, issue was a mistake on my end, probably due to adding an ssd for a boot drive and moving away from a USB thumb drive.

    Issue:
    I can't get that drive back into the array, I have tried:

    zpool offline zfsarray 8359054160529775055
    zpool online zfsarray 8359054160529775055
    Which gives
    Code:
    warning: device '8359054160529775055' onlined, but remains in faulted state
    use 'zpool replace' to replace devices that are no longer present
    
    And then I've tried:
    zpool offline zfsarray 8359054160529775055
    zpool replace zfsarray 8359054160529775055 /dev/sdd

    Which gives
    Code:
    zpool replace zfsarray 8359054160529775055 /dev/sdd
    invalid vdev specification
    use '-f' to override the following errors:
    /dev/sdd1 is part of active pool 'zfsarray'
    
    For the sake of it I also tried to offline /dev/sdd but that didn't work either.

    How on earth can I get it to bring the drive back into the array? Should I format it or something? Totally confused, last drive replacement was a complete failure and I had no issues like this.
     
  19. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    Canberra
    No chance you can roll back to booting from the USB Thumb drive until you copy/recover your data?
     
  20. millsy

    millsy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,887
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I haven't lost any data at this point, I just need to re add the drive into the array
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: