HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

  1. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    Canberra
    Not knowing much about RAID 6 I googled it.
    http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/tip/RAID-6-vs-RAID-10
    RAID 6 with 4 drives is not much advantage over RAID 10 with 4 drives and would require a dedicated card.
    Your N54L will do RAID 1 or RAID 0
    But according to Post 7 here will not like RAID 10.
    http://www.edugeek.net/forums/hardw...r-have-hardware-software-raid.html#post775861
    Anybody done RAID 10 with success?

    My personal setup I have mentioned earlier, I did away with RAID and just have two 8TB drives using scheduled SyncToy overnight. This pretty much only stores media so nothing mission critical or very speed heavy on the network. In the event of failure, I can remove the drives and they will just work in Windows. No rebuilding of a RAID.

    Have fun with it. I like the unit a lot.
     
  2. cbb1935

    cbb1935 Guest

    Have any of you guys had problems with the Xeon Microservers and WD Gold drives?

    They are the only hardware different from the factory.

    I'm onto my SECOND one, which is failing with the same "User Initiated NMI Switch" error, causing the machine to crash out after 3-5 hours (even without an OS on it, and when running Insight Diagnostics).

    First one HP agreed the motherboard was probably the issue. It was replaced with another motherboard, and the REPLACEMENT motherboard was buggered as well (was bios looping and temp sensor was faulty).

    I got it deemed a DOA and replaced with a new unit with similar serial number (suspected same batch).

    This one has exactly the same issue.

    BIOS on defaults, BIOS reset as well, left BOG standard, taking out, hard drives installed, and booted into Intelligent Provisioning. Run the Insight Diagnostics, leave overnight, and in the morning it's bombed out again with "User Initiated NMI Switch".

    It's doing my head in.

    I've narrowed it down to testing hard drives, but cannot see how they could trigger this problem.

    Anyone else had similar issues, or using WD Gold/RE drives with a Xeon Microserver without problems?

    Thanks :)
     
  3. oceang

    oceang Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Not sure what your use case is.

    My reaction if a home user is to ask a couple of questions.

    What is your availability requirement? Do you have your offsite requirements covered?

    For most home users RAID is not necessary. Does not provide a backup just covers media failure.

    If I had 4 x 10TB drives. I would look at leaving them unraided and duplicating the critical directories (read unreplaceable and must keep) offsite.

    In my case, I use WS 2016 Essentials (was 2012 R2 Essentials) and Stablebit Drivepool. I duplicate a small number of directories using Drivepool and then use a mixture of Crashplan and Robocopy to offsite the rest of my data artifacts. In addition, I backup the system environment, including my client backups and take that backup offsite every 4 weeks or so.

    If I had 40TB of raw disk, I would not use it the way you are proposing.

    BTW, I had a N54L, now ML10V2.

    .
     
  4. domsmith

    domsmith Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    302
    Get a LSI SAS 9211-8i

    Then disconnect the SAS connector that's connecting the current 4 drives and attach it to the card instead of the motherboard.

    Then you can buy a separate SAS to 4 SATA cables and plug an additional two drives in the top of the case

    You will also need a power splitter to power the additional hard drives. You will need to purchase a mounting kit like the one I used https://www.amazon.co.uk/Nexus-Antivibration-HDD-Mounting-Kit/dp/B001AZHS04

    I am not sure about the RAID abilities of the card but if you flash the card to IT bios version 18 or above then it should function quite nicely with ZFS RAIDZ2

    All drives will be seen as sata drives and if you use freenas you can use the internal usb port to install freenas on.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2017
  5. wild

    wild Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    1,559
    Location:
    Newcastle
    I had an almost identical setup to this, but used a HighPoint RocketRAID 2720SGL card. Was using Windows rather than FreeNAS though, not sure what Highpoint's FreeBSD compatibility is like.
     
  6. htpcfan

    htpcfan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    619
    installed a PCI-E USB 3.0 card last week (cost me $20 from MSY, has an NEC chipset) - quite a bit of fiddling around making a molex power cable extender to go from the CDROM area down to the PCI-E card but it just worked with Xpenology with no issues.

    Now my friends who like to give me USB 3 HDDs can grab their newest linux ISOs a lot quicker.
     
  7. The Mafia

    The Mafia Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,470
    Location:
    Mackay
    Hey mate. I have the LSI 8i card and the HP clone. For some reason my test server won't bott with the HP card. The LSI card boots *sometimes* and when it does all network ports are no longer detected.

    Once I got it up and running, (used a USB 3 network adapter) I installed 4x 3TB hard disks, and 2x 120gig Intel 330 SSDs, and a single random 120gig to boot off using the onboard single SATA connector.

    Now I'm not sure if the Server itself has shit itself, or it's the card because when I started the server bare with no cards it go stuck in a reboot loop. After it preposted it would reboot.

    Once I got it running and booting with the LSI card I installed Server2016 and set up tiered storage spaces via powershell.

    Now we all know windows software parity is absolute shit. (200meg /sec reads, 30meg/sec writes)

    With tiered storage (SSD mirror, and HDD parity), I was getting 800-1100meg/sec Reads, and 500meg/sec writes. It was as fast as hell.

    Then I formatted the boot drive and installed windows 10. It detected the existing storage space and worked 100%.

    Then I deleted the storage space, and recreated it in Windows 10 using the same powershell commands again, and it works exactly the same.

    I'm just in the process of working out how I can make windows send me an email when a disk fails. I'm thinking a powershell command that runs every 30mins and if it returns a bad value to send an email.

    I'll also get it to send me a report once per week just for shits and giggles.

    So yes, Windows 10 supports tiered storage.

    Also, how many of you are using the HP provisioning to set up windows 10 if you are using it as the OS? It works fine and installs all drivers thinking you are setting up server 2016.

    You can also download and run the HP smart update manager within windows and update all of your firmware and drivers automatically.

    If anyone is interested in the powershell commands let me know. I could do with some help understanding a few of them.

    One more thing, to make the tiered storage spaces almost bullet proof, there are a couple of extras you can do.

    1. Buy 2x SSDs with capacitors. Intel lists all of theirs that do and the Intel 320 SSD is a cheap one that does. I'm going to use 2x 240gig Skull trail SSDs. If you lose power, the SSDs have enough capacitor to flush their caches to flash.

    2. Tiered storage spaces supports REFS. It's pretty tough. Recovers from almost anything so another bonus.


    Just my experiences, if you have any input, I would love to hear it.
     
  8. cbb1935

    cbb1935 Guest

    Can anyone tell me if the newer XEON Microservers (branded as HPE) require HP Enterprise drives?

    Having an issue with one, and I think HP are trying to tell me (without telling me) that they now require HPE drives.
     
  9. resonance

    resonance Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Location:
    Vic
    Just ordered a HP Gen8 G1610T for $263 from Warehouse 1 ebay site. They have 20% off at the moment using code C20TEK. Thought I'd share the love. :)
     
  10. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,916
    Location:
    4109
    better grab a few 10TB hdd to go with it :)
    thanks for the share :thumbup:
     
  11. resonance

    resonance Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Location:
    Vic
  12. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,916
    Location:
    4109
  13. bradleyk

    bradleyk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Brisbane
    10Gbe Synology iSCSI

    so i might of got carried away,

    I just put a 10Gbe mallox nic into the microserver. 5 drive raid 5.

    On the iSCSI drive.
    Code:
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    CrystalDiskMark 5.2.1 x64 (C) 2007-2017 hiyohiyo
                               Crystal Dew World : http://crystalmark.info/
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    * MB/s = 1,000,000 bytes/s [SATA/600 = 600,000,000 bytes/s]
    * KB = 1000 bytes, KiB = 1024 bytes
    
       Sequential Read (Q= 32,T= 1) :   531.290 MB/s
      Sequential Write (Q= 32,T= 1) :   301.050 MB/s
      Random Read 4KiB (Q= 32,T= 1) :    98.742 MB/s [ 24106.9 IOPS]
     Random Write 4KiB (Q= 32,T= 1) :    33.290 MB/s [  8127.4 IOPS]
             Sequential Read (T= 1) :   368.854 MB/s
            Sequential Write (T= 1) :   248.097 MB/s
       Random Read 4KiB (Q= 1,T= 1) :    15.119 MB/s [  3691.2 IOPS]
      Random Write 4KiB (Q= 1,T= 1) :    12.149 MB/s [  2966.1 IOPS]
    
      Test : 1024 MiB [F: 19.3% (96.4/499.9 GiB)] (x5)  [Interval=5 sec]
      Date : 2017/05/16 20:51:38
        OS : Windows 10 Professional [10.0 Build 14393] (x64)
    Local SSD
    Code:
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    CrystalDiskMark 5.2.1 x64 (C) 2007-2017 hiyohiyo
                               Crystal Dew World : http://crystalmark.info/
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    * MB/s = 1,000,000 bytes/s [SATA/600 = 600,000,000 bytes/s]
    * KB = 1000 bytes, KiB = 1024 bytes
    
       Sequential Read (Q= 32,T= 1) :   219.784 MB/s
      Sequential Write (Q= 32,T= 1) :    85.619 MB/s
      Random Read 4KiB (Q= 32,T= 1) :    24.653 MB/s [  6018.8 IOPS]
     Random Write 4KiB (Q= 32,T= 1) :    83.692 MB/s [ 20432.6 IOPS]
             Sequential Read (T= 1) :   202.785 MB/s
            Sequential Write (T= 1) :    80.722 MB/s
       Random Read 4KiB (Q= 1,T= 1) :    20.223 MB/s [  4937.3 IOPS]
      Random Write 4KiB (Q= 1,T= 1) :    52.421 MB/s [ 12798.1 IOPS]
    
      Test : 1024 MiB [E: 26.1% (14.6/55.9 GiB)] (x5)  [Interval=5 sec]
      Date : 2017/04/26 22:48:16
        OS : Windows 10 Professional [10.0 Build 14393] (x64)
    It runs better than i could expect.

    Click to view full size!
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2017
  14. choppa

    choppa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    Asia-Pacific
    I take it your local system is 1Gbit? I ask as I'm getting 107MB/s writes from my laptop to my µS over a gigabit connection and >450MB/s writes from server to server when doing backups via a 10Gbit connection - so my laptop's NIC is the bottleneck.
     
  15. bradleyk

    bradleyk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Brisbane
    yep that was over the 1gbe link. here is the 10, it does drop down when the ram cache fills up to around 200-300. with 100% cpu. that is over iSCSI, over windows file share it doesn't get much over 100MB/s


    wrong pic uploaded before.

    Click to view full size!
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2017
  16. oceang

    oceang Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Current gaphics card for Gen7 server

    I am looking at setting up a second HTPC using a spare N40L I have.

    My main HTPC uses a AMD6450 graphics card with HDMI and works fine.

    It appears the choices are now a AMD R5 230 or a Nvidia GT710. I would probably prefer the AMD due to my previous success with the 6450. I am looking at this one.

    http://www.msy.com.au/viconline/pc-...r5230-sl-1gd3-l-1g-r5-230-pci-e-vga-card.html

    Is anyone using the R5 230 in a Gen7 server?

    If so, what brand, was the low profile bracket included in the box and is there any issue with the size of the heatsink?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  17. mikehol

    mikehol Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Are you wedded to that idea?
    The world has changed. Rather than buying a graphics card, you may be better off getting a standalone fanless device for the HTPC front-end. It could use your existing HTPC as backend server.


    Do you intend to run Kodi? Anything else?
     
  18. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    Canberra
    Has anyone checked out the MXIII ?
    Or the MX IV ?

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ylewc99Zoqs

    I looked into it a while back but didn't need to pick up one as I don't watch any H.265 content.
     
  19. oceang

    oceang Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Thanks for your response. I am not wedded to this idea. Just thought I could put my N40L to some good use.

    I run Kodi on my other HTPC with Media Portal Backend for FTA TV support and use a Tinytwin USB Dongle under Windows 10 Pro. It all runs fine.

    I thought I would just fire up another Kodi box which would allow me me to play any of my media including any FTA stuff I have recorded on my primary HTPC.

    I will have a look at the alternatives you mentioned. How much do you reckon I would need to spend, as I can get a graphics card for around $40.

    I suppose I could sell the N40L and buy something else.

    BTW, my backend server is Windows Server 2016 Essentials.
     
  20. mikehol

    mikehol Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    I'd suggest an Amlogic S905 (or S905X) based android box (I have the MXQ Pro), which is $40 to $50. Install LibreElec instead of Android for best results.

    See the Kodi forums, or Kodi thread at Whirlpool.

    The HP Microserver is still good as a backend server, especially if you have a bunch of 3.5" drives. Just add a pci-e USB-3 card to modernise it.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: