HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

Tags:
  1. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    957
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073


    If you don't mind the looks you can just use a normal atx psu and pull the cable through the optical bay.
     
  2. oceang

    oceang Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I agree, but probably more expensive than the shark type approach.

    Another approach is to try to pickup a used N36L or N40L and swap the power supply over or simply migrate to the more powerful box.
     
  3. googlevich

    googlevich Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    622
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I'm in the same boat. I've been recommended this:
    http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/35102716...49&var=620264327451&ssPageName=STRK:MEBIDX:IT

    If you are in Melbourne, we can split the shipping costs and get 2.
     
  4. SLIMaxPower

    SLIMaxPower Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    563
    Location:
    Perth
    way overpowered for a microserver
     
  5. oceang

    oceang Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    But would work fine or one of the lower powered ones from the same vendor.

    Shipping kills it a bit, but still a reasonable option, even for one.
     
  6. millsy_c

    millsy_c Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    11,678
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Alright I'm completely stumped, I hope someone can help.

    Setup:
    Microserver with a zfsarray of 5x3tb drives, booting off a 6th drive which is an ssd.

    Background:
    At some point the drive mapping to /dev/sdd caused it to drop out of the array, and I didn't turn it on again for nearly 2 years. Realised recently that I had actually been running it degraded for the last few weeks of active use now I was using it again. The array is now degraded:
    Code:
    root@server:/home/user# zpool status
      pool: zfsarray
     state: DEGRADED
    status: One or more devices has been taken offline by the administrator.
            Sufficient replicas exist for the pool to continue functioning in a
            degraded state.
    action: Online the device using 'zpool online' or replace the device with
            'zpool replace'.
      scan: scrub repaired 0 in 8h31m with 0 errors on Sat Mar 11 20:02:09 2017
    config:
    
            NAME                                 STATE     READ WRITE CKSUM
            zfsarray                             DEGRADED     0     0     0
              raidz1-0                           DEGRADED     0     0     0
                ata-ST3000DM001-<ser1>_W1F1QA7E  ONLINE       0     0     0
                sdc                              ONLINE       0     0     0
                sdf                              ONLINE       0     0     0
                8359054160529775055              UNAVAIL      0     0     0  was /de                                                                                                                                                             v/disk/by-id/ata-ST3000DM001-<ser2>_W500DNPJ
                ata-ST3000DM001-<ser3>_Z1F1Z2RX  ONLINE       0     0     0
    
    The drive corresponding to 8359054160529775055 is currently in the server as /dev/sdd, I have validated the serial #. I have checked and there are no faults, issue was a mistake on my end, probably due to adding an ssd for a boot drive and moving away from a USB thumb drive.

    Issue:
    I can't get that drive back into the array, I have tried:

    zpool offline zfsarray 8359054160529775055
    zpool online zfsarray 8359054160529775055
    Which gives
    Code:
    warning: device '8359054160529775055' onlined, but remains in faulted state
    use 'zpool replace' to replace devices that are no longer present
    
    And then I've tried:
    zpool offline zfsarray 8359054160529775055
    zpool replace zfsarray 8359054160529775055 /dev/sdd

    Which gives
    Code:
    zpool replace zfsarray 8359054160529775055 /dev/sdd
    invalid vdev specification
    use '-f' to override the following errors:
    /dev/sdd1 is part of active pool 'zfsarray'
    
    For the sake of it I also tried to offline /dev/sdd but that didn't work either.

    How on earth can I get it to bring the drive back into the array? Should I format it or something? Totally confused, last drive replacement was a complete failure and I had no issues like this.
     
  7. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    Canberra
    No chance you can roll back to booting from the USB Thumb drive until you copy/recover your data?
     
  8. millsy_c

    millsy_c Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    11,678
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I haven't lost any data at this point, I just need to re add the drive into the array
     
  9. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    Canberra
    Maybe get in touch with Elvis. He is the only Linux guy that comes to mind.
     
  10. ironpaw

    ironpaw Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Melbourne
    OK, I'm at a bit of a crossroad here.

    I've been using a N36L for the past 5-6 years as a HTPC, works great, and with a passive low profile radeon in it plays everything fine.

    However, with the introduction of HEVC/x265 formats, the HTPC is struggling to decode/playback these files.

    Is there anything I can do to enable smooth playback on the N36L? Or do I need to ugprade to a G8?

    Seems like there are no passive LP graphics cards that has HEVC capabilities either.
     
  11. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    Canberra
    https://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/981372/geforce-basics/which-gpus-support-hevc-a-k-a-h-265-/
    Looks like all the H.265 cards are full height or even double width.

    More ideas on passive, but full height cards.
    https://hardforum.com/threads/hevc-decoding-preferred-video-card-for-htpc-1050-vs-ti.1920935/

    Found one! Not passively cooled. But easily modded.
    http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Gigabyte...774431?hash=item212393439f:g:sdsAAOSwdGFY3OK-

    Personally I would move to a HTPC that allowed full height cards.
     
  12. Doc-of-FC

    Doc-of-FC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,898
    Location:
    Canberra
    I bailed on the N36 as a HTPC years ago, was also doing optical out via an asus xonar dx to the AV receiver due to HDMI handshake issues.

    Moved to the braswell intel nuc, (https://www.mwave.com.au/product/in...3050-ab65201?gclid=CLDryN6SjtMCFcGUvQodMn0PBQ)

    it only does 8 bit hardware h265 decoding and 1080p, it was a cheap throwaway solution without any real future proofing for 4k / 10b h265, found an old SSD, grabbed a sodimm and installed libreelec.
     
  13. ironpaw

    ironpaw Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Well I don't *need* hardware H265 decoding...VLC and MPC can do that via software but needs a CPU powerful enough to do it.

    I'll give it a look...maybe it's time the N36L will turn into a headless NAS...
     
  14. TheWedgie

    TheWedgie Salty

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,756
    Location:
    South Australia
    Pretty much what I did about 6 months ago. The N36 was starting to overheat in the new TV cabinet, and struggle with the odd video. I'd just upgraded gaming PC so had some bits around too for the 'new' HTPC.

    Bit of a two-fold change too - moved from Kodi standalone to Plex Server/Player.

    So far so good.
     
  15. ironpaw

    ironpaw Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Just read reviews for the Braswell N3050 NUCs...looks like it ticks all the boxes!

    Now just gotta wait for another Ebay sale...LOL
     
  16. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,288
    Location:
    Twitch / Brisbane
    Oh this thread is a thing..

    Recently changed my microserver over from freenas zfs to ubuntu, reckon I can install zfs into ubuntu and reattach a mirror?
     
  17. connico

    connico Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,986
    Location:
    Sydney
    I've got a N36L and would like to install a sata card to increase the size of the array... anyone got any ideas for an inexpensive card?

    Regards
     
  18. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    Canberra
  19. connico

    connico Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,986
    Location:
    Sydney
  20. thebranded

    thebranded Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,210
    Location:
    Sydney

Share This Page