HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

  1. mikehol

    mikehol Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    That is S812 - old tech and not good with Libreelec. Get a S905
     
  2. oceang

    oceang Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I have an ML10v2 as my backend server running Windows Server 2016 Essentials. Thanks for your help.
     
  3. oceang

    oceang Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    What software are you running on the backend to act as a media server, as Windows Server 2016 Essentials no longer has a media server provided by Microsoft? Plex? Other?
     
  4. mikehol

    mikehol Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Plex is good, but I just use an NFS file server for Kodi.
    What does Windows media server do beyond simple file-serving?
     
  5. oceang

    oceang Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Provides DLNA server capability. It is available on Windows 10 and also Server 2012 R2, but not on Server 2016.
     
  6. Gothic99

    Gothic99 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Shepparton Victoria
    I use these (i have 2 N54L Units running them) https://www.scorptec.com.au/product...Dt9OtO2Gik9GaC68K7Js8TocTQA4DYphoCuj0QAvD_BwE

    Great card and 2gb, no issues with the heat spreader its single slot and comes with a low profile bracket.
     
  7. oceang

    oceang Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Thanks Gothic, just what I wanted to hear. I think I will proceed down this track for now.

    Mikehol, thank for your considered input as well, it certainly gave me an interesting read on a subject I didn't know much about.


    I have spent a number of hours now reading about Kodi boxes, including Andoid and LibreElec and am not comfortable I can pick the right one to buy based on reading Whirlpool, OCAU, Kodi forums etc. I am not in the market for the higher priced options.

    However, I plan to put my toe in the water and buy a cheap S905(x) box as well and try LibreElec just for fun. I can then decide which way suits me best going forward.

    It looks like I can buy a graphics card for my N36L for about $40 and a Kodi box for $50-60, so I can afford to try both options.
     
  8. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    467
    Location:
    Canberra
    MXQ Pro now Watched on ebay, cheers mate!
     
  9. DenDen711

    DenDen711 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Canberra
  10. wraith.50

    wraith.50 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Looking at the new specs of the Gen 10 Microserver, it doesn't appear to have ILO at all.

    I hope they haven't taken that out.
     
  11. tree86ers

    tree86ers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I cannot see it either.. could be because it is on an AMD apu now. I could be wrong but iLO could be an intel option.
     
  12. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,264
    Location:
    4109
    iLo is a HP only product and uses matrox g200 video ...
    it wont work with the AMD graphics
    a small loss considering what you get in return

    if you need hardware raid (b120) or iLo you need to move up the proliant foodchain
     
  13. wraith.50

    wraith.50 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    ILO is more than a small loss, it is quite a substantial loss when you run headless servers and are not able to access or control the server remotely.

    From what I have seen so far of the Gen 10 Microserver, it appears to be a step backwards from the Gen 8 Microserver. in respect to the Gen 10 not having a removable cpu socket, no ILO, no proper Raid Controller etc.

    So I don't quite see what one is getting in return for losing all of the above.

    Even the Gen 7 Microserver with its AMD cpu, had an optional remote access card, that gave it full remote access including power on/off. The Gen 10 appears to have no such option.
     
  14. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,264
    Location:
    4109
    you'll be in the minority

    lifted the following from homeservershow forums

    What is the same/similar?

    Case is the same size, so It stacks with Gen8

    Four swappable bays

    Two Gigabit Ethernet ports One internal USB port

    What is new/different?

    AMD X3421 SOC APU in my Beta unit. No socket, soldered to motherboard,
    http://www.amd.com/en/opteron
    UEFI BIOS

    32GB of memory max, two slots

    Tray-less design for the 4 bay

    No door for the drive bays, need to remove the front bezel to get to the drives

    No iLo

    No Intelligent Provisioning

    No B120i
    No microSD slot

    Marvell 88SE9230 6Gb SATA controller 4 SATA ports on a SFF8087 for the 4 drive bay. Specs show a 5th SATA port, but we also found a 6th SATA port. Not sure if port 6 will make it into production
    http://www.marvell.com/storage/system-solutions/assets/Marvell-88SE92xx-Product-Brief.pdf
    Support for a SSD mounted in the ODD bay. User Guide shows SSD mount bracket for mounting a SSD in the ODD bay, but I did not get one with the Beta unit.
    200w PS

    Radeon 7 graphics with one VGA and two DP

    Low noise

    Ships with ClearOS
     
  15. oceang

    oceang Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Watch out! I bought one and when it turned up, only the outside case was as per the ad. The internals are Rockchip and it has an older ARM processor. Currently returning it and getting my money back.
     
  16. oceang

    oceang Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
  17. supasaiyan

    supasaiyan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,475
    Location:
    3000
    What graphics card are people using in their n40? Lately I've noticed that some of the Bluray rips I'm playing back (using VLC) stutters every now and then
     
  18. AbRASiON

    AbRASiON Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,087
    Location:
    Melbourne
  19. Ravennoir

    Ravennoir Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6,409
    Location:
    Melbourne

    There is a new thread over here

    http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?t=1223364

    Seems like there are less features over the Gen8 though
     
  20. Dropbear

    Dropbear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,720
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The power supply seems to be dead on my N40L.. It has served me well for 6 years now ..

    Is it worth trying to get a replacement power supply unit for it?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: